Cyclocross National Championships Open in Hartford

  
  


January 3, 2017 (Hartford, Conn.) -- The 2017 USA Cycling Cyclocross National Championships opened Tuesday in downtown Hartford, Conn. with five non-championship events for men and women. Championship races continue through Sunday, Jan. 8, with collegiate and master’s events beginning Wednesday at 8:30 a.m. ET. Organizers expect more than 1,700 registered riders for the week.

Rain and muddy conditions greeted competitors on the 3.4-kilometer course at Riverfront Recapture’s Riverside Park, which runs alongside the historic Connecticut River. Beginning at Noon, the men’s 23-39 non-championship event was won by Jack Kisseberth (Easthampton, Mass./JAM Fund-NCC), finishing the race in 31:48.

The women’s 23-39 and 40+ non-championship events were won by Julie Wright (Belmont, Mass./unattached) in 27:56 and Corey Coogan Cisek (Minneapolis, Minn./Power Fix CX) in 28:59, respectively.

The men’s 40-49 non-championship event was taken by Adam Myerson (Dorchester, Mass./Cycle-Smart) in 36:06. The opening day concluded with J.W. Miller (Madison, Wisc./unattached) scoring a victory in 28:03 in the men’s 50+ non-championship race.

View all non-championship results at the official web site.

Live streaming will be available on USA Cycling’s YouTube channel on Sunday, Jan. 8 for the junior men’s, youth women’s (ages 17-22), U23 men’s, elite women’s, and elite men’s races beginning at 9 a.m. ET.

More information about the 2017 Cyclocross National Championships (including start lists, schedule, results, photos, and event recaps) is available on the event webpage. You can also follow on Instagram and Twitter, @USACycling, using hashtag #CXNats.

Men 23-39 Non-Championship
  1. Jack Kisseberth (Easthampton, Mass./JAM Fund-NCC) - 31:48
  2. Robert Marion (Mount Airy, N.C./unattached) - 33:00
  3. Scott Smith (Feeding Hills, Mass./JAM Fund-NCC) - 33:44
  4. Keith Marek (Pisgah Forest, N.C./BP cpa cycling) - 37:32
  5. Matthew Tyler (Morristown, N.J./KD Collective) - 37:43
 
Women 23-39 Non-Championship
  1. Julie Wright (Belmont, Mass./unattached) - 27:56
  2. Cassandra Maximenko (Naugatuck, Conn./Van Dessel Factory Team) - 28:25
  3. Natalie Tapias (Easthampton, Mass./JAM Fund-NCC) - 30:03
  4. Alexandra Campbellforte (Sperryville, Virg./VKCX) - 30:14
  5. Rebecca Lewandowski (Elkton, Md./Rare Disease Cycling) - 30:49
 
Women 40+ Non-Championship
  1. Corey Coogan Cisek (Minneapolis, Minn./Power Fix CX) - 28:59
  2. Rebecca Ireland (Minneapolis, Minn./Power Fix CX) - 30:35
  3. Laura Trace (Portland, Ore./Team Oregon pb Laurelwood Brew) - 31:26
  4. Kathleen Wanat (Worcester, Mass./unattached) - 31:46
  5. Ruth Sherman (Spencer, N.Y./unattached) - 32:55
 
Men 40-49 Non-Championship
  1. Adam Myerson (Dorchester, Mass./Cycle-Smart) - 36:06
  2. Eneas Freyre (Redding, Conn./TTEndurance) - 36:41
  3. Molly Cameron (Portland, Ore./Portland Bicycle Studio) - 37:53
  4. Sage Aldebaran (Novato, Calif./CX Nation) - 38:11
  5. Jason Cyr (Davis, W.V./Team Novo Nordisk Elite) - 38:25
 
Men 50+ Non-Championship
  1. J.W. Miller (Madison, Wisc./unattached) - 28:03
  2. Eric Schlauch (Califon, N.J./Somerset Wheelmen) - 28:22
  3. Jay Trojan (Lincoln, R.I./Arc En ciel Racing Team) - 28:53
  4. Raymond Zeimet (Ewing, N.J./Guys Racing Club) - 28:56
  5. Joseph Johnston (Slate Hill, N.Y./unattached) - 29:16


This Article Updated January 6, 2017 @ 03:35 AM For more information contact: