Juniors Track World Championships wrap up in New Zealand

  
  


Jennifer Valente repeated as the bronze medalist in the women's keirin at the juniors track world championships. (Photo by James Jubb)
Jennifer Valente repeated as the bronze medalist in the women's keirin at the juniors track world championships. (Photo by James Jubb)
The 2012 UCI Juniors Track World Championships wrapped up Sunday at the Stadium Southland Velodrome in Invercargill, New Zealand. The United States’ effort during the five days of racing was highlighted by a bronze medal, plus several top-ten finishes.

Jennifer Valente (San Diego, Calif./Exergy TWENTY12) repeated her 2011 bronze medal performance in the women’s keirin on Sunday, placing behind a pair of Russian women, Daria Shmeleva and Lidia Pluzhnikova. Valente tried to defend her world championship in the scratch race, but was relegated.

In the women’s sprint, Valente qualified in seventh with a time of 11.832 and lost to Elis Ligtlee (NED) in the 1/8 final. Valente then defeated Allee Proud (AUS) and Ummi Hamimah Mohamad (MAS) in the 1/8 repechage. She then defeated Lidia Pluzhnikova (RUS) in two rides in the 1/4 final before falling to Daria Shmeleva (RUS) in two rides. In the contest for bronze, Paige Paterson (NZL) bested Valente in two rides.

“I was a little bit disappointed with my qualifying time,” Valente said. “But I was able to race myself out of it, and I ended up in the finals. I was really happy about that.”

Chloe Chepigin (Chappaqua, N.Y./Riptide Cycling-Team EPS-CSS p/b Shebell & Shebell) placed 10th in the keirin and teamed up with Valente to place fourth in the team sprint. Valente also finished fourth in the women’s sprint and the time trial while Chepegin placed 14th in each of those two contests.

Chepegin fell to Shana Dalving (BEL) in the 1/16 final.

Tara McCormick (Long Beach, Calif./Exergy TWENTY12) finished sixth in the women’s omnium, totaling 34 points. McCormick placed fourth in the flying lap and elimination race, fifth in the scratch race and seventh in the points race, individual pursuit and time trial. Nadia Latzgo (Fogelsville, Pa./Young Medalists-Team Rothrock) amassed three points to place seventh in the women’s points race before finishing 13th in the individual pursuit with a time of 2:40.655.

On the men’s side, the team of Calan Farley (Pittstown, N.J./Team Alliance Environmental), Conor Klupar (Fall City, Wash./Revel Consulting-Rad Racing NW) and Kaleb Koch (Glenview, Ill./ISCorp Cycling Team) qualified in ninth place in the team sprint. Koch also finished 14th in the time trial. Klupar added a 16th-place finish in the men’s sprint and Farley did not advance through the repechages in the keirin.

Alexander Freund (Davis, Calif./Davis Bike Club) placed 15th in the men’s omnium, collecting 87 points. Freund placed 14th in the flying lap, individual pursuit, scratch race and time trial, 15th in the elimination race and 16th in the points race.

Zachary Carlson (Plano, Texas/RBM Matrix) did not finish in the men’s points race and Lucas Wardein (Naples, Fla./Florida Velo) did not complete the men’s scratch race.

"It was definitely a good experience for the USA riders on this trip," USA Cycling Sprint Program Director Jamie Staff said. "A few highs and lows, but then it wouldn’t be racing without them. All the team members have been on their best behavior and represented the USA in a professional manner. I can definitely say that they acted as a team and were in full support of each other."

2012 UCI Juniors Track World Championships
Invercargill, New Zealand
Aug. 22-26

FULL RESULTS

Women

Scratch Race
1. Georgia Baker (AUS)
2. Sophie Williamson (NZL)
3. Shana Dalving (BEL)
Relegated Jennifer Valente (San Diego, Calif./Exergy TWENTY12)

Omnium
1. Taylah Jennings (AUS) 6
2. Elinor Barker (GBR) 16
3. Racquel Sheath (NZL)
6. Tara McCormick (Long Beach, Calif./Exergy TWENTY12) 34

Points Race
1. Taylah Jennings (AUS) 37
2. Sophie Williamson (NZL) 22
3. Amy Roberts (GBR) 14
7. Nadia Latzgo (Fogelsville, Pa./Young Medalists-Team Rothrock) 3

Time Trial
1. Daria Shmeleva (RUS) 34.753
2. Elis Ligtlee (NED) 35.625
3. Lidia Pluzhnikova (RUS)
8. Jennifer Valente (San Diego, Calif./Exergy TWENTY12) 37.256
14. Chloe Chepegin (Chappaqua, N.Y./Riptide Cycling-Team EPS-CSS p/b Shebell & Shebell) 39.301

Keirin
1. Daria Shmeleva (RUS)
2. Lidia Pluzhnikova (RUS)
3. Jennifer Valente (San Diego, Calif./Exergy TWENTY12)
10. Chloe Chepegin (Chappaqua, N.Y./Riptide Cycling-Team EPS-CSS p/b Shebell & Shebell)

Sprint
1. Caitlin Ward (AUS)
2. Daria Shmeleva (RUS)
3. Paige Paterson (NZL)
4. Jennifer Valente (San Diego, Calif./Exergy TWENTY12)
14. Chloe Chepegin (Chappaqua, N.Y./Riptide Cycling-Team EPS-CSS p/b Shebell & Shebell)

Team Sprint
1. Russia 34.155
2. New Zealand 35.255
3. Australia 35.428
4. United States of America 37.101
           Chloe Chepigin (Chappaqua, N.Y./Riptide Cycling-Team EPS-CSS p/b Shebell &Shebell)
           Jennifer Valente (San Diego, Calif./Exergy TWENTY12)

Individual Pursuit
1. Kelsey Robson (AUS) 2:23.5740
2. Elinor Barker (GBR) 2:27.2720
3. Natalia Mozharova (RUS) 2:26.7680
13. Nadia Latzgo (Fogelsville, Pa./Young Medalists-Team Rothrock) 2:40.655

Men

Scratch Race
1. Anton Muzychkin (BLR)
2. Jordan Parra Arias (COL)
3. Robert Gaineyev (KAZ)
DNF Lucas Wardein (Naples, Fla./Florida Velo)

Omnium
1. Fernando Gaviria Rendon (COL) 15
2. Jon Dibben (GBR) 22
3. Tirian McManus (AUS) 23
15. Alexander Fruend (Davis, Calif./Davis Bike Club) 87

Points Race
1. Chun Wing Leung (HKG) 50
2. Aydar Zakarin (RUS)
3. Cristian Cornejo Aliste (CHI)
DNF Zachary Carlson (Plano, Texas/RBM Matrix) -60

Time Trial
1. Zachary Shaw (AUS) 1:02.303
2. Dylan Kennett (NZL) 1:02.957
3. Jakub Vyvoda (CZE) 1:03.906
14. Kaleb Koch (Glenview, Ill./ISCorp Cycling Team) 1:06.714

Keirin
1. Jacob Schmid (AUS)
2. Emerson Harwood (AUS)
3. Alexander Dubchenko (RUS)
           Kaleb Koch (Glenview, Ill./ISCorp Cycling Team) Did not advance out of first-round repechage
           Calan Farley (Pittstown, N.J./Team Alliance Environmental) Did not advance out of first-round repechage

Sprint
1. Jacob Schmid (AUS)
2. Emerson Harwood (AUS)
3. Zachary Shaw (AUS)
16. Conor Klupar (Fall City, Wash./Revel Consulting-Rad Racing NW)
19. Kaleb Koch (Glenview, Ill./ISCorp Cycling Team)

Team Sprint
1. Russia 46.363
2. Australia Relegated
3. Mexico 46.262
9. United States of America 49.822
           Calan Farley (Pittstown, N.J./Team Alliance Environmental)
           Conor Klupar (Fall City, Wash./Revel Consulting-Rad Racing NW)
           Kaleb Koch (Glenview, Ill./ISCorp Cycling Team)



Related Articles



This Article Published August 27, 2012 For more information contact:
Volkswagen
SpyCUOREOSMOUSACDFShimanoBonk BreakerSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee