Masters track national championships off to fast start in T-Town

  
  


The 2011 USA Cycling Masters Track National Championships started with the one-kilometer time trial races on a mild, humid Tuesday morning at the Valley Preferred Cycling Center in Breinigsville, Pa. Thirty one national titles were awarded on the first of six days of competition between some of the country’s top track cyclists.
 
Thomas O'Rourke unofficially set the 500 meter time trial on the first day of Masters Track National Championships. (Photo by Anthony Skorochod, Cycling Captured)
Thomas O'Rourke unofficially set the 500 meter time trial on the first day of Masters Track National Championships. (Photo by Anthony Skorochod, Cycling Captured)
Seventy-seven-year-old former Olympian Thomas O’Rourke (West Bloomfield, MI/Cadieux Bicycle Club) set an unofficial world record in the 500 meter time trial for his age group. O’Rourke’s time of 42.228 was approximately four-tenths of a second faster than his previous standard and earned him the gold medal for the masters age group.
 
Jonathan Fraley (Menomonee Falls, WI/WDT-Allvoi International Cycling Team) was the first winner, recording a 1:09.9 in the 30-34 contest. The morning’s fastest time in the one-kilometer belonged to Peter Billington (San Rafael, CA/LTO Velo), who completed one kilometer in 1:08.6 to win the men’s 35-39 race. Andrew Weathers (Houston, TX/Momentum Coaching Group p/b Atomic) won the men’s 40-44 race with a time of 1:09.7 while David Klipper (Portland, OR/Guiness Cycling Team) topped the men’s 45-49 podium with a time of 1:11.6, which was just three-tenths of a second faster than Daniel Kasper (Northfield, MN/GrandStay Hotels).
 
In the men’s 500-meter races, Richard Voss (Littleton, CO/Hammer Racing Team TVG LTD) recorded the best time, zipping around the track in only 35.836 to win the men’s 55-59 title. James Joseph (Brooklyn, NY/WE Stand United) won the men’s 50-54 contest with a time of 36.426.In the men’s 60-64 competition, Reid Schwartz (Chicago, IL) topped the podium with a time of 37.891. Lawrence Bosch (Fort Collins, CO/Vic’s Espresso/Peerless Tyre) bested the men’s 65-69 field with a time of 39.389. Mike McDonald (Rancho Cordova, CA/Jaeger Wheelmen) was just two-tenths of a second faster than Chuck Watson (Manhattan Beach, CA/South Bay Wheelmen) to win the men’s 70-74 tilt.
 
Among the women’s 500-meter races, Kimberly Edwards (Clinton, CT/Capital Velo Club) posted the fastest time of 38.597 to win the 40-44 race. Elaine Hutchinson (San Diego, CA/Pista Palace/SKLZ p/b PISTA PALACE) earned the Stars-and-Stripes jersey in the 30-34 category. Laura Summers (Southington, CT/Greater Hartford Cycling Club) took the gold medal among women 35-39 with a time of 39.183. Annabell Holland (Livermore, CA/San Jose Bicycle Club) was nearly two seconds faster than Beverly Chaney (Carmel, CA/Touchstone Climbing) to win the 45-49 contest. Loraine Jarvis (San Anselmo, CA/San Jose Bicycle Club) was over two seconds faster than Lenita Anthony (San Diego, CA/B&L Bikes) to win the 50-54 race. Rita Kacala (Racine, WI/RPM/Hayes Brake Cycling Team) was almost four seconds faster than her closest competitor, Tracy Lea (Taneytown, MD/Sports Team/T.E.A.M. Fuji), in the 55-59 competition. Patricia Riddle (La Jolla, CA) traveled a half-kilometer in only 44.818 seconds to win the 60-64 title. Seventy-two-year-old Patricia Baker (Laguna Hills, CA/Lightning Velo/Cal-Pacific Export Packers) took the gold medal home in the 70+ category. Bonnie Woodbury (Escondido, CA) recorded a time of 44.423 to beat Dottie Saling (Bridgewater, NJ/Somerset Wheelmen) in the 65-69 contest. Saling is the grandmother of Noah Granigan (Cape May Court House, NJ/Mid-Atlantic Cycling Club/Specialized - Rising STARS p/b Bicycling), who is a rider in USA Cycling’s National Development Program.
 
The scratch races were held in the afternoon. Mark Rodamaker (Los Altos, CA/LTO Velo) finished first among the men's 60-64 while John Elgart (Sacramento, CA/Alto Velo Racing Club/Webcor/Alto Velo) won the men's 65-69 contest. Chuck Watson paired a gold medal with the silver medal he earned in the time trial earlier in the day by winning the men's 70+ scratch race.
 
In the women's scratch races, Linda Elgart (Sacramento, CA) beat out Sile Kiernan (Marysville, WA/Thumbprint Racing/FareStart p/b Cobalt Mortgage) in the 55-59 contest. Donna Woods (Carmel, CA/San Jose Bicycle Club) beat out Jo Johnson (Wilmington, DE/Team TBB/Deep Blue) in the 60-64 race. Patricia Baker (Laguna Hills, CA/Lightning Velo/ Cal-Pacific Export Packers / LV) and Dottie Saling (Bridgewater, NJ/Somerset Wheelmen) each collected her second gold medal of the day in the 70+ and 65-69 categories, respectively. Sarah Burkett (Colonial Heights, VA/Team Type 1) topped the women's 30-34 podium as did Christine Fennessy (Emmaus, PA/South Mountain Cycles) for the women's 35-39 group. Kimberly Edwards (Clinton, CT/Capital Velo Club) earned the Stars-and-Stripes jersey for women 40-44. Beverly Chaney (Carmel, CA/Touchstone Climbing) crossed before Bonnie Karas (Rochester Hills, MI) to win the 45-49 contest. Patty Powers (Kintnersville, PA/Kutztown Cutters) placed ahead of Lorraine Jarvis (San Anselmo, CA/San Jose Bicycle Club) in the 50-54 contest.
 
The 2011 USA Cycling Masters Track National Championships web page offers a complete schedule, results, photo gallery and more. Competition will resume Wednesday at 9 a.m. with the three-kilometer time trial.
 
Follow the results of the races on Twitter using hashtag #TrackNats.
 
USA Cycling Masters Track National Championships
July 26 – 31, 2011
Trexlertown, Pa.
 
RESULTS
 
Men 30-34 Time Trial (1 Kilometer)
1. Jonathan Fraley (Menomonee Falls, WI/WDT-Allvoi International Cycling Team) 1:09.9
2. Jonathan Chambers (Hellertown, PA/Affinity Cycles) 1:11.2
3. Jeffrey Whiteman (Chicago, IL/Flatlandia Cycling Team) 1:11.3
4. Ben Faulk (Winston Salem, NC/Mock Orange Bikes/Mock Orange Racing) 1:12.2
5. Christopher Price (Baltimore, MD/Charm City Cycling LLC) 1:14.2
 
Men 35-39 Time Trial (1 Kilometer)
1. Peter Billington (San Rafael, CA/LTO Velo) 1:08.6
2. Wesley Pierce (Seattle, WA/Union Bay Cycling/Bikesale.com /Bikesale.com) 1:09.3
3. Jason Garner (Glenview, IL/Northbrook Bicycle Club Inc./Northbrook Garner Bicycle Club) 1:10.3
4. Ryan Crane (Houston, TX/Momentum Coaching Group p/b Atomic/Momentum Coaching Group) 1:10.4
5. David Bozak (Duncansville, PA/DC Velo Limited/Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo) 1:10.7
 
Men 40-44 Time Trial (1 Kilometer)
1. Andrew Weathers (Houston, TX/Momentum Coaching Group p/b Atomic) 1:09.7
2. Kurt Broadhag (Los Angeles, CA/8th Wonder Cycling/Team Helen's) 1:11.7
3. Robert Kelly (Littleton, CO/Vic's Espresso / Peerless Tyre) 1:11.8
4. Nima Ebrahimnejad (Purcellville, VA/Lateral Stress Velo Inc./Kelly Benefit Strategies/LSV) 1:12.1
5. Michael Paulin (Aurora, CO/Hammer Racing Team- TVG LTD.) 1:12.6
 
Men 45-49 Time Trial (1 Kilometer)
1. David Klipper (Portland, OR/Guinness Cycling Team) 1:11.6
2. Daniel Casper (Northfield, MN/GrandStay Hotels) 1:11.9
3. Roger Hernandez (Miami, FL/NITROSHOT CYCLING TEAM) 1:12.2
4. Paul Drees (Avondale, PA/Morgan Stanley Cycling Team) 1:13.0
5. Robert Ryan (Ringoes, NJ/Somerset Wheelmen) 1:13.9
 
Men 50-54 Time Trial (500 Meters)
1. James Joseph (Brooklyn, NY/We Stand United) 36.426
2. Kurt Sato (San Pedro, CA/South Bay Wheelmen) 37.093
3. James Thiele (Hillsboro, OR) 37.174
4. Ted Kicey (Houston, TX/Southern Elite/Southern Elite/Sun & Ski Sports) 37.233
5. Craig Erickson (Plano, TX/Matrix Cycling Club/Matrix/RBM) 37.544
 
Men 55-59 Time Trial (500 Meters)
1. Richard Voss (Littleton, CO/Hammer Racing Team- TVG LTD.) 35.836
2. Scott Butler (Nazareth, PA/Lehigh Wheelmen Association) 36.45
3. Michael Patrick (San Pedro, CA/Encino Velo Cycling Club) 36.865
4. Aron Seiken (Ft Worth, TX/Lone Star Racing Club) 37.096
5. Steven Sawelson (Rolling Hills Estates, CA/South Bay Wheelmen) 37.14
 
Men 60-64 Time Trial (500 Meters)
1. Reid Schwartz (Chicago, IL) 37.891
2. Mark Rodamaker (Los Altos, CA/LTO Velo) 38.655
3. Chip Berezny (Coopersburg, PA/Lehigh Wheelmen Assoc/Bike Line/LWA) 38.911
4. Richard Allen (San Mateo, CA/Alto Velo Racing Club/Webcor) 40.187
5. Patrick Gellineau (Brooklyn, NY/Team Squiggle) 40.722
 
Men 65-69 Time Trial (500 Meters)
1. Lawrence Bosch (Fort Collins, CO/Vic's Espresso / Peerless Tyre) 39.389
2. James Murdock (Loveland, CO/Hammer Racing Team- TVG LTD.) 39.62
3. Ronald Hargrave (Colorado Springs, CO/Hammer Racing Team- TVG LTD.) 39.724
4. James Martins (Houston, TX) 39.922
5. James Kinsinger (Erie, CO/Vic's Espresso / Peerless Tyre) 40.299
 
Men 70-74 Time Trial (500 Meters)
1. Mike MacDonald (Rancho Cordova, CA/Jaeger Wheelmen) 42.698
2. Charles (Chuck) Watson (Manhattan Beach, CA/South Bay Wheelmen) 42.982
3. Peter Neuer (Huntersville, NC) 45.828
4. Darrel Fritzinger    (New Tripoli, PA) 47.213
 
Men 75+ Time Trial (500 Meters)
1. Thomas O'Rourke (West Bloomfield, MI/Cadieux Bicycle Club) 42.228
2. Robert Mylls (Oakton, VA) 46.579
 
Women 30-34 Time Trial (500 Meters)
1. Elaine Hutchinson (San Diego, CA/Pista Palace/SKLZ p/b PISTA PALACE) 39.694
2. Sarah Burkett (Colonial Heights, VA/Team Type 1) 41.599
3. Heidi Menzel (Greencastle, IN/Pista Elite) 45.971
 
Women 35-39 Time Trial (500 Meters)
1. Laura Summers (Southington, CT/Greater Hartford Cycling Club) 39.183
2. Jennifer Schuble (Homewood, AL) 40.291
3. Christine Fennessy (Emmaus, PA/South Mountain Cycles) 40.44
4. Ingrid Alongi (Boulder, CO/RockyMounts~Izze Racing) 41.971
5. Christina Neros (Atlanta, GA) 42.016
 
Women 40-44 Time Trial (500 Meters)
1. Kimberly Edwards (Clinton, CT/Capital Velo Club) 38.597
2. Dana Walton (E Norriton, PA/Chester County Cycling Foundation) 39.78
3. Margaret Smigiel (Flourtown, PA/Pallas Athene Women's Cycling) 41.325
4. Cindi Vargas (Humble, TX/Matrix Cycling Club/Matrix/RBM) 41.963
5. Janet Olney (Baltimore, MD/Annapolis Bicycle Racing Team) 42.19
 
Women 45-49 Time Trial (500 Meters)
1. Annabell Holland (Livermore, CA/San Jose Bicycle Club) 39.878
2. Beverly Chaney (Carmel, CA/Touchstone Climbing) 41.972
3. Janet Lischer (Colorado Springs, CO/Hammer Racing Team- TVG LTD.) 42.685
4. Cheryl Osborne (Olney, MD/Artemis) 43.335
5. Bonnie Karas (Rochester Hills, MI) 44.294
 
Women 50-54 Time Trial (500 Meters)
1. Lorraine Jarvis (San Anselmo, CA/San Jose Bicycle Club) 40.24
2. Lenita Anthony (San Diego, CA/B&L Bikes) 42.243
3. Lorraine Lipfert (Harleysville, PA/Lehigh Wheelmen Association) 43.232
4. Marni Harker (Washington, DC/Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 44.057
5. Jane Chateaubriand  (Seattle, WA/Lake Washington Velo) 44.165
 
Women 55-59 Time Trial (500 Meters)
1. Rita Kacala (Racine, WI/RPM/Hayes Brake Cycling Team) 39.905
2. Tracy Lea (Taneytown, MD/Sports Team/T.E.A.M. Fuji) 43.778
3. Sile Kiernan (Marysville, WA/Thumbprint Racing/FareStart p/b Cobalt Mortgage) 45.476
4. Debra Cavender (Troy, MI) 45.556
5. Arminda Fernandes (Ludlow, MA/Lehigh Wheelmen Assoc/Bike Line) 51.205
 
Women 60-64 Time Trial (500 Meters)
1. Patricia Riddle (La Jolla, CA) 44.818
2. Mary Ellen Allen (San Mateo, CA/Alto Velo Racing Club/Webcor) 46.233
3. Donna Woods (Carmel, CA/San Jose Bicycle Club) 48.336
4. Phyllis Ingram (Barto, PA) 49.63
 
Women 65-69 Time Trial (500 Meters)
1. Bonnie Woodbury (Escondido, CA) 44.423
2. Dottie Saling (Bridgewater, NJ/Somerset Wheelmen) 51.189
3. Mare Chapman (Madison, WI) 52.694
 
Women 70+ Time Trial (500 Meters)
1. Patricia Baker (Laguna Hills, CA/Lightning Velo/ Cal-Pacific Export Packers) 57.13
 
Men - 60-64 Scratch Race
1. Mark Rodamaker (Los Altos, CA/LTO Velo)
2. Chip Berezny (Coopersburg, PA/Lehigh Wheelmen Assoc/Bike Line)
3. Patrick Gellineau (Brooklyn, NY/Team Squiggle)
4. Craig Roberts (West Babylon, NY/GBSC/Bialostok Chiropractic CT)
5. Barry Messmer (Fort Collins, CO/Vic's Espresso / Peerless Tyre)
 
Men - 65-69 Scratch Race
1. John Elgart (Sacramento, CA/Alto Velo Racing Club/Webcor/Alto Velo)
2. Lawrence Bosch (Fort Collins, CO/Vic's Espresso / Peerless Tyre)
3. Michael Robinson (Brooklyn, NY/Kissena Cycling Club)
4. James Kinsinger (Erie, CO/Vic's Espresso / Peerless Tyre)
5. Fran Rudy (Ooltewah, TN/Scenic City Velo/Global BMW-Mini p/b Economy Honda Master)
 
Men – 70+ Scratch Race
1. Charles (Chuck) Watson (Manhattan Beach, CA/South Bay Wheelmen)
2. Joe Saling (Bridgewater, NJ/Somerset Wheelmen)
3. Mike MacDonald (Rancho Cordova, CA/Jaeger Wheelmen)
4. Thomas O'Rourke (West Bloomfield, MI/Cadieux Bicycle Club)
5. Peter Neuer (Huntersville, NC)
 
Women - 30-34 Scratch Race
1. Sarah Burkett (Colonial Heights, VA/Team Type 1)
2. Jeanne Hurtz (Reading, MA/Cycle Loft Velo)
 
Women - 35-39 Scratch Race
1. Christine Fennessy (Emmaus, PA/South Mountain Cycles)
2. Brooke O'Connor (Billerica, MA/Northeast Bicycle Club p/b Cycle Loft)
3. Vera Divenyi (Denver, CO/TriBella Race Team)
4. Mindy Simmons (Portland, OR/Guinness Cycling Team)
5. Laura Summers (Southington, CT/Greater Hartford Cycling Club)
 
Women - 40-44 Scratch Race
1. Kimberly Edwards (Clinton, CT/Capital Velo Club)
2. Dana Walton (E Norriton, PA/Chester County Cycling Foundation)
3. Jennifer Maxwell (Washington, DC/Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder /Team Kenda)
4. Olga Weeks (Murfreesboro, TN/SVMIC Cycling)
5. Andrea Brennan (Manasquan, NJ/Riptide Cycling/Team EPS/CSS p/b Shebell &Shebell)
 
Women - 45-49 Scratch Race
1. Beverly Chaney (Carmel, CA/Touchstone Climbing)
2. Bonnie Karas (Rochester Hills, MI)
3. Cheryl Osborne (Olney, MD/Artemis)
4. Kathryn Wilder (Doylestown, PA/Somerset Wheelmen)
5. Laura Carlson (Trenton, NJ/Riptide Cycling/Team EPS/CSS p/b Shebell &Shebell)
 
Women - 50-54 Scratch Race
1. Patty Powers (Kintnersville, PA/Kutztown Cutters)
2. Lorraine Jarvis (San Anselmo, CA/San Jose Bicycle Club)
3. Marilyn Senz (Asheville, NC/Asheville Fitness Club)
4. Lorraine Lipfert (Harleysville, PA/Lehigh Wheelmen Association)
5. Sallie Urffer (Whitehall, PA/Lehigh Wheelmen Assoc/Bike Line)
 
Women - 55-59 Scratch Race
1. Linda Elgart (Sacramento, CA)
2. Sile Kiernan (Marysville, WA/Thumbprint Racing/FareStart p/b Cobalt Mortgage)
3. Debra Cavender (Troy, MI)
4. Tracy Lea (Taneytown, MD/Sports Team/T.E.A.M. Fuji)
5. Barbara Thiele (Hillsboro, OR)
 
Women - 60-64 Scratch Race
1. Donna Woods (Carmel, CA/San Jose Bicycle Club)
2. Jo Johnson (Wilmington, DE/Team TBB/Deep Blue)
 
Women - 65-69 Scratch Race
1. Dottie Saling (Bridgewater, NJ/Somerset Wheelmen)
 
Women – 70+ Scratch Race
1. Patricia Baker (Laguna Hills, CA/Lightning Velo/ Cal-Pacific Export Packers)

Related Articles



This Article Published July 26, 2011 For more information contact:
Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerUSACDFCUORESierra NevadaSpyOSMOShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee