Eight national titles awarded at Juniors Track Nationals on Friday

  
  


Trexlertown, Pa. (July 26, 2013) – Race action continued at the Valley Preferred Cycling Center on Friday as eight national titles were awarded to riders in the men's and women's 17-18 categories.  Eight more races were contested by riders in the 10-12, 13-14, and 15-16 groups as they continued their pursuits of the coveted overall omnium national titles.  
 
Men and Women 17-18 Racing
 
The men's 17-18 international omnium podium. Photo by Todd Leister/Leister Images
The men's 17-18 international omnium podium. Photo by Todd Leister/Leister Images
Zachary Carlson
(Plano, Texas/Matrix Cycling Club) won the national title on Friday night in the men's international omnium. After placing second in the elimination race and third in both the flying lap and points race on Thursday, the Texas rider solidified his lead in the six-race event on Friday with wins in the individual pursuit and kilometer time trial and a third-place effort in the scratch race. Completing the international omnium for the silver and bronze medals were Daniel Gay (Temecula, Calif./VRC) and Andres Alayon (Miami, Fla.) Gay won Thursday's elimination race while also picking up several other top-five finishes over the course of the two days. Alayon won the points race on Thursday and the scratch race on Friday to earn his spot in third. Rounding out  fourth and fifth in the international omnium were Raul Arias J.R. (East Palo Alto, Calif./San Jose Bicycle Club) and Matthew Valencia (Los Altos, Calif./Team Specialized Racing). Click here to see complete results from the six events in the international omnium.
 
The women in the 17-18 category also completed their international omnium on Friday with Bailey Semian (Mertztown, Pa./Team TIBCO II) taking the Stars-and-Stripes jersey. Following second-place finishes in the flying lap and points race and a third-place finish in the elimination race on Thursday, Semian won the individual pursuit on Friday while also riding to fourth in both the scratch race and time trial. Semian climbed to the top of the podium ahead of runner-up Sarah Huang (Pleasant Prairie, WI/ExergyTWENTY16). Nadia Latzgo (Fogelsville, PA/ExergyTWENTY16) was third while Tara McCormick (Long Beach, CA/ExergyTWENTY16) and Laurel Rathbun (Monument, CO/ExergyTWENTY16) completed the six races in fourth and fifth. Click here to see complete results from the six events in the international omnium.
 
In addition to the international omniums, several other national titles were up for grabs on Friday to men and women in the oldest junior category.
 
Jordan Cullen (Hudson, Wis./Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development) beat out teammate Michael Dessau (Boulder, Colo./Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development) for the win in the men's individual pursuit, but then Dessau found his way onto the top step of the podium with a win in the kilometer time trial over Calan Farley (Pittstown, NJ/Chester County Cycling Foundation). Raul Arias J.R. (East Palo Alto, CA/San Jose Bicycle Club) accumulated 51 points to claim a national title in the points race ahead of
Zeke Mostov (San Francisco, CA/Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development) who finished with 34 points for the silver.
 
In women's racing, Bailey Semian (Mertztown, Pa./Team TIBCO II) won in the individual pursuit, finishing ahead of silver medalist Laurel Rathbun (Monument, Colo./ExergyTWENTY16). In the women's 500-meter time trial, Nadia Latzgo clocked a time of 39.893 to win ahead of second-place time trialist Shannon Bhatia (San Jose, Calif./Team TIBCO II) who posted a 41.097. The women in the 17-18 category also contested the points race on Friday. The event saw Sarah Huang (Pleasant Prairie, Wis./Exergy TWENTY16) score 27 points to win the Stars-and-Stripes jersey ahead of runner-up Nadia Latzgo who amassed 24 points.
 
Men and Women 15-16 Racing
 
The women's 15-16 individual pursuit podium. Photo by Todd Leister/Leister Images
The women's 15-16 individual pursuit podium. Photo by Todd Leister/Leister Images
The men and women in the 15-16 age group continued racing toward their overall omnium national titles on Friday with each group contesting two events: the individual pursuit and the scratch race.
 
Gage Hecht (Parker, Colo./Team Specialized Racing) had quite the day of racing with wins in both the men's pursuit and the scratch race. In the pursuit, he beat out Nikos Hessert (Evanston, Ill./xXx Racing) while Gavin Hoover (Manhattan Beach, CA/CPT) rode to the bronze and Jordan Marhanka (Pickens, SC/Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club) and Grant McElroy (Portland, OR/Team Specialized Racing) rounded out fourth and fifth. In the scratch race, Hecht bested Dominic Suozzi (Fountain Hills, Ariz./Team Winded) while John Kuhfahl (Ingleside, IL/Chicago Velo Campus) was third and Peter Winski (Katy, TX/Northwest Cycling Club) and Chazmichael Morales (El Segundo, CA/Cycles Veloce) were fourth and fifth.
 
In the women's individual pursuit, it was Julia Sante (Queensbury, NY/Farm Team Cycling) to outrace Hannah Arensman (Rutherford College, NC/Exergy TWENTY 16) for the gold medal. Danielle Mullis (Rochester, Mich./JET Cycling) was third while Gabrielle Longchamp (Flemington, NJ/Somerset Wheelmen) grabbed fourth and Stacey Giuffre (Sammamish, WA/Cycle U) finished fifth. Mullis improved on her third place finish when it came time for the scratch race. The Michigan rider bested Salma Huque (Douglasville, Ga./Junior Flyers) for the victory while Arensman won bronze. Giuffre was fourth and Kristin Wolfe (Sanjose, CA/San Jose Bicycle Club) was fifth.
 
Men and Women 13-14 Racing
 
The men and women in the 13-14 group continued their racing on Friday with the scratch race.
 
Sandor Delgado (Hialeah, FL/Interactive Metronome Development) was the victor in the men's field ahead of silver medalist Jules Gilliam (Manhattan Beach, CA/Team Specialized Racing) while
Richard Salter (San Diego, CA/San Diego Bicycle Club), Samuel Kophazi (Fortmill, SC/Les Amis), and Sam Margolis (Hellertown, PA/Vortex Cycling Club) were third, fourth and fifth.
 
Summer Moak (Katy, TX/ExergyTWENTY16) was the top female rider in today's 13-14 group with a scratch race win. She climbed onto the podium's top step ahead of silver and bronze medalists Allyson Wasielewski (Orefield, PA/Sprinter's Edge Track Development Team) and Anya Malarski (St. Paul, MN/sub11 Racing). Courtney Comer (San Marcos, CA/Stage 17 Racing) and Kiley Krasley (Coplay, PA/Chester County Cycling Foundation) grabbed the final two steps on the podium in fourth and fifth.
 
Men and Women 10-12 Racing
 
Riders in the 10-12 age group started their racing off on Friday with the scratch race. Photo by Todd Leister/Leister Images
Riders in the 10-12 age group started their racing off on Friday with the scratch race. Photo by Todd Leister/Leister Images
The youngest group of juniors got started in their racing on Friday with the scratch race, the first of three events they'll contest in pursuit of the overall omnium national title.
 
Gregorino Cordasco (Basking Ridge, NJ/Liberty Cycle) took the first win in this group ahead of second- and third-place finishers Alex Morton (Saint Clair, MI/Project J) and Brennan Hodgins (Mercer Island, WA/Cycle U). Douglas Wells (Rochester Hills, MI/Wolverine Sports Club) and Gerard Josulevicz (Allentown, PA/Vortex Cycling Club) claimed the final steps on the podium in fourth and fifth respectively.
 
In the women's scratch race, it was Emma Workowski (Kutztown, PA/T Town Express) who claimed victory. She finished ahead of silver and bronze medalists Cheyenne Comer (San Marcos, CA/Stage 17 Racing) and Corrine Krasley (Coplay, PA/Chester County Velo) while Annalise Oestreich (Powder Springs, GA/Junior Flyers) and Stephanie Lawrence (Colorado Springs, CO/Front Rangers Junior Cycling) rode onto the fourth and fifth steps of the podium.
 
Racing continues at the Valley Preferred Cycling Center on Saturday when the overall omnium national titles will be awarded in the 10-12, 13-14, and 15-16 age categories. National championship titles up for grabs for riders in the 17-18 group will include the keirin and scratch race.
 
More information on the 2013 USA Cycling Juniors Track National Championships including start lists, schedule, results, photos and daily event recaps will be available on the event webpage.
 
Follow the event on Twitter using the hashtag #JrTrack.
 
PHOTO GALLERY
 
COMPLETE RESULTS
 
2013 USA Cycling Juniors Track National Championships
Valley Preferred Cycling Center - Trexlertown, Pa.
July 25-28, 2013
 
Men 17-18 International Omnium: Individual Pursuit
1. Zachary Carlson (Plano, TX/Matrix Cycling Club)
2. Andres Alayon (Miami, FL/)
3. Daniel Gay (Temecula, CA/VRC)
4. William Pestcoe (Allentown, PA/Young Medalists)
5. Matthew Valencia (Los Altos, CA/Team Specialized Racing)
 
Women 17-18 International Omnium: Individual Pursuit
1. Bailey Semian (Mertztown, PA/Team TIBCO II)
2. Laurel Rathbun (Monument, CO/ExergyTWENTY16)
3. Nadia Latzgo (Fogelsville, PA/ExergyTWENTY16)
4. Sarah Huang (Pleasant Prairie, WI/ExergyTWENTY16)
5. Tara McCormick (Long Beach, CA/ExergyTWENTY16)
 
Men 17-18 International Omnium: Scratch Race
1. Andres Alayon (Miami, FL/)
2. Raul Arias J.R. (East Palo Alto, CA/San Jose Bicycle Club)
3. Zachary Carlson (Plano, TX/Matrix Cycling Club)
4. Grayson Brookshire (Hendersonville, NC/Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development)
5. Daniel Gay (Temecula, CA/VRC)
 
Women 17-18 International Omnium: Scratch Race
1. Sarah Huang (Pleasant Prairie, WI/ExergyTWENTY16)
2. Laurel Rathbun (Monument, CO/ExergyTWENTY16)
3. Nadia Latzgo (Fogelsville, PA/ExergyTWENTY16)
4. Bailey Semian (Mertztown, PA/Team TIBCO II)
5. Lucia Carreno (Ruidoso, NM/Major Motion Cycling Club)
 
Men 17-18 International Omnium: Kilometer Time Trial
1. Zachary Carlson (Plano, TX/Matrix Cycling Club)
2. Matthew Valencia (Los Altos, CA/Team Specialized Racing)
3. Daniel Gay (Temecula, CA/VRC)
4. William Pestcoe (Allentown, PA/Young Medalists)
5. Raul Arias J.R. (East Palo Alto, CA/San Jose Bicycle Club)
 
Women 17-18 International Omnium: 500-meter Time Trial
1. Tara McCormick (Long Beach, CA/ExergyTWENTY16)
2. Nadia Latzgo (Fogelsville, PA/ExergyTWENTY16)
3. Laurel Rathbun (Monument, CO/ExergyTWENTY16)
4. Bailey Semian (Mertztown, PA/Team TIBCO II)
5. Sarah Huang (Pleasant Prairie, WI/ExergyTWENTY16)
 
Men 17-18 International Omnium: – Overall
1. Zachary Carlson (Plano, TX/Matrix Cycling Club) 13
2. Daniel Gay (Temecula, CA/VRC) 20
3. Andres Alayon (Miami, FL/) 26
4. Raul Arias J.R. (East Palo Alto, CA/San Jose Bicycle Club) 30
5. Matthew Valencia (Los Altos, CA/Team Specialized Racing) 31
 
Women 17-18 International Omnium – Overall
1. Bailey Semian (Mertztown, PA/Team TIBCO II) 16
2. Sarah Huang (Pleasant Prairie, WI/ExergyTWENTY16) 16
3. Nadia Latzgo (Fogelsville, PA/ExergyTWENTY16) 20
4. Tara McCormick (Long Beach, CA/ExergyTWENTY16) 20
5. Laurel Rathbun (Monument, CO/ExergyTWENTY16) 21
 
Men 17-18 Individual Pursuit
1. Jordan Cullen (Hudson, WI/Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development)
2. Michael Dessau (Boulder, CO/Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development)
3. Zachary Carlson (Plano, TX/Matrix Cycling Club)
4. Jonathon Schilling (Grover, MO/)
5. Zeke Mostov (San Francisco, CA/Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development)
 
Women 17-18 Individual Pursuit
1. Bailey Semian (Mertztown, PA/Team TIBCO II)
2. Laurel Rathbun (Monument, CO/ExergyTWENTY16)
3. Nadia Latzgo (Fogelsville, PA/ExergyTWENTY16)
4. Tara McCormick (Long Beach, CA/ExergyTWENTY16)
5. Evelyn Korbich (New Tripoli, PA/Young Medalists)
 
Men 17-18 Kilometer Time Trial
1. Michael Dessau (Boulder, CO/Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development)
2. Calan Farley (Pittstown, NJ/Chester County Cycling Foundation)
3. William Pestcoe (Allentown, PA/Young Medalists)
4. Zack Gould (Boulder, CO/Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development)
5. Max Ryan (Chicago, IL/Chicago Velo Campus)
 
Women 17-18 500-meter Time Trial
1. Nadia Latzgo (Fogelsville, PA/ExergyTWENTY16)
2. Shannon Bhatia (San Jose, CA/Team TIBCO II)
3. Kirsten Williams (Lonetree, CO/ExergyTWENTY16)
4. Samantha Miranda (Valley City, OH/Mirco Racing)
5. Abbey Smich (Sagamore Hills, OH/WAS Labs Cycling)
 
Men 17-18 Points Race
1. Raul Arias J.R. (East Palo Alto, CA/San Jose Bicycle Club) 51
2. Zeke Mostov (San Francisco, CA/Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development) 34
3. Andres Alayon (Miami, FL/) 21
4. Tyler Nothstein (Orefield, PA/Chester County Cycling Foundation) 18
5. Noah Granigan (Cape May Court House, NJ/C.F. Racing) 12
 
Women 17-18 Points Race
1. Sarah Huang (Pleasant Prairie, WI/ExergyTWENTY16) 27
2. Nadia Latzgo (Fogelsville, PA/ExergyTWENTY16) 24
3. Bailey Semian (Mertztown, PA/Team TIBCO II) 20
4. Laurel Rathbun (Monument, CO/ExergyTWENTY16) 15
5. Evelyn Korbich (New Tripoli, PA/Young Medalists) 2
 
Men 15-16 Scratch Race
1. Gage Hecht (Parker, CO/Team Specialized Racing)
2. Dominic Suozzi (Fountain Hills, AZ/Team Winded)
3. John Kuhfahl (Ingleside, IL/Chicago Velo Campus)
4. Peter Winski (Katy, TX/Northwest Cycling Club)
5. Chazmichael Morales (El Segundo, CA/Cycles Veloce)
 
Women 15-16 Scratch Race
1. Danielle Mullis (Rochester, MI/JET Cycling)
2. Salma Huque (Douglasville, GA/Junior Flyers)
3. Hannah Arensman (Rutherford College, NC/ExergyTWENTY16)
4. Stacey Giuffre (Sammamish, WA/Cycle U)
5. Kristin Wolfe (Sanjose, CA/San Jose Bicycle Club)
 
Men 15-16 Individual Pursuit
1. Gage Hecht (Parker, CO/Team Specialized Racing)
2. Nikos Hessert (Evanston, IL/xXx Racing)
3. Gavin Hoover (Manhattan Beach, CA/CPT)
4. Jordan Marhanka (Pickens, SC/Greenville Spinners Bicycle Club)
5. Grant McElroy (Portland, OR/Team Specialized Racing)
 
Women 15-16 Individual Pursuit
1. Julia Sante (Queensbury, NY/Farm Team Cycling)
2. Hannah Arensman (Rutherford College, NC/ExergyTWENTY16)
3. Danielle Mullis (Rochester, MI/JET Cycling)
4. Gabrielle Longchamp (Flemington, NJ/Somerset Wheelmen)
5. Stacey Giuffre (Sammamish, WA/Cycle U)
 
Men 13-14 Scratch Race
1. Sandor Delgado (Hialeah, FL/Interactive Metronome Development)
2. Jules Gilliam (Manhattan Beach, CA/Team Specialized Racing)
3. Richard Salter (San Diego, CA/San Diego Bicycle Club)
4. Samuel Kophazi (Fortmill, SC/Les Amis)
5. Sam Margolis (Hellertown, PA/Vortex Cycling Club)
 
Women 13-14 Scratch Race
1. Summer Moak (Katy, TX/ExergyTWENTY16)
2. Allyson Wasielewski (Orefield, PA/Sprinter's Edge Track Development Team)
3. Anya Malarski (St. Paul, MN/sub11 Racing)
4. Courtney Comer (San Marcos, CA/Stage 17 Racing)
5. Kiley Krasley (Coplay, PA/Chester County Cycling Foundation)
 
Men 10-12 Scratch Race
1. Gregorino Cordasco (Basking Ridge, NJ/Liberty Cycle)
2. Alex Morton (Saint Clair, MI/Project J)
3. Brennan Hodgins (Mercer Island, WA/Cycle U)
4. Douglas Wells (Rochester Hills, MI/Wolverine Sports Club)
5. Gerard Josulevicz (Allentown, PA/Vortex Cycling Club)
 
Women 10-12 Scratch Race
1. Emma Workowski (Kutztown, PA/T Town Express)
2. Cheyenne Comer (San Marcos, CA/Stage 17 Racing)
3. Corrine Krasley (Coplay, PA/Chester County Velo)
4. Annalise Oestreich (Powder Springs, GA/Junior Flyers)
5. Stephanie Lawrence (Colorado Springs, CO/Front Rangers Junior Cycling)


This Article Published July 26, 2013 For more information contact:
Volkswagen
ShimanoCUORESpyOSMOBonk BreakerSierra NevadaUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee