Juniors Track Nationals ends with scratch races and Madison

  
  


Trexlertown, Pa. (July 28, 2013) –The 2013 USA Cycling Juniors Track National Championships officially went into the books on Sunday afternoon as riders completed their four-day competition with the Madisons and scratch races.  
 
In the men's 17-18 scratch race, Zachary Carlson (Plano, Texas/Matrix Cycling Club) added another gold medal to his hardware collection (he also won the international omnium) when he bested second-place and third-place finishers Harrison Devine (Bellevue, WA/First Strike Velo) and Zeke Mostov (San Francisco, CA/Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development). Raul Arias J.R. (East Palo Alto, CA/San Jose Bicycle Club) and Cole Reece (Emmaus, PA/) completed the event in fourth and fifth.
 
Sarah Huang (Pleasant Prairie, WI/ExergyTWENTY16) stood on the podium's top step for the third time over four days on Sunday. The 17-year-old won the last individual event of the weekend when she took the women's 17-18 scratch race victory ahead of silver and bronze medalists Laurel Rathbun (Monument, CO/ExergyTWENTY16) and Nadia Latzgo (Fogelsville, PA/ExergyTWENTY16). Bailey Semian (Mertztown, PA/Team TIBCO II) and Lucia Carreno (Ruidoso, NM/Major Motion Cycling Club) rounded out the podium in fourth and fifth.
 
The final event of the competition was the men's 16-18 Madison in which the Specialized duo of Jack Maddux (Fresno, CA) and Matthew Valencia (Los Altos, CA) teamed up to take the national title ahead of the Velocelux pair of Scott Cohen (Oak Park, CA) and Chazmichael Morales (El Segundo, CA). Winning the bronze medal was the D3Devo PB Airgas team of Tyler Nothstein (Orefield, PA) and Max Thilen (Weston, FL) while the Major Motion duo of James Hilyer (Trabuco Canyon, CA) and Anthony Novoa (Long Beach, CA) was fourth.
 
More information on the 2013 USA Cycling Juniors Track National Championships including results, photos and daily event recaps are available on the event webpage.
 
PHOTO GALLERY
 
COMPLETE RESULTS
 
2013 USA Cycling Juniors Track National Championships
Valley Preferred Cycling Center - Trexlertown, Pa.
July 25-28, 2013
 
Men 16-18 Madison
1. Specialized: Jack Maddux (Fresno, CA) and Matthew Valencia (Los Altos, CA)
2. Velocelux: Scott Cohen (Oak Park, CA) and Chazmichael Morales (El Segundo, CA)
3. D3Devo PB Airgas: Tyler Nothstein (Orefield, PA) and Max Thilen (Weston, FL)
4. Major Motion: James Hilyer (Trabuco Canyon, CA) and Anthony Novoa (Long Beach, CA)
 
Men 17-18 Scratch Race
1. Zachary Carlson (Plano, TX/Matrix Cycling Club)
2. Harrison Devine (Bellevue, WA/First Strike Velo)
3. Zeke Mostov (San Francisco, CA/Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development)
4. Raul Arias J.R. (East Palo Alto, CA/San Jose Bicycle Club)
5. Cole Reece (Emmaus, PA/)
 
Women 17-18 Scratch Race
1. Sarah Huang (Pleasant Prairie, WI/ExergyTWENTY16)
2. Laurel Rathbun (Monument, CO/ExergyTWENTY16)
3. Nadia Latzgo (Fogelsville, PA/ExergyTWENTY16)
4. Bailey Semian (Mertztown, PA/Team TIBCO II)
5. Lucia Carreno (Ruidoso, NM/Major Motion Cycling Club)


This Article Published July 28, 2013 For more information contact:
Volkswagen
USACDFCUORESierra NevadaSpyBonk BreakerOSMOShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee