Worlds Team Announced for Hamilton

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (September 17, 2003)-- USA Cycling announced today the long team for the 2003 Road World Championships to be held in Hamilton, Ontario, Canada, October 6-12. From this list, the final selections will be made and announced on Sept. 22. The selections for junior categories have been finalized.

Elite Men Road Race (12 Start Positions)
Automatic Qualifiers:
Mark McCormack (Northeaston, Mass.)
Tom Danielson (Durango, Colo.)
Chris Horner (Bend, Ore.)
Long list for remaining 10 start positions:
George Hincapie (Greenville, S.C.)
Floyd Landis (San Diego, Calif.)
Bobby Julich (Reno, Nevada)
Levi Leipheimer (Santa Rosa, Calif.)
Guido Trenti (Milan, Italy)
Chris Baldwin (Boulder, Colo.)
John Leiswyn (Ames, Iowa)
Michael Sayers (Tucson, Ariz.)
Danny Pate (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
David Clinger (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Christian Vandevelde (Boulder, Colo.)
Fred Rodriguez (Emeryville, Calif.)
Damon Kluck (Santa Cruz, Calif.)
Tim Johnson (Boston, Mass.)
*Note: Tom Danielson will not compete due to injury

Elite Men Time Trial (2 Start Positions)
Bobby Julich
Floyd Landis
Tom Danielson
Levi Leipheimer

Elite Women Road Race (6 Start Positions)
Automatic Qualifiers:
Kimberly Bruckner (Boulder, Colo.)
Kristin Armstrong (Boise, Idaho)
Tina Mayolo-Pic (Dahlonega, Ga.)
Long list for remaining 3 start positions:
Dede Barry (Boulder, Colo.)
Mari Holden (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
Kim Anderson (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
Amber Neben (Irvine, Calif)
Christine Thornburn (Palo Alto, Calif.)
Dotsie Cowden (Santa Monica, Calif.)
Jessica Phillips (Missoula, Mont.)
*Kimberly Bruckner will not compete due to injury
*Amber Neben will not compete due to voluntary suspension


Elite Women Time Trial (2 Start Positions)
Kimberly Bruckner
Dede Barry
Kristin Armstrong
Mari Holden
Amber Neben
*Kimberly Bruckner will not compete due to injury
*Amber Neben will not compete due to voluntary suspension


U23 Road Race (5 Start Positions)
Patrick McCarty (Automatic Selection)
Long list for remaining 4 start positions:
Saul Raisin (Dalton, Ga.)
Michael Creed (Colorado Springs, Colo.)
Will Frischkorn (Boulder, Colo.)
Walker Ferguson (Golden, Colo.)
Shawn Milne (Gloucester, Mass.)

Alternates
Stuart Gillespie (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
Dane Jankowiak (Tucson, Ariz)
Timothy Duggan (Boulder, Colo.)
Jonathan Erdelyi (Cartaret, N.J.)
Michael Voigt (Alexandria, Va.)


U23 Time Trial (2 Start Positions)
Michael Creed (Automatic)
Long list for remaining start position:
Timothy Duggan
Saul Raisin
Will Frischkorn

Junior Men Road Race (5 Start Positions)
Zak Grabowski (Lafayette, Colo.)
Keith Norris (Davie, Fla.)
Steven Cozza (Petaluma, Calif.)
John Devine (Dixon, Ill.)
Craig Lewis (Moore, S.C.)

Junior Men Time Trial (2 Start Positions)
Zach Taylor (Marietta, Ga.)
Steven Cozza

Junior Women Road Race (2 Start Positions)
Karen Amundson (Woodinville, Va.)
Larssyn Staley (Beaverton, Ore.)

Junior Women Time Trial (2 Start Positions)
Karen Amundson
Larssyn Staley

About USA Cycling
Recognized by the U.S. Olympic Committee and the Union Cycliste Internationale, USA Cycling promotes American cycling through its 45,000 members and 2,000 annual events. USA Cycling associations include the National Bicycle League (BMX), National Off-Road Bicycle Association (mountain bike), U.S. Cycling Federation (road/track) and the U.S. Professional Racing Organization (professional menís road). For more information contact, USA Cycling Communications Manager, Andy Lee at 719-866-4867.


This Article Published September 17, 2003 For more information contact:
Volkswagen
ShimanoOSMOSpyBonk BreakerSierra NevadaUSACDFCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee