Eight more Juniors National Champions named in Carson

  
  


Carson, Calif. (June 27) -- Eight Stars-and-Stripes jerseys were awarded on Friday, the third day of the 2014 Juniors Track National Championships at the VELO Sports Center in Carson, Calif.
 
Women's 17-18 International Omnium podium.
Kirsten Williams won the women's 17-18 International Omnium on Friday. (photo by Brian Hodes)

The six-event men’s and women’s 17-18 International Omniums came to a head on Day 3, where Thorsten Askervold (Lake Stevens, Wash./HSP) and Kirsten Williams (Lonetree, Colo./TWENTY16 Junior Development Team) took the National Championships after a strong second day of International Omnium competition. Askervold took the top time in the 1k time trial, posting a1:09.273 mark, and two second-place finishes in the individual pursuit and scratch race. Williams posted the top time in the women’s individual pursuit in 2:37.133, claimed the scratch race and placed third in the 500m time trial en route to the title.
 
By winning the men’s and women’s 17-18 International Omniums, Askervold and Williams automatically qualify for the 2014 UCI Juniors Track World Championships in Seoul, South Korea, Aug. 8-12.
 
“It represents my whole cycling career and how my dad always supported me. If it wasn’t for him, I wouldn’t be here,” Williams said. “I really wanted to win this race for my dad because he died in a track accident two weeks ago, and he supported me so much. I really wanted to win for him.”
 
Following Williams’ 2:37.133 in the women’s 17-18 individual pursuit were Julia Sante (Queensbury, N.Y./Farm Team Elite Women’s Cycling Team) in 2:38.375, followed by Minerva Campos (Inglewood, Calif./Major Motion Development), who took third in 3:01.831. Gavin Hoover’s (Manhattan Beach, Calif./SKLZ-Swami’s Development Elite Team) 3:34.665 run was good enough for the top time in the men’s 17-18 individual pursuit, which topped Nikos Hessert’s (Evanston, Ill./xXx Racing) time of 3:40.795. Chazmichael Morales (El Segundo, Calif.) rounded out the top three in 3:44.657.
 
“Throughout the winter I was just focused on only this. I’ve been at the track when it’s cold, I’ve been at the track when it’s raining; I’ve been at the track constantly,” Hessert noted. “It just feels so good to have this all finally pay off. I want to thank my coach, my parents and Johnny Khufal; he’s the best teammate ever and I love him in the most brotherly way.”
 
Dominic Suozzi (San Pedro, Calif./Team Winded Development) and Sante won their second Stars-and-Stripes jerseys of the week with respective wins in the men’s and women’s 17-18 time trials. Suozzi climbed the podium after finishing the 1k trial in 1:06.273. Edward Horvet (West Hills, Calif./LUX-Specialized by Cynergy) finished second in 1:08.682, followed by James Mellen (Schnecksville, Pa./Sprinter’s Edge Track Development Team), who finished in 1:09.386. Sante’s top time of 38.881 seconds bested second-place Williams’ 39.547-second finish. Jordan Ellison(Los Angeles, Calif.) claimed third in 40.218.
 
Hessert collected 36 points on his way to the men’s 17-18 points race Stars-and-Stripes jersey, edging Askervold and Matthew Valencia (Los Altos, Calif./Team Specialized Racing), who earned 35 and 31 points, respectively.  Danielle Mullis (Rochester, Mich./West Michigan Coast Riders) won the women’s jersey with 20 points, outdoing Lucia Carreno (Ruidoso, N.M./Major Motion Cycling Club) and Andrea Casebolt (Olympia, Wash./Marymoor Velodrome Association), who each earned eight points.
 
Summer Moak (Katy, Texas/TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) picked up her fourth gold medal of the 2014 Juniors Track National Championships after winning the women’s 15-16 sprint. Moak topped runner-up Eva Burke (Macungie, Pa./Sprinter’s Edge Track Development Team) and Allyson Wasielewski (Orefield, Pa./Sprinter’s Edge Track Development Team), who took third. Victor Morandi (Houston, Texas/Northwest Cycling Club) took care of business on the men’s side and was joined on the podium with second-place winner Sandor Delgado (Hialeah, Fla./Interactive Metronome Development) and bronze medalist Nick Oestreich (Powder Springs, Ga./Junior Flyers).
 
“It’s really exciting. I’m just trying to live in the moment,” Moak said. “I’m able to enjoy the night and take all of it in at once instead of racing over and over. It’s really in my favor because I have time to recover and get ready for the next day. It’s just like a big stage race.”
 
Weston Giem won the men's 13-14 scratch race.
Weston Giem competes in the men's 13-14 scratch race. (photo by Brian Hodes)

Weston Giem (Valencia, Calif./Major Motion Cycling Club) picked up his second gold medal in as many days, this time topping the field in the men’s 13-14 scratch race in a time of 5:58.600. Parker Chea (Fresh Meadows, N.Y./Star Track) took second, followed by Cameron Croix (Seattle, Wash./Rad Racing NW). Ivy Koester (Los Angeles, Calif./Velo Club LaGrange) followed her June 26 time trial win with a women’s 13-14 scratch victory in 6:34.900, crossing before runner-up Cheyenne Comer (San Marcos, Calif./Stage 17 Racing) and third-place finisher Emma Workowski (Kutztown, Pa./T-Town Elite).
 
In the men’s 11-12 scratch race, Jackson Davy (Torrance, Calif./CCF Racing Team) won gold with a time of 1:31.728, followed by silver medalist Dexter Koester (Los Angeles, Calif./Flight School-La Grange U21) and bronze medalist Edward Huntsman (Newport Coast, Calif./Team Rokform). Kayla Hankins (Scottsdale, Ariz./Strada Racing Club) took the top women’s 11-12 scratch race time in 1:45.501, topping Makayla Macpherson (Corona, Calif./South Bay Wheelmen) and Brittany Bardman (Barto, Pa./Sprinter’s Edge Track Development Team), respectively. Julian Munoz’s (San Diego, Calif.) 2:00.989 effort won the men’s 9-10 scratch race, which bested Alex Solorzano (Inglewood, Calif./CCF Racing Team) and Luc Mainvielle (Torrance, Calif./CPT). Abby Bardman (Barto, Pa./Sprinter’s Edge Track Development Team) took gold in the women’s 9-10 scratch race in 1:42.302, followed by Mariana Morales (National City, Calif.) and Chloe Patrick (Carson, Calif./CCF Racing Team).
 
Saturday’s slate includes men’s and women’s 9-10 and 11-12 time trials and scratch races; points races for 13-14 and 15-16 men and women; men’s and women’s 16-18 Keirin; and men’s and women’s 17-18 scratch races.
 
More information on the 2014 USA Cycling Juniors Track National Championships including start lists, schedule, results, photos and daily event recaps will be available on the event webpage.
 
Follow the event on Twitter using the hashtag #TrackNats.
 
PHOTO GALLERY
 
COMPLETE RESULTS
 
2014 USA Cycling Juniors Track National Championships
VELO Sports Center - Carson, Calif.
June 25-29, 2014

Men Final Classification 17-18 International Omnium

1.  Thorsten Askervold (Lake Stevens, WA)   HSP   15 
2.  Kent Ross (Portland, OR)   PDX DEVO Junior Cycling Team   16 
3.  Gavin Hoover (Manhattan Beach, CA)   SKLZ-Swami's Development Elite Team   20 
 

Women Final Classification 17-18 International Omnium

1.  Kirsten Williams (Lonetree, CO)   TWENTY16 Junior Development Team   9 
2.  Julia Sante (Queensbury, NY)   Farm Team Elite Women's Cycling Team   13 
3.  Danielle Mullis (Rochester, MI)   West Michigan Coast Riders   14 

Men Omnium Vi: Time Trial 17-18

1.  Thorsten Askervold (Lake Stevens, WA)   HSP   1:09.273 
2.  Chazmichael Morales (El Segundo, CA)   Team Rokform   1:09.865 
3.  Kent Ross (Portland, OR)   PDX DEVO Junior Cycling Team   1:10.068 
 

Men Omnium V: Scratch Race 17-18

1.  Kent Ross (Portland, OR)   PDX DEVO Junior Cycling Team    
2.  Thorsten Askervold (Lake Stevens, WA)   HSP    
3.  Gavin Hoover (Manhattan Beach, CA)   SKLZ-Swami's Development Elite Team    
 

Men Omnium IV: Individual Pursuit 17-18

1.  Gavin Hoover (Manhattan Beach, CA)   SKLZ-Swami's Development Elite Team   3:34.665 
2.  Thorsten Askervold (Lake Stevens, WA)   HSP   3:44.358 
3.  Chazmichael Morales (El Segundo, CA)   Team Rokform   3:44.657 
 

Women Omnium IV: Individual Pursuit 17-18

1.  Kirsten Williams (Lonetree, CO)   TWENTY16 Junior Development Team   2:37.133 
2.  Julia Sante (Queensbury, NY)   Farm Team Elite Women's Cycling Team   2:38.375 
3.  Danielle Mullis (Rochester, MI)   West Michigan Coast Riders   2:44.994 
 

Women Omnium V:Scratch Race 17-18

1.  Kirsten Williams (Lonetree, CO)   TWENTY16 Junior Development Team    
2.  Julia Sante (Queensbury, NY)   Farm Team Elite Women's Cycling Team    
3.  Danielle Mullis (Rochester, MI)   West Michigan Coast Riders    
 

Women JR Omnium VI: Time Trial 17-18

1.  Julia Sante (Queensbury, NY)   Farm Team Elite Women's Cycling Team   38.881 
2.  Danielle Mullis (Rochester, MI)   West Michigan Coast Riders   39.478 
3.  Kirsten Williams (Lonetree, CO)   TWENTY16 Junior Development Team   39.547 


Men 17-18 Time Trial

1.  Dominic Suozzi (San Pedro, CA)   Team Winded Development   1:06.273 
2.  Edward Horvet (West Hills, CA)   LUX/Specialized by Cynergy   1:08.682 
3.  James Mellen (Schnecksville, PA)   Sprinters Edge Track DevelopmentTeam   1:09.386 
 

Women 17-18 Time Trial

1.  Julia Sante (Queensbury, NY)   Farm Team Elite Women's Cycling Team   38.881 
2.  Kirsten Williams (Lonetree, CO)   TWENTY16 Junior Development Team   39.547 
3.  Jordan Ellison (LOS ANGELES)      40.218 


Men 13-14 Scratch Race

1.  Weston Giem (Valencia, CA)   Major Motion Cycling Club   05:58.6 
2.  Parker Chea (Fresh Meadows, NY)   Star Track    
3.  Cameron Croix (Seattle, WA)   Rad Racing NW    
4.  Rafael Solorzano (Inglewood, CA)   CPT    
5.  Peter Moore (Saint Paul, MN)   PJW Racing    
 

Women 13-14 Scratch Race

1.  Ivy Koester (Los Angeles, CA)   Velo Club LaGrange   06:34.9 
2.  Cheyenne Comer (San Marcos, CA)   Stage 17 Racing    
3.  Emma Workowski (KUTZTOWN)   T-Town Elite    
4.  Mckenzie Steiner (Del Mar, CA)   Adams Avenue Bicycles    
5.  Marcy Bardman (Barto, PA)   Sprinter's Edge Track Development Team    

Men 11-12 Scratch Race

1.  Jackson Davy (Torrance, CA)   CCF Racing Team   01:31.728 
2.  Dexter Koester (Los Angeles, CA)   Flight School - La Grange U21    
3.  Edward Huntsman (NEWPORT COAST)   Team Rokform    
4.  Ryder Phillips (REDONDO BEACH)   ironfly    
5.  Alex Mainvielle (Torrance, CA)   CPT    
 

Women 11-12 Scratch Race

1.  Kayla Hankins (Scottsdale, AZ)   Strada Racing Club   01:45.501 
2.  Makayla Macpherson (Corona, CA)   South Bay Wheelmen    
3.  Brittany Bardman (Barto, PA)   Sprinter's Edge Track Development Team    
4.  Kaia Schmid (Marblehead, MA)       
5.  Stephanie Lawrence (Colorado Springs, CO)   Front Rangers Junior Cycling    

Men 9-10 Scratch Race

1.  Julian Munoz (San Diego, CA)      02:00.989 
2.  Alex Solorzano (Inglewood, CA)   CCF Racing Team    
3.  Luc Mainvielle (Torrance, CA)   CPT    
4.  Luke Olsen (New York, NY)   Star Track    
 

Women 9-10 Scratch Race

1.  Abby Bardman (Barto, PA)   Sprinter's Edge Track Development Team   01:42.302 
2.  Mariana Morales (National City, CA)       
3.  Chloe Patrick (Carson, CA)   CCF Racing Team    


Related Articles



This Article Published June 28, 2014 For more information contact:
Volkswagen
OSMOShimanoBonk BreakerSierra NevadaSpyUSACDFCUORE
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee