CX Nationals open in Asheville

  
  


ASHEVILLE, N.C. (Jan. 5, 2016) – The 2016 USA Cycling Cyclo-Cross National Championships opened up Tuesday with six non-championship events at the Biltmore Estate in Asheville, N.C., kicking off six days of racing in the Tar Heel State.
 
Danielle Arman won the women's 23-34 non-championship race Tuesday.
Danielle Arman won the women's 23-34 non-championship race Tuesday. (photo by Weldon Weaver)

The first championship races of the week begin Wednesday.
 
Tuesday opened with the men’s 23-29 and 30-39 non-championship races, won by Ben Frederick (Harrisonburg, Va./beyondCX) and Jared Nieters (Haymarket, Va./SEAVS-Haymarket) in 41:20 and 43:42, respectively.
 
The afternoon non-championship session then saw Danielle Arman (Saint Charles, Ill./Tenspeed Hero) win the women’s 23-34 race in 41:54, Katherine Northcott (Walpole, N.H.) take the women’s 35+ division in 39:29, Eneas Freyre (Norwalk, Conn./TTEndurance) top the men’s 40-49 group in 42:30 and JW Miller (Madison, Wis./Erik’s Bike Club-Erik’s Bike Shop) pace the men’s 50+ field in 45:31.
 
Full non-championship results.
 
Competition resumes Wednesday at 8:30 a.m. EST with all men’s masters divisions.
 
For a complete scheduleresults, course maps and photo galleries, please visit the event web site. If you can’t make it out for the event, follow all of the action on Twitter using the hashtag #CXNats.

Men Non-Championship 40-49

1.  Eneas Freyre (Norwalk, Conn.)   TTEndurance   42:30 
2.  Jamie Belchak (Killington, Vt.)   Squadra Flying Tigers   43:44 
3.  Alan Krueger (Menomonee Falls, Wis.)   KS Energy Services / MOSH / Team Wisconsin   43:55 
4.  John Behrens (San Diego, Calif.)      44:28 
5.  Joshua Whitmore (Sylva, N.C.)   Greenlife-Organic Valley p/b Hiball Energy   45:18 
 

Women Non-Championship 35+

1.  Katherine Northcott (Walpole, N.H.)      39:29 
2.  Laura Trace (Portland, Ore.)   Team Oregon p/b Laurelwood Brewing Company   40:52 
3.  Kenda Super (Issaquah, Wash.)   Hagens Berman-Society Consulting   40:52 
4.  Kristie Arend (Boulder, Colo.)   50x15 Cycling   41:01 
5.  Stephanie Uetrecht (Bend, Ore.)   Twin Six   41:46 
 

Women Non-Championship 23-34

1.  Danielle Arman (Saint Charles, Ill.)   Tenspeed Hero   41:54 
2.  Laura Rice (Hendersonville, N.C.)   North Carolina Cyclocross   44:20 
3.  Julie Baird (Portland, Ore.)   Olympia Cycling Team   46:11 
4.  Rebecca Lewandowski (Elkton, Md.)      46:19 
5.  Rhys May (Atlanta, Ga.)   LNC Racing p/b Octane   50:19 
 

Men Non-Championship 30-39

1.  Jared Nieters (Wilmington, Vt.)   SEAVS/Haymarket   43:42 
2.  Kevin Day (Farmington, Utah)   Team Endurance 360   44:02 
3.  Adam St Germain (Burlington, Vt.)   NEXT-BMB   44:49 
4.  Charles Simacek (Minneapolis, Minn.)   All-City X Fulton Racing   44:55 
5.  Aaron Elwell (Topeka, Kan.)      45:16 
 

Men Non-Championship 23-29

1.  Ben Frederick (Harrisonburg , Va.)   beyondCX   41:20 
2.  Michael Potter (Asheville, N.C.)   High Country Development Team   43:24 
3.  Hunter Resek (East Dover, Vt.)      43:48 
4.  Andy Scott (Merrimac, Mass.)   Riverside Racing   45:30 
5.  Spencer Lowden (CARY N.C.)   Berger Hardware Bikes   45:39 


Related Articles



This Article Updated January 6, 2016 @ 11:51 AM For more information contact: