Individual events conclude on Day 4 of Juniors Track National Championships

  
  


Carson, Calif. (June 28, 2014) -- Individual events closed in exciting fashion on Saturday at the 2014 Juniors Track National Championships at the VELO Sports Center in Carson, Calif., as Summer Moak (Katy, Texas/TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) completed her sweep of the women’s 15-16 omnium and 24 gold medals were awarded.
 
Moak took her fifth gold medal of the week in the women’s 15-16 points race, scoring 17 points to defeat Julyn Aguila’s (El Paso, Texas/JET Cycling) eight and Allyson Wasielewski’s (Orefield, Pa./Sprinter’s Edge Track Development Team) four, and claimed her fourth-straight National Championship omnium jersey.
 
The pack makes its way past the start/finish line.
Individual competition concluded on Day 4 of the 2014 Juniors Track National Championships. (photo by Brian Hodes)

“I won the last three years, so going into it I was feeling really confident,” Moak said. “This is definitely one of my top shelf wins because it’s also really exciting that I was able to break a National Record (women’s 2k individual pursuit) and keep going. The competition this year has been amazing, so I’m really excited.”
 
Sandor Delgado (Hialeah, Fla./Interactive Metronome Development) won the men’s 15-16 omnium, capping a week with top-two finishes in each of the omnium’s five events.
 
“It turned out great. It wasn’t easy, but plans work and it turned out really great,” Delgado said. “I just do my own thing and I just ride. I just pedal; that’s all I do.”
 
Dominic Suozzi (San Pedro, Calif./Team Winded Development) backed up his men’s 17-18 sprint and time trial gold medals with the men’s 16-18 Keirin National Championship, winning his heat, semifinal and final. Suozzi edged James Mellen (Schnecksville, Pa./Sprinter’s Edge Track Development Team) and Kent Ross (Portland, Ore./PDX DEVO Junior Cycling Team) to earn his third Stars-and-Stripes jersey of the week.
 
“It was just one race at a time and just do the best we can at every race,” Suozzi remarked. “I was good at sprinting, just showed up and gave it everything I had in every race.”
 
Julia Sante (Queensbury, N.Y./Farm Team Cycling) capped an impressive week with the women’s 16-18 Keirin National Championship jersey, besting Danielle Mullis (Rochester, Mich./West Michigan Coast Riders) and Hannah McDade (Tigard, Ore./TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) in the final. Like Suozzi, Sante collected National Championships in the women’s 17-18 sprint and time trial.
 
In the men’s 17-18 scratch race, Thorsten Askervold (Lake Stevens, Wash./HSP) proved too much to handle as he topped the podium, defeating runner-up Chazmichael Morales (El Segundo, Calif.) and third-place finisher Grayson Brookshire (Hendersonville, N.C./Volharden). Mullis won the women’s 17-18 scratch race, beating Minerva Campos (Inglewood, Calif./Major Motion Development) and Sante, respectively.
 
Weston Giem (Valencia, Calif./Major Motion Cycling Club) climbed the podium twice on Saturday, first for his top men’s 13-14 points race score of 15, which bested Rafael Solorzano’s (Inglewood, Calif./CPT) eight and Peter Moore’s (Saint Paul, Minn./PJW Racing) six, and again for taking the men’s 13-14 omnium National Championship, which featured a sweep of the time trial, scratch race and points race.
 
“It felt good,” Giem said. “I just kind of came in and did my thing. It was for sure a weight off my shoulders, but now I’m focusing on the next Nationals.”
 
The momentum of Ivy Koester’s (Los Angeles, Calif./Velo Club LaGrange) previous time trial and scratch race wins carried her to the women’s 13-14 omnium win on Saturday, which was capped with a bronze-medal finish in the women’s points race. Emma Workowski (Kutztown, Pa./T-Town Elite) took gold in the event with 30 points after lapping the field, followed by Marcy Bardman (Barto, Pa./Sprinter’s Edge Track Development Team), Koester and Mckenzie Steiner (Del Mar, Calif./Adames Avenue Bicycles) with five apiece, but it was Koester who got to wear the omnium Stars-and-Stripes in the end.
 
“I feel great coming out of the racing this week,” said Koester. “I was really happy with it. It was my first time at Nationals and I win it; it’s great.”
 
Chloe Patrick won the women's 9-10 time trial.
Chloe Patrick won the women's 9-10 omnium National Championship after taking the scratch race and time trial wins on Saturday. (photo by Brian Hodes.

Alexander Lochmiller (San Diego, Calif.) won the men’s 11-12 omnium Stars-and-Stripes jersey following his scratch race gold medal-winning time of 3:03.00, which topped Alex Mainvielle (Torrance, Calif./CPT) and Dexter Koester (Los Angeles, Calif./Velo Club LaGrange). Kayla Hankins (Scottsdale, Ariz./Strada Racing Club) earned the women’s 11-12 National Championship after taking third in the scratch race behind winner Makayla Macpherson (Corona, Calif./South Bay Wheelmen) and Kaia Schmid (Marblehead, Mass.).
 
Luc Mainvielle (Torrance, Calif./CPT) took the men’s 9-10 omnium National Championship following his 2k scratch race win in 3:30.70, besting Julian Munoz (San Diego, Calif.) and Luke Olsen (New York, N.Y./Star Track). Earlier in the day, Mainvielle won the time trial in 49.982, finishing ahead of Munoz’s time of 50.315 and Solorzano’s 51.616. Chloe Patrick (Carson, Calif./CCF Racing Team) won the women’s 9-10 omnium jersey on the heels of her scratch race and time trial wins on Saturday. Patrick won the scratch race in 3:45.70, ahead of Abby Bardman (Barto, Pa./Sprinter’s Edge Track Development Team) and Mariana Morales (National City, Calif.), respectively, and took the time trial win in 48.921 seconds, edging Bardman’s 49.113-second effort and Morales’ time of 50.067.
 
Action concludes on Sunday with eight team events, which include the men’s and women’s team pursuit and sprint for 15-16 and 17-18.
 
More information on the 2014 USA Cycling Juniors Track National Championships including start lists, schedule, results, photos and daily event recaps are available on the event webpage.
 
Follow the event on Twitter using the hashtag #TrackNats.
 
PHOTO GALLERY
 
COMPLETE RESULTS
 
2014 USA Cycling Juniors Track National Championships
VELO Sports Center - Carson, Calif.
June 25-29, 2014

Men Omnium 15-16

1.  Sandor Delgado (Hialeah, FL)   Interactive Metronome Development   29 
2.  Victor Morandi (Houston, TX)   Northwest Cycling Club   14 
3.  Nick Oestreich (Powder Springs, GA)   Junior Flyers   11 
4.  John Kuhfahl (Ingleside, IL)   xXx Racing   10 
5.  Lucas Deleon (Woodland Hills, CA)   Encino Velo Cycling Club   9 
 

Women Omnium 15-16

1.  Summer Moak (Katy, TX)   TWENTY16 Pro Cycling   35 
2.  Julyn Aguila (El Paso, TX)   JET Cycling   17 
3.  Allyson Wasielewski (Orefield, PA)   Sprinter's Edge Track Development Team   13 
4.  Eva Burke (Macungie, PA)   Sprinter's Edge Track Development Team   12 
5.  Hannah Arensman (Rutherford College, NC)   TWENTY16 Pro Cycling   9 

Men Omnium 13-14

1.  Weston Giem (Valencia, CA)   Major Motion Cycling Club   21 
2.  Rafael Solorzano (Inglewood, CA)   CPT   13 
3.  Parker Chea (Fresh Meadows, NY)   Star Track   8 
4.  Peter Moore (Saint Paul, MN)   PJW Racing   4 
5.  Cameron Croix (Seattle, WA)   Rad Racing NW   3 
 

Women Omnium 13-14

1.  Ivy Koester (Los Angeles, CA)   Velo Club LaGrange   17 
2.  Emma Workowski (KUTZTOWN)   T-Town Elite   13 
3.  Marcy Bardman (Barto, PA)   Sprinter's Edge Track Development Team   11 
4.  Cheyenne Comer (San Marcos, CA)   Stage 17 Racing   6 
5.  Mckenzie Steiner (Del Mar, CA)   Adams Avenue Bicycles   4 

Men Omnium 11-12

1.  Alexander Lochmiller (SAN DIEGO)      14 
2.  Jackson Davy (Torrance, CA)   CPT   12 
3.  Alex Mainvielle (Torrance, CA)   CPT   11 
4.  Dexter Koester (Los Angeles, CA)   Velo Club LaGrange   10 
5.  Ryder Phillips (REDONDO BEACH)   Ironfly   4 
 

Women Omnium 11-12

1.  Kayla Hankins (Scottsdale, AZ)   Strada Racing Club   17 
2.  Makayla Macpherson (Corona, CA)   South Bay Wheelmen   14 
3.  Kaia Schmid (Marblehead, MA)      10 
4.  Stephanie Lawrence (Colorado Springs, CO)   Front Rangers Junior Cycling   5 
5.  Noelle Camanyag (SAN DIEGO CA)   San Diego Bicycle Club   5 

Men Omnium 9-10

1.  Luc Mainvielle (Torrance, CA)   CPT   17 
2.  Julian Munoz (San Diego, CA)      17 
3.  Alex Solorzano (Inglewood, CA)   CPT   10 
4.  Luke Olsen (New York, NY)   Star Track   7 
 

Women Omnium 9-10

1.  Chloe Patrick (Carson, CA)   CPT   17 
2.  Abby Bardman (Barto, PA)   Sprinter's Edge Track Development Team   17 
3.  Mariana Morales (National City, CA)      11 


Men Keiren Final 16-18

1.  Dominic Suozzi (San Pedro, CA)   Team Winded Development    
2.  James Mellen (Schnecksville, PA)   Sprinters Edge Track DevelopmentTeam    
3.  Kent Ross (Portland, OR)   PDX DEVO Junior Cycling Team    
 

Women Keiren Final 16-18

1.  Julia Sante (Queensbury, NY)   Farm Team Cycling    
2.  Danielle Mullis (Rochester, MI)   West Michigan Coast Riders    
3.  Hannah Mcdade (Tigard, OR)   TWENTY16 Pro Cycling    
 

Men Scratch Race 9-10

1.  Luc Mainvielle (Torrance, CA)   CPT   03:30.7 
2.  Julian Munoz (San Diego, CA)       
3.  Luke Olsen (New York, NY)   Star Track    
4.  Alex Solorzano (Inglewood, CA)   CPT    
 

Women Scratch Race 9-10

1.  Chloe Patrick (Carson, CA)   CPT   03:45.7 
2.  Abby Bardman (Barto, PA)   Sprinter's Edge Track Development Team    
3.  Mariana Morales (National City, CA)       
 

Men Scratch Race 11-12

1.  Alexander Lochmiller (SAN DIEGO)      03:03.0 
2.  Alex Mainvielle (Torrance, CA)   CPT    
3.  Dexter Koester (Los Angeles, CA)   Velo Club LaGrange    
4.  Jackson Davy (Torrance, CA)   CPT    
5.  Ryder Phillips (REDONDO BEACH)   Ironfly    
 

Women Scratch Race 11-12

1.  Makayla Macpherson (Corona, CA)   South Bay Wheelmen    
2.  Kaia Schmid (Marblehead, MA)       
3.  Kayla Hankins (Scottsdale, AZ)   Strada Racing Club    
4.  Stephanie Lawrence (Colorado Springs, CO)   Front Rangers Junior Cycling    
5.  Nicole Hemmerlin (Mesa, AZ)   Strada Racing Club    
 

Men Scratch Race 17-18

1.  Thorsten Askervold (Lake Stevens, WA)   Herriott Sports Performance    
2.  Chazmichael Morales (El Segundo, CA)   Team Velosport-CA    
3.  Grayson Brookshire (Hendersonville, NC)   Volharden    
4.  Broderick Hartley (Social Circle, GA)   Predator Cycling    
5.  Kent Ross (Portland, OR)   PDX DEVO Junior Cycling Team    
 

Women Scratch Race 17-18

1.  Danielle Mullis (Rochester, MI)   West Michigan Coast Riders    
2.  Minerva Campos (Inglewood, CA)   Stage 17 Racing    
3.  Julia Sante (Queensbury, NY)   Farm Team Cycling    
4.  Hannah Mcdade (Tigard, OR)   TWENTY16 Pro Cycling    
5.  Lucia Carreno (Ruidoso, NM)   Major Motion Cycling Club    

Men Points Race 13-14

1.  Weston Giem (Valencia, CA)   Major Motion Cycling Club   15 
2.  Rafael Solorzano (Inglewood, CA)   CPT   8 
3.  Peter Moore (Saint Paul, MN)   PJW Racing   6 
4.  Billy Taylor (New York, NY)   Star Track   5 
5.  Ayuub Atkinson (San Jose, CA)   SPIN-FAST   4 
 

Women Points Race 13-14

1.  Emma Workowski (KUTZTOWN)   T-Town Elite   30 
2.  Marcy Bardman (Barto, PA)   Sprinter's Edge Track Development Team   5 
3.  Ivy Koester (Los Angeles, CA)   Velo Club LaGrange   5 
4.  Mckenzie Steiner (Del Mar, CA)   Adams Avenue Bicycles   5 
5.  Cheyenne Comer (San Marcos, CA)   Stage 17 Racing   3 
 

Men Points Race Final 15-16

1.  Sandor Delgado (Hialeah, FL)   Interactive Metronome Development   28 
2.  Lucas Deleon (Woodland Hills, CA)   Encino Velo Cycling Club   8 
3.  Jules Gilliam (Manhattan Beach, CA)   Team Specialized Racing   6 
4.  Justin Leong (Los Altos, CA)   Limitless Cycling   6 
5.  Luke Mullis (Rochester Hills, MI)   Wolverine Sports Club   5 


Women Points Race 15-16

1.  Summer Moak (Katy, TX)   TWENTY16 Pro Cycling   17 
2.  Julyn Aguila (El Paso, TX)   JET Cycling   8 
3.  Allyson Wasielewski (Orefield, PA)   Sprinter's Edge Track Development Team   4 
4.  Hannah Arensman (Rutherford College, NC)   TWENTY16 Pro Cycling   3 
5.  Salma Huque (Douglasville, GA)   East Point Track Club   3 

Men Time Trial 11-12

1.  Alexander Lochmiller (SAN DIEGO)      43.240 
2.  Alex Mainvielle (Torrance, CA)   CPT   43.374 
3.  Jackson Davy (Torrance, CA)   CPT   44.479 
4.  Dexter Koester (Los Angeles, CA)   Velo Club LaGrange   44.561 
5.  Brigg Wenstrand (Pleasanton, CA)   Tieni Duro Junior Cycling Team   44.911 

Men Time Trial 9-10

1.  Luc Mainvielle (Torrance, CA)   CPT   49.982 
2.  Julian Munoz (San Diego, CA)      50.315 
3.  Alex Solorzano (Inglewood, CA)   CPT   51.616 
4.  Luke Olsen (New York, NY)   Star Track   52.574 
 

Women Time Trial 9-10

1.  Chloe Patrick (Carson, CA)   CPT   48.921 
2.  Abby Bardman (Barto, PA)   Sprinter's Edge Track Development Team   49.113 
3.  Mariana Morales (National City, CA)      50.067 
 

Women Time Trial 11-12

1.  Kayla Hankins (Scottsdale, AZ)   Strada Racing Club   43.247 
2.  Noelle Camanyag (SAN DIEGO CA)   San Diego Bicycle Club   43.912 
3.  Kaia Schmid (Marblehead, MA)      44.108 
4.  Stephanie Lawrence (Colorado Springs, CO)   Front Rangers Junior Cycling   44.439 
5.  Makayla Macpherson (Corona, CA)   South Bay Wheelmen   44.829 


Related Articles



This Article Published June 29, 2014 For more information contact:
Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerOSMOShimanoCUOREUSACDFSierra NevadaSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee