Hammer takes World Cup omnium win in Mexico

  
  


December 7, 2013 (Aguascalientes, Mexico) -- Sarah Hammer (Temecula, Calif./United Performance) rode to victory in the women's omnium on Saturday during the second UCI Track World Cup of the 2013/14 season in Aguascalientes, Mexico. Hammer, the reigning Olympic silver medalist and reigning world champion in the omnium, finished with 19 points, seven points better than runner-up Laura Trott of Great Britain, the defending Olympic gold medalist in the event.

 
Sarah Hammer captured the omnium title at the UCI World Cup event in Aguascalientes, Mexico on Dec. 7, 2013
Sarah Hammer captured the omnium title at the UCI World Cup event in Aguascalientes, Mexico on Dec. 7, 2013
On Friday, Hammer opened with a victory in the flying lap and followed that up with a third-place finish in the points race and a fourth-place finish in the elimination race to take a three-point lead in the omnium standings over Trott.
 
On Saturday, Hammer left no doubt she was in top form, winning the individual pursuit and scratch race to open up an 11-point advantage in the standings over Belgium's Jollen D'Hoore entering the final event. Hammer clinched the victory with a ninth-place finish in the time trial.

"It's always an honor to race with the rainbow stripes, so you want to go out there and showcase the jersey as best as possible," said Hammer. "My personality is that I always like to win no matter what and it's even more prestigious when you have the rainbow jersey on.
 
"It was definitely a rough summer, getting my plate taken out of my collarbone and then three weeks later cracking it again in training. I've been around for many years and I have the mind to be able to deal with it. Pushing my goals, I was originally going to go to Manchester (for the first World Cup) and then pushing it to Aguascalientes was going to be my first big hit out, and I'm happy with how it went. So I think we're right on track for worlds."
 
Racing in Aguascalientes opened on Thursday, where Hammer, Kimberly Geist (Emmaus, Pa./Chester County Cycling Foundation/Team Alliance Environmental), Jennifer Valente (San Diego, Calif./ExergyTWENTY16) and Ruth Winder (Lafayette, Calif./Vanderkitten) teamed up for a fourth-place finish in the women's team pursuit. The foursome qualified for the bronze-medal race with a new national record time of 4:24.279. In the race for bronze, the U.S. team lost to Australia with a time of 4:24.483 to the Aussies 4:22.533. Great Britain defeated Canada for the gold medal by posting a new world record time of 4:16.552.
 
Beth Newell (Oakland, Calif./NOW and Novartis for MS) also competed on Thursday in the women's points race where she placed 16th. Coupled with her silver medal at the opening World Cup race in Manchester, England, Nov. 1-3, Newell now sits in fourth place in the World Cup points race standings with one event remaining.
 
In Friday's women's individual pursuit, Winder took sixth place with a time of 3:38.638, a personal-best by eight seconds. The winning time of 3:28.884 was set by Australia's Rebecca Wiasak.
 
Madalyn Godby (Louisville, Colo./enCompass Racing) was entered in three events in Aguascalientes, placing 12th in the women's keirin, 22nd in the women's sprint and 17th in the women's 500-meter time trial, where Australia's Anna Meares set a world-time of 32.836.
 
In the men's omnium event, Jacob Duehring (Irvine, Calif./ GS Ciao/Horizon Organic/Panache Elite Cycling) finished 16th overall behind winner Luke Davison of Australia, and now sits in 12th place in the overall World Cup standings after two events.
The third and final UCI Track World Cup will take place in Guadalajara, Mexico, on Jan. 17-19.

2013 UCI Track World Cup
December 5-7, 2013
Aguascalientes, Mexico

FULL RESULTS
 

DAY 1

Women’s Team Pursuit
1. Great Britain – 4:16.552
2. Canada – 4:23.172
3. Australia – 4:22.533
4. United States – 4:24.483
Sarah Hammer (Temecula, Calif./United Performance)
Kimberly Geist (Emmaus, Pa. / Chester County Cycling Foundation/Team Alliance Environmental)
Jennifer Valente (San Diego, Calif./ExergyTWENTY16)
Ruth Winder (Lafayette, Calif. / Vanderkitten)

Women's Team Pursuit World Cup Standings (after 2 of 3 events)
1. Great Britain - 600 points
2. Canada - 540 points
3. Australia - 480 points
4. United States - 436 points

Women’s Points Race
1. Stephanie Pohl (GER) 20 points
2. Jasmin Glaesser (CAN) 13 points
3. Jarmila Machacova (CZE) 12 points
16. Beth Newell (Oakland, Calif. / NOW and Novartis for MS) 0 points

Women's Points Race World Cup Standings (after 2 of 3 events)
1. Stephanie Pohl (GER) 263 points
2. Wan Yiu Jamie Wong (HKG) 225 points
3. Anastasiya Chulkova (RVL) 203 points
4. Beth Newell (Oakland, Calif. / NOW and Novartis for MS) 174 points
 

DAY 2

Women's 500-meter Time Trial
1. Anna Meares (AUS) 32.836 WR
2. Miriam Welte (GER) 33.062
3. Wai Sze Lee (HKG) 33.296
17. Madalyn Godby (Louisville, Colo./enCompass Racing) 35.403

Women's 500-meter Time Trial World Cup Standings (after 2 of 3 events)
1. Anna Meares (AUS) 150 points
2. Miriam Welte (GER) 135 points
3. Wai Sze Lee (HKG) 120 points
17. Madalyn Godby (Louisville, Colo./enCompass Racing) 36 points

Women’s Individual Pursuit
1. Rebecca Wiasak (AUS) 3:28.884
2. Elinor Barker (GBR) 3:31.070
3. Caroline Ryan (IRL) 3:34.257
6. Ruth Winder (Lafayette, Calif./Vanderkitten) 3:38.638

Women's Individual Pursuit World Cup Standings (after 2 of 3 events)
1. Rebecca Wiasak (AUS) 285 points
2. Caroline Ryan (IRL) 225 points
3. Eugenia Bujak (POL) 218 points
9. Ruth Winder (Lafayette, Calif./Vanderkitten) 98 points
13. Jade Wilcoxson (Talent, Ore./ Team Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies) 82 points

Men's Omnium
1. Luke Davison (AUS)
2. Artyom Zakharov (KAZ)
3. Jasper De Buyst (BEL)
16. Jacob Duehring (Irvine, Calif./ GS Ciao/Horizon Organic/Panache Elite Cycling)
Flying Lap - 17th place (13.317)
Points Race - 8th place (27 total points)
Elimination Race - 13th place
Individual pursuit - 14th place (4:31.55)
Scratch Race - 18th place
1 kilometer time trial - 17th place (1:05.485)

Men's Omnium World Cup Standings (after 2 of 3 events)
1. Jasper De Buyst (BEL) 285 points
2. Luke Davison (AUS) 270 points
3. Tim Veldt (NED) 248 points
12. Jacob Duehring (Irvine, Calif./ GS Ciao/Horizon Organic/Panache Elite Cycling) 93 points

Women's Keirin
1. Kristina Vogel (GER)
2. Wai Sze Lee (HKG)
3. Rebecca Angharad James (GBR)
12. Madalyn Godby (Louisville, Colo./enCompass Racing)

Women's Keirin World Cup Standings (after 2 of 3 events)
1. Kristina Vogel (GER) 300 points
2. Rebecca Angharad James (GBR) 255 points
3. Wai Sze Lee (HKG) 248 points
17. Madalyn Godby (Louisville, Colo./enCompass Racing) 54 points
 

DAY 3

Women’s Omnium
1. Sarah Hammer (Temecula, Calif./United Performance) 19 points
Flying Lap – 1st place (13.809)
Points Race – 3rd place (31 total points)
Elimination – 4th place
Individual Pursuit – 1st place (3:28.658)
Scratch Race – 1st place
500-meter Time Trial – 9th place (35.947)
2. Laura Trott (GBR) 26 points
3. Jolien D'Hoore (BEL) 27 points

Women's Omnium World Cup Standings (after 2 of 3 events)
1. Laura Trott (GBR) 285 points
2. Jolien D'Hoore (BEL) 233 points
3. Laurie Berthon (FRA) 210 points
6. Sarah Hammer (Temecula, Calif./United Performance) 150 points

Women's Sprint
1. Kristina Vogel (GER)
2. Anna Meares (AUS)
3. Wai Sze Lee (HKG)
22. Madalyn Godby (Louisville, Colo./enCompass Racing)

Women's Sprint World Cup Standings (after 2 of 3 events)
1. Kristina Vogel (GER) 300 points
2. Wai Sze Lee (HKG) 255 points
3. Anna Meares (AUS) 248 points
27. Madalyn Godby (Louisville, Colo./enCompass Racing) 21 points
 
###


This Article Published December 7, 2013 For more information contact:
Volkswagen
ShimanoUSACDFOSMOSpyBonk BreakerSierra NevadaCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee