Junior team finalized for worlds

Colorado Springs, Colo. (July 18, 2005)—USA Cycling announced today additional nominations for the 2005 UCI Junior Road and Track World Championships August 7-14 in Vienna/Oberwart, Austria, bringing the total number of participants to 15.

These selections include automatic nominations to the long team for men’s road events and discretionary selections for men’s track and women’s road and track events.

Peter Stetina (Boulder, Colo.), Caleb Fairly (Amarillo, Texas) and Chris Stockburger (Fort Collins, Colo.) earned automatic nominations to the long team for the men’s road events.

Stetina earned his nomination with a win in the junior men’s road race at the Park City Cycling Festival and a second place overall effort in the six-race junior world championship team selection series.

Fairly earned his nomination as the overall winner of the junior selection series, which included several events from the International Cycling Classic and the Park City Cycling Festival.

Stockburger, who already earned an automatic nomination to ride the time trial based on his national title, is also nominated to the long team for the road race based on that result.

Tejay Van Garderen (Missoula, Mont.), Spencer Beamer (Knoxville, Tenn.), and Adam Switters (Folsom, Calif.) were nominated to the long team as coaches’ selections.

Automatic nominees to the long team will participate in a two-week European campaign and the final team that will compete in the world championships will be selected from this group following the completion of the long team activities.

On the track, Daniel Holloway (Morgan Hill, Calif.) and Richard Schenck (Milford, N.J.) were named as discretionary selections. Schenck recently captured a junior national title in the points race and was a member of the winning madison duo, while Holloway won a national championship in the individual pursuit.

In women’s track events, Natalie Klemko (Bristol, Wis.) earned a discretionary pick after a solid performance at the national championships resulted in a win in the keirin and a silver medal in the individual pursuit.

Already an automatic qualifier on the track, Kimberly Geist (Emmaus, Pa.) was also added to the road roster as a discretionary pick after riding to a silver medal in both the time trial and the road race at the Park City Cycling Festival.

2005 UCI Junior World Championships
Vienna/Oberwart, Austria - August 7-14
Complete U.S. Roster


Men’s Road
Chris Stockburger (Fort Collins, Colo.) automatic selection to time trial, road race long team
Peter Stetina (Boulder, Colo.) road long team
Caleb Fairly (Amarillo, Texas) road long team
Tejay Van Garderen (Missoula, Mont.) road long team
Spencer Beamer (Knoxville, Tenn.) road long team
Adam Switters (Folsom, Calif.) road long team

Women’s Road
Shannon Koch (Flower Mound, Texas.) – time trial, road race
Kimberly Geist (Emmaus, Pa.) – time trial, road race

Men’s Track
Ben Barczewski (Breinigisville, Pa.) – team sprint, sprint, keirin
Spencer Hartfeld (Santa Barbara, Calif.) – team sprint, sprint, keirin, kilometer time trial
Mike Schnabel (Emmaus, Pa.) – team sprint, sprint
Daniel Holloway (Morgan Hill, Calif.) – individual pursuit, scratch race, madison
Richard Schenck (Milford, N.J.) – points race, madison

Women’s Track
Cindy Lakatosh (Trexlertown, Pa.) – sprint, keirin, 500 meter time trial
Kimberly Geist (Emmaus, Pa.) – individual pursuit, scratch race
Natalie Klemko (Bristol, Wis.) – points race, keirin


This Article Published July 18, 2005 For more information contact:
Volkswagen
SpyShimanoBonk BreakerSierra NevadaUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee