Criterium racing concludes 2014 Amateur & Para-cycling Road Nationals

  
  


Skylar Schneider edges Summer Moak in the female 15-16 criterium race.
Skylar Schneider edges Summer Moak in the female 15-16 criterium race. (photo by Karl Hendrikse)
Madison, Wisconsin (July 6, 2014) -- The 2014 USA Cycling Amateur & Para-cycling Road National Championships finished in grand style on Sunday with criterium racing in downtown Madison. Competitors took to the four-corner course around the state capitol building to determine who would wear the Stars-and-Stripes jerseys awarded in the juniors, U23, men's category 1 and para-cycling divisions.
 
Category 1 Men
Fresh off his victory last week at the Tour of America's Dairyland, Daniel Holloway (Morgan Hill, Calif./Athlete Octane Cycling) continued to roll as he took Sunday's category 1 men's criterium title, finishing just ahead of teammate Colton Barrett (Indianapolis, Ind./Athlete Octane Cycling) in the 109-rider field. Zack Allison (Arlington, Va./Think Finance p/b/ Trek Bike Stores) won the sprint behind for the bronze medal.
 
U23 Men
In the U23 men's criterium, it was James Laberge (Napa, Calif./Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffees) emerging victorious over Michael Sheehan (Austin, Texas/Boneshaker Project) and Eamon Franck (Pacific Grove, Calif./Hagens Berman U23) to earn the coveted Stars-and-Stripes jersey.
 
U23 Women
Michelle Khare
(Shreveport, La.) pulled away to take the win in the women's U23 criterium. Corrie Karas (Rochester, Mich./BK Training Systems, LLC) was 27 seconds back in second place to claim the silver medal, while Kaitlin Antonneau (Racine, Wis./TWENTY16 Pro Cycling) earned her third medal of the week by winning the sprint for third place. Antonneau won silver in both the road race and time trial during the week in Madison.
 
Male Juniors 17-18
In the closest finish of the day, Jake Silverberg (Pembroke Pines, Fla./Interactive Metronome Development) nipped Noah Granigan (Cape May Court House, N.J./Race CF) in a photo finish to claim the gold medal and Stars-and-Stripes jersey in the juniors men's 17-18 criterium. Both riders escaped on a break with six laps remaining and held the gap until the finish. It was Silverberg's second medal of the week after earning silver in the time trial. For Granigan, it was his second silver medal of the week after also placing second in the juniors men's 17-18 road race. David Duquette (Gastonia, N.C./Revolve Residential p/b Pre-Reg.com) came in third to secure the bronze medal.
 
Female Juniors 17-18
Janelle Cole (Rockford, Mich./West Michigan Coast Riders) finished a week of dominating performances and successfully defended her criterium national championship with a win in downtown Madison on Sunday. Cole was coming off a win in the road race on Wednesday and a silver medal in Friday's time trial. Laurel Rathburn (Monument, Colo./TWENTY16 Junior Development Team) claimed the silver medal while Emma White (Delanson, N.Y./Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team, Inc.) added to her silver medal in the road race and gold medal in the time trial by taking the bronze medal in the criterium.
 
Male Juniors 15-16
The juniors men's 15-16 criterium saw Christopher Blevins (Durango, Colo./NCCG-Team Specialized Juniors) ride away with his second Stars-and-Stripes jersey and third medal of the week after winning the road race and placing third in the time trial. Blevins had a nearly two-second gap on Rupert Cox (Emerald Hills, Calif./Limitless Cycling Racing Team) who took the silver medal. Bo Knickman (Newbury Park, Calif./LUX-Specialized by Cynergy) won the sprint for the bronze medal ahead of Brandon McNulty (Phoenix, Ariz./Landis-Trek) and Logan Zueger (Marquette, Mich./West Michigan Coast Riders).
 
Female Juniors 15-16
Wisconsin resident Skylar Schneider (West Allis, Wis./Team TIBCO-To the Top) added a Stars-and-Stripes jersey to her closet by winning the juniors women's 15-16 criterium. Summer Moak (Katy, Texas/TWENTY16 Junior Development Team) claimed her second silver medal of the week, Kennedy Adams (Stow, Ohio/ProChain Junior Girls) took the bronze medal, and road race silver and bronze medalists Megan Heath (Alpharetta, Ga./Frazier Cycling) and Anya Malarski (Duluth, Minn./NorthStar Development Cycling) rounded out the top five finishers.
 
Male Juniors 13-14
Keelan Ontiveros
(Portland, Ore./West End Bike Junior Development Team) won a bunch sprint to the finish line to win the juniors men 13-14 criterium and his first national championship. Ian Anderson (San Antonio, Texas/Bicycle Heaven-PVA) took second for his second medal of the week after winning bronze in Saturday's road race, while Adam Croft (Toano, Va./Greenbrier Pawn of Fat Frogs Racing) placed third. Joshua Gibson (Katy, Texas/Northwest Cycling Club) and Gianni Lamperti (Sebastopol, Calif./Team Swift) rounded out the top five.

Female Juniors 13-14
Katie Clouse (Park City, Utah/Cole Sport) claimed her second Stars-and-Stripes jersey in the span of 24 hours as she won the juniors women's 13-14 criterium on the heels of Saturday's road race victory. Clouse also won the silver medal in the time trial this week. Isabella Brookshire (Hendersonville, N.C./TWENTY16 Junior Development Team) took the silver medal, and Megan Doherty (Boise, Idaho/BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad) completed her medal-of-every-color collection, adding a bronze to her silver in the road race and gold in the time trial. Turner Ramsay (Rutland, Vt./KMS Cycling-Killington Mountain School) placed fourth and Jane Tullis (Rome, Ga./Frazier Cycling Juniors) took the fifth spot on the podium.
 
Male Juniors 11-12
Luke Lamperti
(Sebastopol, Calif./Team Swift) pulled off the sweep of the juniors men's 11-12 event with a convincing 33-second win in Sunday's criterium. Lamperti pulled on his third Stars-and-Stripes jersey of the week to go along with those earned in Saturday's road race and Friday's time trial. Nick Carter (Minneapolis, Minn./NorthStar Development Cycling) won a four-rider sprint for second ahead of Alexander Lochmiller (San Diego, Calif./Team Rokform), Gerard Josulevicz (Allentown, Pa./Vortex Cycling Club) and Carlos Guzman (Wilmette, Ill./Team Barraza).
 
Female Juniors 11-12
After silver medals in both the time trial and road race, Ava Sykes (Seminole, Fla./Triton Multisport Cycling Team) finally got to step on the top of the podium with a win in the juniors women's 11-12 criterium race. Sykes beat time trial and road race champion Megan Jastrab (Apple Valley, Calif./Southern California Velo) to the line by less than half a second. Makayla Macpherson (Corona, Calif./South Bay Wheelmen) earned the bronze medal, while MJ LopezAguirre (Spring, Texas/Southern Elite) and Lauren Benedict (Evans, Ga.) completed the top five.
 
Male Juniors 9-10
Stephen Heath
(Alpharetta, Ga./Frazier Cycling) was the first to the line in a five-man sprint in the juniors men's 9-10 criterium to take his first Stars-and-Stripes jersey of the week after placing second in the road race and third in the time trial. He edged road race winner Luke Swan (Alpine, Calif./Strive Racing) and time trial champion Zayk Cronyn (Tucson, Ariz./Rock Creek Velo) who finished second and third, respectively. Ryan Hoppenfeld (Atlanta, Ga./Frazier Cycling Juniors) nipped Tyler Kinzler (Simi Valley, Calif./Serious Cycling) for fourth place.
 
Female Juniors 9-10
Courtney Diemar
(Jupiter, Fla.) also reached the top step of the podium for the first time this week after placing second in both the time trial and road race. Diemar won Sunday's juniors women's 9-10 criterium by a 33-second margin. Road race and time trial champion Marie Grassi (Columbus, Ohio) crossed the line in second place, while Alexa Hoppenfeld (Atlanta, Ga./Frazier Cycling Juniors) earned her third bronze medal of the week. Rounding out the top five were Abby Bazley (Nacogdoches, Texas/Northwest Cycling Club) and Lilly McLeod (Brooksville, Fla./Triton Multisport Cycling Team).
 
Para-cycling
The para-cyclists also contested the criterium course in downtown Madison on Sunday afternoon. Pulling on the Stars-and-Stripes jerseys were Matthew Bigos (Cardiff By The Sea, Calif./Alternabike-Velo Hangar) in men's C1, Aaron Keith (Woodinville, Wash./Team Roger C Peace) in men's C3, Jason Kimball (Charlotte, N.C./Team Roger C Peace), Jeffrey Martin (Oceanside, Calif./Team Roger C Peace) in men's C4 and Mark Gyulafia (Westwood, Kan./Blue River Bicycle Club) in men's C5.
 
On the women's side, Jamie Whitmore (Mount Aukum, Calif.) took the C3 title and Shawn Morelli (Leavenworth, Kan./Santa Fe Trails Bicycle Racing) prevailed in the C4 contest.
 
For more information on the event, including course maps, results and photos, visit the 2014 USA Cycling Amateur & Para-cycling Road National Championships event page.
 
2014 USA Cycling Amateur & Para-cycling Road National Championships
Madison, Wisconsin
July 6, 2014
 
RESULTS | PHOTO GALLERY

 

Men 01

1.  Daniel Holloway (Morgan Hill, CA)   Athlete Octane Cycling   1h14'22526 
2.  Colton Barrett (Indianapolis, IN)   Athlete Octane Cycling    
3.  Zack Allison (ARLINGTON VA)   Think Finance p/b Trek Bike Stores   1h14'23554 
4.  Timothy Rugg (Harrisonburg, VA)   BATTLEY DUCATI /Spokes Etc/District Taco    
5.  Erik Slack (Meridian, ID)   Canyon Bicycles-Shimano    

 

Men Pro/1/2 U23 19-22

1.  James Laberge (Napa, CA)   Team Mike's Bikes p/b Equator Coffees   1:13:59.473 
2.  Michael Sheehan (Austin, TX)   Boneshaker Project    
3.  Eamon Franck (Pacific Grove, CA)   Hagens Berman U-23    
 

Women Pro/1/2/3 U23 19-22

1.  Michelle Khare (Shreveport, LA)      41'46825 
2.  Corrie Karas (Rochester, MI)   BK Training Systems, LLC   42'13826 
3.  Kaitlin Antonneau (Colorado Springs, CO)   TWENTY16 Pro Cycling   42'24429 
 

Women Junior 17-18

1.  Janelle Cole (Rockford, MI)   West Michigan Coast Riders   29'33616 
2.  Laurel Rathbun (Monument, CO)   TWENTY16 Junior Development Team    
3.  Emma White (Delanson, NY)   Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team, Inc.    
 

Men Junior 17-18

1.  Jake Silverberg (Pembroke Pines, FL)   Interactive Metronome Development    
2.  Noah Granigan (Cape May Court House, NJ)   Race CF    
3.  David Duquette (Gastonia, NC  Revolve Residential p/b Pre-Reg.com   
 

Women Junior 9-10

1.  Courtney Diemar (Jupiter, FL)      19:55.730 
2.  Marie Grassi (COLUMBUS)      20:28.402 
3.  Alexa Hoppenfeld (ATLANTA)   Frazier Cycling Juniors   20:37.654 
4.  Abby Bazley (NACOGDOCHES TEXAS)   Northwest Cycling Club   @1 lap 
5.  Lilly Mcleod (Brooksville, FL)   Triton Multisport Cycling Team   @1 lap 
 

Men Junior 9-10

1.  Stephen Heath (ALPHARETTA)   Frazier Cycling   19:07.674 
2.  Luke Swan (Alpine, CA)   Strive Racing    
3.  Zayk Cronyn (TUCSON AZ)   Rock Creek Velo    
4.  Ryan Hoppenfeld (ATLANTA)   Frazier Cycling Juniors    
5.  Tyler Kinzler (SIMI VALLEY)   Serious Cycling    
 

Men Junior 11-12

1.  Luke Lamperti (Sebastopol, CA)   Team Swift   18:08.475 
2.  Nick Carter (Minneapolis, MN)   NorthStar Development Cycling   18:41.188 
3.  Alexander Lochmiller (SAN DIEGO)   Team Rokform    
4.  Gerard Josulevicz (ALLENTOWN)   Vortex Cycling Club    
5.  Carlos Guzman (Wilmette, IL)   Team Barraza    
 

Women Junior 11-12

1.  Ava Sykes (Seminole, FL)   Triton Multisport Cycling Team   20:30.832 
2.  Megan Jastrab (Apple Valley, CA)   Southern California Velo   20:31.023 
3.  Makayla Macpherson (Corona, CA)   South Bay Wheelmen   20:31.398 
4.  Mj Lopezaguirre (Spring, TX)   Southern Elite   20:31.772 
5.  Lauren Benedict (Evans, GA)      20:32.307 
 

Men Junior 13-14

1.  Keelan Ontiveros (PORTLAND)   West End Bike Junior Development Team   28'42477 
2.  Ian Anderson (San Antonio, TX)   Bicycle Heaven / PVA    
3.  Adam Croft (Toano, VA)   Greenbrier Pawn of Fat Frogs Racing    
4.  Joshua Gibson (Katy, TX)   Northwest Cycling Club    
5.  Gianni Lamperti (Sebastopol, CA)   Team Swift    
 

Women Junior 15-16

1.  Skylar Schneider (West Allis, WI)   UCI WPT: Team TIBCO/ To the Top   31:15.173 
2.  Summer Moak (Katy, TX)   TWENTY16 Junior Development Team    
3.  Kennedy Adams (Stow, OH)   ProChain Junior Girls    
4.  Megan Heath (Alpharetta, GA)   Frazier Cycling    
5.  Anya Malarski (DULUTH MN)   NorthStar Development Cycling    
 

Women Junior 13-14

1.  Katie Clouse (Park City, UT)   cole sport   26:03.926 
2.  Isabella Brookshire (Hendersonville, NC)   TWENTY16 Junior Development Team    
3.  Megan Doherty (Boise, ID)   BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)    
4.  Turner Ramsay (Rutland, VT)   KMS Cycling-Killington Mountain School    
5.  Jane Tullis (Rome, GA)   Frazier Cycling Juniors    
 

Men 1/2/3 Junior 15-16

1.  Christopher Blevins (Durango, CO)   NCCF/ Team Specialized Juniors   45'08446 
2.  Rupert Cox (Emerald Hills, CA)   Limitless Cycling Racing Team   45'10280 
3.  Bo Knickman (Newbury Park, CA)   LUX/Specialized by Cynergy   45'13454 
4.  Brandon Mcnulty (Phoenix, AZ)   Landis/Trek    
5.  Logan Zueger (Marquette, MI)   West Michigan Coast Riders    
 

Men C1 Para

1.  Matthew Bigos (Cardiff By The Sea, CA)   Alternabike/Velo Hangar   30'21379 
2.  Todd Key (SCOTTSDALE)   Team Winded Development   1 Lap 
3.  Anthony Zahn (Mill Valley, CA)      3 Laps 
 

Men C2 Para

1.  Aaron Keith (Woodinville, WA)   Team Roger C Peace   30'21551 
2.  William Lister (Huntington Beach, CA)   Team Rokform   2 Laps 
3.  William Reynolds (Bethesda, MD)   Paralyzed Veterans Racing   3 Laps 
 

Men C3 Para

1.  Jason Kimball (Charlotte , NC)   Team Roger C Peace   30'32208 
2.  Joseph Berenyi (Oswego, IL)   ABD Cycling Team   30'33357 
3.  Steve Kelly (Draper, UT)      30'33763 
 

Men C4 Para

1.  Jeffrey Martin (Oceanside, CA)   Team Roger C Peace   29'21087 
2.  Jonathan Copsey (CARMEL )   Tierra Plan Racing   29'26624 
3.  Aaron Trent (Greenville, SC)   Team Roger C Peace   1 Lap 
 

Men C5 Para

1.  Mark Gyulafia (Westwood, KS)   Blue River Bicycle Club   29'20493 
2.  Jordan Bressler (Dupont, WA)   Olympia Orthopaedic Associates   29'22713 
3.  Jeremy Mendiaz (Oceanside, CA)      2 Laps 
 

Women C3 Para

1.  Jamie Whitmore (Mount Aukum, CA)      30'47881 
 

Women C4 Para

1.  Shawn Morelli (Leavenworth, KS)   Santa Fe Trails Bicycle Racing   30'16148 
2.  Kelly Elmlinger (San Antoniosan Antonio, TX)      1 Lap 
3.  Patricia Collins (Alexandria, VA)   VeloWorks-Spokes Etc   1 Lap 

###


Related Articles



This Article Published July 6, 2014 For more information contact:
Volkswagen
ShimanoBonk BreakerSpyCUOREOSMOUSACDFSierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee