Four jerseys awarded on first day of Cross-Country Mountain Bike Nationals

  
  


Macungie, Pa. (July 17, 2014) – The 2014 USA Cycling Cross-Country Mountain Bike National Championships kicked off at the Bear Creek Resort in Macungie, Pa., on Thursday, as riders took the first four jerseys and 23 gold medals of the competition.
 
The final four races of the day, short track cross-country awarded the first four National Championships jerseys of the competition. Bryan Lewis (Roanoke, Va./University of Virginia) took the men’s 19-29 division in 28:13, earning gold and the Stars-and-Stripes jersey.
 
“Winning is a good thing,” Lewis said. “It was tough; short track is always a painful event, but when you win, it’s a little bit easier.”
 
Andrew Dillman (Fairdale, Ky./Midwest Development) took second in 28:39, followed by Elliott Baring (Cumming, Ga./Reality Bikes) in 28:54.
 
Adam Croft (r) outsprints Michael Mace in the men's 9-14 short track cross-country race.
Adam Croft (r) outsprints Michael Mace in the men's 9-14 short track cross-country race. (photo by Todd Leister/Leister Images)

In the men’s 30-99 class, Jared Nieters (Wilmington, Vt./Seavs-Haymarket) edged Rob McGee (San Clemente, Calif./Blackstar Racing) by 34 seconds, clocking the top time of 29:38 to McGee’s 30:12. Nathan Winkelmann (Huntsville, Texas) took third in 30:47.
 
“It’s pretty satisfying,” said Nieters. “I’ve been shooting for a couple different events over the course of my career, mostly in cyclocross, and all the time you run into little hiccups with your training. With this event everything came together, so it’s really satisfying.”  
 
Adam Croft (Toano, Va./Volharden) claimed the men’s 9-14 win in 14:50, barley topping silver medalist Michael Mace (Ocala, Fla./Whole Athlete-Specialized), who finished fractions of a second later. Scott Funston (Black Diamond, Wash./Rad Racing NW) finished third in 15:25. In the women’s 9-16 division, Katie Clouse (Park City, Utah/Cole Sport) bested the field in 13:35 to take the Stars-and-Stripes, followed by Emma Drummond (Springdale, Ark./Team Hammer Nutrition) in 13:58 and Turner Ramsay (Rutland, Vt./KMS Cycling-Killington Mountain School) in 14:11.
 
In category 2 action, Adam Cohen (North Miami Beach, Fla./Cycle Youth) topped the largest competition group of the day, winning the men’s 15-18 division in 1:11:44, leading Tommy Steinbrunner (Sykesville, Md.) and Nathan Clair (Swickley, Pa./Appalachian Bicycle), who posted times of 1:13:03 and 1:15:29, respectively. Katie Dietrich (Prospect, Ky./Red Zone Cycling) paced the field by nearly five minutes, finishing in 1:41:31. Elizabeth Shaw (Reston, Va./The Bike Lane) claimed second in 1:46:30, besting third-place finisher Samantha Miranda’s (Valley City, Ohio/Mirco Racing) time of 1:48:24.
 
Jesse Stauffer (Selinsgrove, Pa.) posted the top men’s 19-29 race time in 1:16:50, topping silver medalist Philip Carson’s (Bear, Del./First State Velo Sport-FSVS-Henry’s MTB Team) 1:18:28 effort. Thomas Gaines (Grand Rivers, Ky./Volharden) earned bronze in 1:21:36. On the women’s side, Diana Rooney (Ringwood, N.J./Team Town Cycle) climbed the podium after posting a 1:40:38 mark. Amanda Swords (Langhorne, Pa./Guys Racing Club) earned second in 1:58:47, followed by Jordan Dube (Beverly, Mass./Corner Cycle Cycling) in 2:00:51.
 
John Ford (West Harrison, N.Y.) bested Russel Schmidt (Brenham, Texas) by 30 seconds in the men’s 30-34 category, recording a gold-medal time of 1:18:08 to Schmidt’s 1:18:38. Sean Daley (Plymouth, Mass.) took third in 1:22:56. Johnny Hudson (Carpentersville, Ill./Main Street Bicycles) put together a 1:14:05 effort to claim the men’s 35-39 gold, followed by Piotr Obszynski’s (Astoria, N.Y.) 1:18:47 silver medal-winning time. Matthew Tinkey (Pittsburg, Pa./Top Gear Racing) rounded out the top three in 1:19:26. Robin Dunn (Flemington, N.J./MTBNJ.com) won the women’s 30-39 contest in 1:40:44, trailed by Philicia Marion (Mount Airy, N.C.), who crossed in 1:48:53 for second, and Heidi Gurov (Cheyenne, Wy./Bicycle Station), whose 1:59:16 was good enough for third.
 
Amy Alton won the women's 40-49 cross-country race.
Amy Alton won the women's 40-49 cross-country race. (photo by Todd Leister/Leister Images)

In the men’s 40-44 race, Bill Renninger (Tampa, Fla.) clocked in at 1:15:25 to take the win, outclassing James Davis (Amherst, N.H./Mad Alchemy Rider Cooperative) and Luis Rosa (Endwell, N.Y./Roosters-Bikers Edge), who finished in 1:21:23 and 1:24:38, respectively.
 
Scott Samoyan (Woodbury, N.J.) won the men’s 45-49 division in 1:25:24, followed by Bill Hinkelman (Trout Run, Pa./Susquehanna Valley Velo Club) in 1:28:24 and David McCrimmon (Andover, Mass./Cycle Loft Velo) in 1:29:29.
 
In category 3 competition, Trent Donovan (Gainesville, Fla./First Place Racing-Shimano-Pearl Izumi) edged David Blackwood (Long Valley, N.J./Team Bulldog) by a full minute, taking the men’s 15-18 gold in 40:31. Blackwood crossed second in 41:31. Erik Sharrer (Roanoke, Va./East Coasters Jr. Team) took third in 43:03. Emily White (West Chester, Pa./Stoudts Brewing Co.-JB Mountain Bikes) topped the women’s 15-18 division, recording a time of 54:34 to take gold. Nicole Rusden (Glenmoore, Pa.) crossed second in 1:04:10, trailed by Courtney Krasley (Coplay, Pa./Chester Country Cycling Foundation), who placed third in 1:06:17.
 
In the men’s 19-29 category, Colin Tanner (Brooklyn, N.Y./Hudson Furniture-Flash Cycling) climbed the podium following a 42:11 performance, besting second-place finisher Alex Revelo (Mundelein, Ill.) by eight minutes. Casey Wolf (Allenwood, N.J.) rounded out the top three with a time of 45:53.
 
Steven Shive (Greenwich, Conn.) won the men’s 30-39 group in 39:38. Matthew Davitt (Garnerville, N.Y./Kissena Cycling Club) crossed less than five minutes later, finishing second in 44:13, followed by Sean Marlin (Souderton, Pa./Saucon Valley Bikes), who took third in 54:10. With a time of 55:18, Paula Evenson (Santa Monica, Calif./Team Ninja) took care of business in the women’s 30-39 division, winning gold by more than 11 minutes. Kim Marlin (Souderton, Pa./Saucon Valley Bikes) took silver in 1:06:39, followed by fellow Pennsylvanian Dana Tinkey’s (Pittsburg, Pa.) third-place time of 1:09:47.
 
Paul Melella (Putnam Valley, N.Y.) struck gold in the men’s 40-49 division, taking the top time in 42:43. Bobby Fishbough (Oviedo, Fla.) claimed silver in 46:09, followed by Andrew Jacobs (Arlington, Mass./Cycle Loft Velo), whose 46:47 effort earned bronze. Erin Mascelli (Easton, Pa./Sram Factory) set the pace in the women’s 40-49 group, finishing in 58:50 to take gold. Mary Rodrigues (Cary, N.C./Evolution Jr. Devo Team) claimed second in 1:01:52, while Stephanie Dorney (Walnutport, Pa.) finished third in 1:21:58.
 
In a two-man showdown, Armand Arekian (Averill Park, N.Y./Team Hammer Nutritio) bested Michael Dutczak (Crete, Ill./South Chicago Wheelm) in the men’s 50-54 race, crossing the finish line in 54:16. Dutczak took silver in 1:09:23.
 
The action heats up on Friday with the men’s and women’s U23 races on the pro cross-country course. The women’s U23 race opens the day of racing at 8 a.m. while the men’s race is slated to begin at 10 a.m. The category 1 juniors women’s 15-16 and 17-18 races are scheduled to begin at 8:03 a.m. The U23 men’s race will be followed by the category 1 juniors men 15-16 and 17-18 starting at 10:03 a.m. The focus then shifts to the juniors cross-country course for six races beginning with the juniors men’s and women’s 13-14 races beginning at 12:30 p.m. The juniors men’s and women’s 11-12 races begin at 2 p.m. before the juniors men’s and women’s 6-8 and 9-10 toe the line at 3:30 p.m. Seven groups of masters racers cap the day’s racing with two laps of the amateur cross-country course beginning at 4:30 p.m. The masters men 55-and-up will race two laps alongside the masters women 50-and-up to conclude Friday’s racing.
 
For complete details on this event, including a complete schedule, results, course maps and a photo gallery, please visit the event web site. If you can’t make it out for the event, follow all of the action on Twitter using the hashtag #MTBNats.
 
2014 USA Cycling Cross-Country Mountain Bike National Championships
Bear Creek Mountain Resort

Macungie, Pa.

July 17-20, 2014
FULL RESULTS | PHOTO GALLERY
 

Short Track Cross-Country

Men Senior 19-29

1.  Bryan Lewis (ROANOKE)   UNIVERSITY OF VIRGIN   0:28:13 
2.  Andrew Dillman (Fairdale, KY)   MIDWEST DEVELOPMENT   0:28:39 
3.  Elliott Baring (Cumming, GA)   REALITY BIKES   0:28:54 
4.  Michael Dutczak (Crete, IL)   SOUTH CHICAGO WHEELM   0:29:09 
5.  Benjamin Senkerik (Wauwatosa, WI)      0:29:12 
 

Men Master 30-99

1.  Jared Nieters (WILMINGTON VT)   SEAVS/HAYMARKET   0:29:38 
2.  Rob Mcgee (San Clemente, CA)   BLACKSTAR RACING   0:30:12 
3.  Nathan Winkelmann (Huntsville, TX)      0:30:47 
4.  Gregg Galletta (Dobbs Ferry, NY)      0:30:52 
5.  John Kirkwood (Mountain Home, NC)   CROSSTOWN VELO   0:30:56 
 

Women Junior 9-16

1.  Katie Clouse (Park City, UT)   COLE SPORT   0:13:35 
2.  Emma Drummond (Springdale, AR)   TEAM HAMMER NUTRITIO   0:13:58 
3.  Turner Ramsay (Rutland, VT)   KMS CYCLING-KILLINGT   0:14:11 
4.  Jessie Linder (Cedar Crest, NM)   GET OUT! NEW MEXICO   0:15:09 
5.  Ann Drummond (Springdale, AR)   TEAM HAMMER NUTRITIO   0:15:19 
 

Men Junior 9-14

1.  Adam Croft (Toano, VA)   VOLHARDEN   0:14:50 
2.  Michael Mace (Ocala, FL)   WHOLE ATHLETE/ SPECI   0:14:50 
3.  Scott Funston (Black Diamond, WA)   RAD RACING NW   0:15:25 
4.  Tyler Smith (Roanoke, VA)   EAST COASTERS JR TEA   0:15:42 
5.  Lane Maher (Harwinton, CT)   TEAM EDGE   0:15:50 

Category 2 Cross-Country Mountain Bike

Men Master 45-49

1.  Scott Samoyan (WOODBURY)      1:25:24 
2.  Bill Hinkelman (TROUT RUN)   SUSQUEHANNA VALLEY V   1:28:24 
3.  David Mccrimmon (Andover, MA)   CYCLE LOFT VELO   1:29:29 
4.  Randy Larrison (Centereach, NY)   SOMETHING WICKED EVE   1:31:23 
5.  Anthony Mignon (Westminster, MD)      1:32:26 
 

Men Master 40-44

1.  Bill Renninger (Tampa, FL)      1:15:25 
2.  James Davis (Amherst, NH)   MAD ALCHEMY RIDER CO   1:21:23 
3.  Luis Rosa (Endwell, NY)   ROOSTERS/BIKERS EDGE   1:24:38 
4.  Tyler Graf (Greensboro, NC)      1:24:47 
5.  Matthew Donovan (Gainesville, FL)   FIRST PLACE RACING.C   1:25:53 
 

Men Master 35-39

1.  Johnny Hudson (Carpentersville, IL)   MAIN STREET BICYCLES   1:14:05 
2.  Piotr Obszynski (Astoria, NY)      1:18:47 
3.  Matthew Tinkey (Pittsburgh, PA)   TOP GEAR RACING   1:19:26 
4.  Frank Martin (Evansville, IN)   DAN'S COMPETITION FA   1:20:35 
5.  Martin Tank Ii (Oconomowoc, WI)   TEAM ALL SPOKED UP-N   1:24:26 
 

Men Master 30-34

1.  John Ford (West Harrison, NY)      1:18:08 
2.  Russell Schmidt (Brenham, TX)      1:18:38 
3.  Sean Daley (Plymouth, MA)      1:22:56 
4.  Ricardo Ordonez (Reading, PA)      1:23:58 
5.  Nat Amato (Easton, PA)   STOUDTS BREWING CO/J   1:26:18 
 

Women Master 30-39

1.  Robin Dunn (Flemington, NJ)   MTBNJ.COM   1:40:44 
2.  Philicia Marion (Mount Airy, NC)      1:48:53 
3.  Heidi Gurov (CHEYENNE WY)   BICYCLE STATION   1:59:16 
4.  Mary Dobroth (Gaithersburg, MD)      2:35:31 
 

Women Senior 19-29

1.  Diana Rooney (Ringwood, NJ)   TEAM TOWN CYCLE   1:40:38 
2.  Amanda Swords (Langhorne, PA)   GUYS RACING CLUB   1:58:47 
3.  Jordan Dube (Beverly, MA)   CORNER CYCLE CYCLING   2:00:51 
4.  Kristen Weir (Pottstown, PA)      2:02:27 
5.  Briana Heintzelman (EMMAUS)   SOUTH MOUNTAIN CYCLE   2:02:28 
 

Men Senior 19-29

1.  Jesse Stauffer (Selinsgrove, PA)      1:16:50 
2.  Philip Carson (Bear, DE)   FIRST STATE VELO SPO   1:18:28 
3.  Thomas Gaines (Grand Rivers, KY)   VOLHARDEN   1:21:36 
4.  Eric Doll (Lancaster, PA)      1:25:46 
5.  Sean Whitehurst (South Windsor, CT)   CHESHIRE CYCLE RACIN   1:35:02 
 

Men Junior 15-18

1.  Adam Cohen (North Miami Beach, FL)   CYCLE YOUTH   1:11:44 
2.  Tommy Steinebrunner (Sykesville, MD)      1:13:03 
3.  Nathan Clair (Sewickley, PA)   APPALACHIAN BICYCLE   1:15:29 
4.  Patrick Liddy (Pasadena, CA)      1:17:43 
5.  Ama Nsek (ONTARIO)      1:19:07 
 

Women Junior 15-18

1.  Kate Dietrich (Prospect, KY)   RED ZONE CYCLING   1:41:31 
2.  Elizabeth Shaw (RESTON)   THE BIKE LANE   1:46:30 
3.  Samantha Miranda (Valley City, OH)   MIRCO RACING   1:48:24 
4.  Leela Hornbach (Wilton, ME)      1:52:21 
5.  Camryn Kercher (HIGHLANDS RANCH)   AVOUT RACING   2:06:20 
 

Men Master 50-54

1.  Kevin Woodhouse (Falmouth, ME)   PORTLAND VELO CLUB/C   24:25.6 
2.  Cliff Williams (Ringwood, NJ)   TEAM TOWN CYCLE   26:36.4 
3.  Bob Hipp (Mertztown, PA)      29:14.4 
4.  Patrick Miranda (Valley City, OH)   MIRCO RACING   29:41.4 
5.  John Taylor (Lewisville, NC)   CYCLETHERAPY   32:09.7 
 

Women Master 40-49

1.  Amy Alton (Baltimore, MD)   GIANT NORTHEAST OFF-   41:01.7 
2.  Melissa Hall (Cary, NC)   CONSTELLATION CYCLIN   49:14.9 
3.  Alexandra Cortale (Pelham, NY)   MTBNJ.COM   52:10.2 
4.  Sherry Shapiro (Frenchtown, NJ)   RIPTIDE CYCLING   54:29.0 
5.  Elizabeth Allen (Allentown, PA)   SAUCON VALLEY BIKES   - 1 lap 
 

Category 3 Cross-Country Mountain Bike

Men Master 50-54

1.  Armand Arekian (Averill Park, NY)   TEAM HAMMER NUTRITIO   0:54:16 
2.  Michael Dutczak (Crete, IL)   SOUTH CHICAGO WHEELM   1:09:23 
 

Men Master 40-49

1.  Paul Melella (Putnam Valley, NY)      0:42:43 
2.  Bobby Fishbough (Oviedo, FL)      0:46:09 
3.  Andrew Jacobs (Arlington, MA)   CYCLE LOFT VELO   0:46:47 
4.  Christopher Speck (BAYVILLE)      0:48:38 
5.  Brian Burgan (Chattanooga, TN)   CENTRAL KENTUCKY WHE   0:48:46 
 

Women Master 40-49

1.  Erin Mascelli (Easton, PA)   SRAM FACTORY   0:58:50 
2.  Mary Rodrigues (Cary, NC)   EVOLUTION JR. DEVO T   1:01:52 
3.  Stephanie Dorney (Walnutport, PA)      1:21:58 
 

Women Master 30-39

1.  Paula Evenson (Santa Monica, CA)   TEAM NINJA   0:55:18 
2.  Kim Marlin (Souderton, PA)   SAUCON VALLEY BIKES   1:06:39 
3.  Dana Tinkey (Pittsburgh, PA)      1:09:47 
4.  Kathleen Mckeithan (Raleigh, NC)   EVOLUTION JR. DEVO T   1:30:26 
 

Men Master 30-39

1.  Steven Shive (GREENWICH)      0:39:38 
2.  Matthew Davitt (Garnerville, NY)   KISSENA CYCLING CLUB   0:44:13 
3.  Sean Marlin (SOUDERTON)   SAUCON VALLEY BIKES   0:54:10 
4.  Geoffrey Tomes (Kew Gardens, NY)      1:00:03 
 

Men Senior 19-29

1.  Colin Tanner (Brooklyn, NY)   HUDSON FURNITURE/FLA   0:42:11 
2.  Alex Revelo (Mundelein, IL)      0:42:19 
3.  Casey Wolf (Allenwood, NJ)      0:45:53 
4.  Matt Galantuomini (Cheyenne, WY)   BICYCLE STATION   0:47:05 
5.  Frank Bialobrzeski (Bethlehem, PA)      0:47:16 
 

Women Junior 15-18

1.  Emily White (West Chester, PA)   STOUDTS BREWING CO/J   0:54:34 
2.  Nicole Rusden (Glenmoore, PA)      1:04:10 
3.  Courtney Krasley (Coplay, PA)   CHESTER COUNTY CYCLI   1:06:17 
 

Men Junior 15-18

1.  Trent Donovan (Gainesville, FL)   FIRST PLACE RACING.C   0:40:31 
2.  David Blackwood (Long Valley, NJ)   TEAM BULLDOG   0:41:31 
3.  Erik Sharrer (Roanoke, VA)   EAST COASTERS JR TEA   0:43:03 
4.  William Dorn (Vienna, VA)      0:43:20 
5.  Jack Brown (Lawrenceville, GA)   CYCLE YOUTH   0:43:26 


Related Articles



This Article Published July 17, 2014 For more information contact:
Volkswagen
CUOREShimanoOSMOUSACDFBonk BreakerSpySierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee