Masters Track Nationals resume with sprints and madison

  
  


The 2011 USA Cycling Masters Track National Championships resumed Friday after rain shortened Thursday’s competition at the Valley Preferred Cycling Center in Breinigsville, Pa. In all, more than 400 of the U.S.’s top track racers from more than 30 states are competing for over 140 national titles over six days, making the event one of the most heavily attended ever in the country. The nation’s fastest 30+ tracksters plied their craft at sprint races and two men’s age groups contested the madison.
 
Andrew LaCorte winning the men 40-44 Sprint final.
Andrew LaCorte winning the men 40-44 Sprint final.
After the weather delay Thursday’s sprints were continued on Friday.In the older masters men’s divisions a group of legends added to their lifetime title totals. Chip Berezny (Coopersburg, PA/Lehigh Wheelmen Association/Bike Line) took top honors in the men's 60-64 category while Ronald Hargrave (Colorado Springs, CO/Hammer Racing Team- TVG LTD.) earned the gold medal for men 65-69. Earl Henry (Pinellas Park, FL/Florida Velo) won the Men's 70-74 sprint, while Thomas O'Rourke (West Bloomfield, MI/Cadieux Bicycle Club) collected another gold medal for the 75+ group. O'Rourke had previously won the men's 75+ individual pursuit.
 
Several previous winners topped women's podiums in the sprint category as Annabell Holland (Livermore, CA/San Jose Bicycle Club), Patricia Baker (Laguna Hills, CA/Lightning Velo/ Cal-Pacific Export Packers), Rita Kacala (Racine, WI/RPM/Hayes Brake Cycling Team) and Bonnie Woodbury (Escondido, CA) each won their respective age groups. Holland collected her fourth medal of the week helping her team, SAN JOSE BICYCLE, win the 45+ team sprint and the 500 meter time trial. Kacala won the 55-59 individual pursuit and the 500 meter time trial while Riddle won the women’s 60-64 500 meter time trial. Woodbury and Baker had each won the 500 meter time trial and Woodbury added a gold medal in the scratch race. Dana Walton (E Norriton, PA/Chester County Cycling Foundation), who'd previously collected a pair of silver medals, earned a gold medal in the sprint. Jane Chateaubriand (Seattle, WA/Lake Washington Velo) and Patricia Riddle (La Jolla, CA/Racing Against Diabetes) collected gold medals for their performances in the women's 50-54 and 60-64 sprints, respectively.
 
The sprints continued into the evening session as Andrew LaCorte (Plainview, NY/Affinity Cycles) garnered the gold standard for his performance in the men's 40-44 sprint. Kirk Whiteman (Portland, OR) grabbed his first gold medal of the event by winning the men's 45-49 sprint. Kurt Sato (San Pedro, CA/South Bay Wheelmen) topped the men's 50-54 podium while Richard Voss (Littleton, CO/Hammer Racing Team- TVG LTD.) won the men's 55-59 sprint.
 
Friday evening also featured two madison races. In the men's 30+ race, legend Erin Hartwell (Breinigsville, PA/WILEY GROUP) teamed up with Ryan Oelkers (Wynnewood, PA/WILEY GROUP) to win two of the four sprints, collecting 13 points and edge out Stephen Pelaez (San Francisco, CA/GUINNESS CYCLING TEAM) and David Klipper (Portland, OR/GUINNESS CYCLING TEAM) for the gold medal. In the men's 45+ madison, Chris Carlson (Plano, TX/KENTUCKY FLYERS-RBM) and Curtis Tolson (Louisville, KY/KENTUCKY FLYERS-RBM) won each of the four sprints to register 20 points and double up their closest competition.
 
Saturday’s competition will feature points races, sprints and scratch races.
 
The 2011 USA Cycling Masters Track National Championships web page offers a complete schedule, results, photo gallery and more.
 
Follow the results of the races on Twitter using hashtag #TrackNats.
 
USA Cycling Masters Track National Championships
July 26 – 31, 2011
Trexlertown, Pa.
 
FULL RESULTS
 
Men 40-44 Sprint
1. Andrew LaCorte (Plainview, NY/Affinity Cycles)
2. Aram Bayzaee (Northbrook, IL/Pact- DISH Network Cycling)
3. Michael Paulin (Aurora, CO/Hammer Racing Team- TVG LTD.)
4. Chris Deardorff (Camas, WA/BRIHOP Cycling)
5. Todd Scheske (Rochester, NY/GVCC/MVP Health Care Cycling)
 
Men 45-49 Sprint
1. Kirk Whiteman (Portland, OR)
2. Matthew Diefenbach (Pottstown, PA/Chester County Cycling Foundation/Team Alliance Environmental)
3. Brian Abers (Aloha, OR/Bike Central)
4. Humberto Pages (Miami Gardens, FL/Team Coco's)
5. David Hudson (Clarksboro, NJ/ Mid Atl Masters Org)
 
Men 50-54 Sprint
1. Kurt Sato (San Pedro, CA/South Bay Wheelmen)
2. Gabriel Thomas (Fair Lawn, NJ/Affinity Cycles)
3. Thomas Moschetto (Young Harris, GA)
4. Kevin Williams (Highland Park, IL/Alberto's Sport)
5. Darrell McPherren (Chula Vista, CA/CA Pools Racing/De Walt)
 
Men 55-59 Sprint
1. Richard Voss (Littleton, CO/Hammer Racing Team- TVG LTD.)
2. Michael Patrick (San Pedro, CA/Encino Velo Cycling Club)
3. Michael McCue (La Jolla, CA/San Diego Bicycle Club/ACQUA AL 2)
4. Aron Seiken (Ft. Worth, TX/Lone Star Racing Club)
5. Charles Jerabek (Saint Johns, FL/Jacksonville Racing Club)
 
Men 60-64 Sprint
1. Chip Berezny (Coopersburg, PA/Lehigh Wheelmen Assoc/Bike Line)
2. Patrick Gellineau (Brooklyn, NY/Team Squiggle)
3. Patrick Whelan (Minneapolis, MN/PJW Racing)
4. Mark Rodamaker (Los Altos, CA/LTO Velo)
5. Craig Roberts (West Babylon, NY/GBSC/Bialostok Chiropractic CT)
 
Men 65-69 Sprint
1. Ronald Hargrave (Colorado Springs, CO/Hammer Racing Team- TVG LTD.)
2. James Murdock (Loveland, CO/Hammer Racing Team- TVG LTD.)
3. Leo Menestrina (Santa Clara, CA/Alto Velo Racing Club/Webcor)
4. John Elgart (Sacramento, CA/Alto Velo Racing Club/Webcor)
5. James Kinsinger (Erie, CO/Vic's Espresso/Peerless Tyre)
 
Men 70-74 Sprint
1. Earl Henry (Pinellas Park, FL/Florida Velo)
2. Charles (Chuck) Watson (Manhattan Beach, CA/South Bay Wheelmen)
3. Mike Macdonald (Rancho Cordova, CA/Jaeger Wheelmen)
4. Peter Neuer (Huntersville, NC)
 
Men 75+ Sprint
1. Thomas O'Rourke (West Bloomfield, MI/Cadieux Bicycle Club)
 
Women 40-44 Sprint
1. Dana Walton (E Norriton, PA/Chester County Cycling Foundation)
2. Kimberly Edwards (Clinton, CT/Capital Velo Club)
3. Cindi Vargas (Humble, TX/Matrix Cycling Club/Matrix/RBM)
4. Janet Olney (Baltimore, MD/Annapolis Bicycle Racing Team)
5. Olga Weeks (Murfreesboro, TN/SVMIC Cycling)
 
Women 45-49 Sprint
1. Annabell Holland (Livermore, CA/San Jose Bicycle Club)
2. Janet Lischer (Colorado Springs, CO/Hammer Racing Team- TVG LTD.)
3. Cheryl Osborne (Olney, MD/Artemis)
4. Laura Carlson (Trenton, NJ/Riptide Cycling/Team EPS/CSS p/b Shebell &Shebell)
 
Women 50-54 Sprint
1. Jane Chateaubriand (Seattle, WA/Lake Washington Velo)
2. Lorraine Jarvis (San Anselmo, CA/San Jose Bicycle Club)
3. Lorraine Lipfert (Harleysville, PA/Lehigh Wheelmen Association)
4. Patty Powers (Kintnersville, PA/Kutztown Cutters)
5. Sallie Urffer (Whitehall, PA/Lehigh Wheelmen Assoc/Bike Line)
 
Women 70-74 Sprint
1. Patricia Baker (Laguna Hills, CA/Lightning Velo/ Cal-Pacific Export Packers)
 
Women 55-59 Sprint
1. Rita Kacala (Racine, WI/RPM/Hayes Brake Cycling Team)
2. Barbara Thiele (Hillsboro, OR)
 
Women 60-64 Sprint
1. Patricia Riddle (La Jolla, CA/Racing Against Diabetes)
2. Donna Woods (Carmel, CA/San Jose Bicycle Club)
 
Women 65-99 Sprint
1. Bonnie Woodbury (Escondido, CA)
 
Men 30-99 Madison
1. Erin Hartwell (Breinigsville, PA/WILEY GROUP) 13
1. Ryan Oelkers (Wynnewood, PA/WILEY GROUP) 13
2. Stephen Pelaez (San Francisco, CA/GUINNESS CYCLING TEAM) 12
2. David Klipper (Portland, OR/GUINNESS CYCLING TEAM) 12
3. Marty Nothstein (Orefield, PA/GOTHAM CYCLISTS) 9
3. David Bonser (Wind Gap, PA/GOTHAM CYCLISTS) 9
4. William Elliston (Easton, PA/VAN DESSEL FACTORY T) 9
4. Thomas Mains (Mercerville, NJ/VAN DESSEL FACTORY T) 9
5. Steve Stockwell (Hopkinton, NH/SUNAPEE RACING TEAM) 1
5. Patrick Ruane (Webster, NH/SUNAPEE RACING TEAM) 1
 
Men 45-99 Madison
1. Chris Carlson (Plano, TX/KENTUCKY FLYERS-RBM) 20
1. Curtis Tolson (Louisville, KY/KENTUCKY FLYERS-RBM) 20
2. Robert Ryan (Ringoes, NJ/COLAVITA) 10
2. John Durso (Morris Plains, NJ/COLAVITA) 10
3. Paul Pearson (Allentown, PA/T-TOWN) 8
3. Bruce Donaghy (Allentown, PA/T-TOWN) 8
4. Michael Ventola (Pinehurst, NC/CASPER / VENTOLA) 4
4. Daniel Casper (Northfield, MN/CASPER / VENTOLA) 4
5. John Walsh (Playa Del Rey, CA/EAST MEETS WEST) 2
5. Robert Livingston (Trexlertown, PA/EAST MEETS WEST) 2

Related Articles



This Article Published July 30, 2011 For more information contact:
Volkswagen
OSMOBonk BreakerCUOREShimanoSierra NevadaUSACDFSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee