Courtney, Swenson set tone on Day 2 of Cross-Country Mountain Bike Nationals

  
  


Macungie, Pa. (July 18, 2014) – Twenty-two cross-country Stars-and-Stripes jerseys were awarded to men’s and women’s U23, juniors and masters divisions riders on the second day of competition at the 2014 USA Cycling Cross-Country Mountain Bike National Championships, July 18, at the Bear Creek Mountain Resort in Macungie, Pa.
 
Kate Courtney won the women's U23 cross-country national title.
Kate Courtney won the women's U23 cross-country national title. (photo by Todd Leister/www.leisterimages.com

The day kicked off with the women’s U23 19-22 cross-country race, where Kate Courtney (Kentfield, Calif.) followed her 2013 juniors 17-18 national championship win with the top time of 2014 U23 race in 1:31:13, topping Shayna Powless (Roseville, Calif.) and Kaylee Blevins (Durango, Calif./Bear Development Team), who clocked respective times of 1:32:12 and 1:34:20.
 
“There was a little bit of rain earlier in the week, so I think made it a little more fun and difficult for everyone,” Courtney said. “It was definitely a challenging course and worthy (to be) the National Championships course.
 
“I think it’s a really great accomplishment for me and I’m really excited about it.”
 
On the men’s side, Keegan Swenson (Park City, Utah) improved on last year’s fourth-place finish in the U23 race by outdueling Howard Grotts (Durango, Colo.) by 16 seconds, posting a top time of 1:29:30 and topping Grotts’ 1:29:46. Sepp Kuss (Durango, Colo.) rounded out the men’s U23 19-22 top three in 1:31:20.
 
“The year has kind of been up and down for me so far—actually, the past year and a half have been—so I’m really happy to get on top finally,” said Swenson. “It’s a great feeling.”
 
Amongst the U23 action that highlighted the early hours of Day 2 was a compelling series of juniors races, beginning with the category 1 women’s 17-18 contest. Ksenia Lepikhina (Boulder, Colo.) just edged silver medalist Cassie Ross (Port Townsend, Wash./Kryki Sports) in 1:17:22, besting Ross’ 1:17:25 effort by three seconds. Shea Chavez (Flagstaff, Ariz.) took bronze in 1:19:21. Sean Bennett (El Cerrito, Calif./Whole Athlete-Specialized) paced the 50-man category 1 17-18 field in 1:17:37. Garrett Gerchar (Boulder, Colo./Boulder Junior Cycling-Tokyo Joe’s Jr.) took silver in 1:18:40, followed by bronze medalist Carson Beckett (Benton, Ky./Wood-N-Wave), who crossed in 1:19:08.
 
Christopher Blevins (Durango, Colo./Whole Athlete-Specialized) continued a strong morning for Colorado natives by ascending the podium in the category 1 men’s 15-16 division after posting a 1:20:02 mark, followed by Clayton Puckett (Mill Valley, Calif./Bear Development Team) in 1:24:05 and Imeh Nsek (Ontario, Calif.) in 1:25:14. The category 1 women’s 15-16 field was decided by Haley Batten’s (Park City, Utah/Whole Athlete-Specialized) 1:10:08 clip, which was contested by teammate Kelsey Urban (Kentfield, Calif./Whole Athlete-Specialized), who finished in 1:11:11. Sienna Leger Redel (Park City, Utah/Summit Utah Devo) wrapped up third in 1:16:42.
 
In the men’s 13-14 competition, Michael Mace (Ocala, Fla./Whole Athlete-Specialized) delivered a measure of revenge upon second-place finisher Adam Croft (Toano, Va./Volharden), who outsprinted Mace in the men’s 9-14 short track race the day before. This time the victor, Mace crossed in 42:49, while Croft took silver in 43:18, followed by Andrew Schmidt (Lake Geneva, Wis.) in 44:00. 
 
Sean Bennett pumps his fists as he wins the men's category 1 17-18 title.
Sean Bennett pumps his fists as he wins the men's category 1 17-18 title. (photo by Todd Leister/www.leisterimages.com)

For the second straight day, Katie Clouse (Park City, Utah/Cole Sport) proved strongest in her field by adding a Stars-and-Stripes jersey to Thursday’s short track title. Clouse topped the field in 1:20:02, outdoing Turner Ramsay’s (Rutland, Vt./KMS Cycling-Killington Mountain School) 34:09 mark and fellow Park City native Mila Leger Redel’s (Park City, Utah/Summit Utah Devo) 37:06 third-place showing.
 
Ian McDonald (Oak Hill, W.V.) took the men’s 11-12 jersey in 34:50, ahead of Sam Komoroske (Green Bay, Wis.) and Mikko Aho (Worcester, Mass.). Komoroske finished in 35:40, while Aho had to sprint it out to finish in 35:44, just placing third. On the women’s side, Sydney Palmerleger (Park City, Utah/Summit Utah Devo) maneuvered the two-lap route in 34:46, followed by Ann Drummond (Springdale, Ark./Team Hammer Nutrition) in 37:10 and Emma Osborne (Mequon, Wis./Team Extreme) in 41:46.
 
 Men’s 9-10 winner Benjamin Crismon (Louisville, Ky./Better Cycling of Louisville) recorded an impressive 17:24 lap to win the division, topping second-place finisher Dominic Turner’s (Thousand Oaks, Calif./Triple Treat Cycling) 17:33 mark by nine seconds. Kahill Baily (Lyons, Colo./Boulder Junior Cycling ) took the bronze in 19:43. Autumn Bartles flexed her muscles in the women’s 9-10, defeating the field in 21:49, trailed by dueling teammates Alison McKeithan (Raleigh, N.C./Evolution Junior Devo Team) and Karen Bennett (Lenoir, N.C./Evolution Junior Devo Team). Separated by fractions of a second, McKeithan nipped Bennett for silver as the two both finished in 26:15.
 
Wrapping things up for the juniors, Will Drummond (Springdale, Ark./Team Hammer Nutrition) earned the Stars-and-Stripes in the men’s 6-8 group, recording an 18:11 finish. Angel Rodriguez (Miami, Fla.) crossed second in 19:14, while David Thompson (New Canaan, Ct.) took third in 20:30. Aria Turner (Thousand Oaks, Calif./Triple Threat Cycling Team) was the lone women’s 6-8 rider and took the gold medal in 29:10.
 
Also a lone rider in his division, UCI World Champion Fred Schmid (Waco, Texas/Bicycles Outback Racing) highlighted the masters competition when he took the men’s 80-84 division title, making him the oldest national champion in the country. Schmid finished in 2:02:47.
 
“For me, I’m just reluctant to quit because I feel so good, and obviously the attention I get inspires you to keep trying,” Schmid said. “If you’re doing it at all, just keep doing it. Try to compete, try to keep improving.
 
“I want to be ahead of the game, at least at my age, anyway. I’m pretty near there.”
 
Elsewhere in masters cross-country competition, Marianne Santangelo (Tuxedo, N.Y.) stood atop the women’s 50-54 division with a time of 1:26:56, trailed by Lisa Vible (Wilmington, Del./Bike Line) in 1:32:37 and Kathryn Judson (Arvada, Colo./Green Mountain Sport) in 1:42:50.
 
Fred Schmid rides to the men's masters 80-84 national championship.
Fred Schmid rides to the men's masters 80-84 national championship. (photo by Todd Leister/www.leisterimages.com)

Jim Matthews (Boalsburg, Pa./Toasted Head Racing) took gold in the men’s 55-59 division, finishing in 1:10:55, followed by Alan Blanchard (New City, N.Y./Finkraft) in 1:11:41 and Jay Dodge (Huntington Valley, Pa.) in 1:12:20. On the women’s side, Ellen White (Hohokus, N.J.) slipped the Stars-and-Stripes over her head following her 1:28:47 effort in the women’s 55-59 race. Susan Lynch (Medfield, Mass./Bell Lap Cycling Club) took second in 1:30:03, while Ursula Sandefur (Auburn, Ala.) clocked in at 1:30:49 for third.
 
D. Douglas Long (Chillicothe, Mo./360 Racing) clocked the best men’s 60-64 time, winning gold in 1:17:10. Long was joined on the podium by silver medalist Peter Crisci (West Whately, Mass.), who finished in 1:18:20, and bronze medalist Scott Root (Pittsburgh, Pa.), who crossed in 1:18:45. Lydia Barter (North Brookfield, Mass./Team Bike Alley) won the women’s 60-64 division in 2:04:40, while Nancy Waddell (New Castle, Del./First State Velo Sport) also competed.
 
In the men’s 65-69 division, Alan Moats (West Fairlee Center, Vt.) finished the two-lap circuit in 1:25:14, which bested runner-up Stan Ford’s (Temecula, Calif.) 1:28:36 and Rick Sederberg’s (Batesville, Ark.) 1:34:15.
 
Steve Agronick (Villages, Fla./Florida Masters Cycling) won the national title in men’s 70-74 with a time of 1:47:44. Charles Goodrich (Southport, N.C.) also competed in the division.
 
Saturday’s racing begins with eight groups turning three laps of the amateur cross-country course at 8 a.m. The category 1 senior men 19-29, masters men 30-54 and the men’s singlespeed racers are each slated to race early on Saturday morning. The category 1 senior women 19-29 will race alongside the masters women 30-49 and the singlespeed women’s racers at 11 a.m. The penultimate day of competition concludes with the professional men’s and women’s cross-country races. The women’s race is slated to begin at 2 p.m., while the men’s race starts at 4:30 p.m.
 
For complete details on this event, including a complete schedule, results, course maps and a photo gallery, please visit the event web site. If you can’t make it out for the event, follow all of the action on Twitter using the hashtag #MTBNats.
 
2014 USA Cycling Cross-Country Mountain Bike National Championships
Bear Creek Mountain Resort

Macungie, Pa.

July 17-20, 2014
FULL RESULTS | PHOTO GALLERY

Men U23 19-22

1.  Keegan Swenson (Park City, UT)      1:29:30 
2.  Howard Grotts (Durango, CO)      1:29:46 
3.  Sepp Kuss (DURANGO)      1:31:20 
 

Women U23 19-22

1.  Kate Courtney (Kentfield, CA)      1:31:13 
2.  Shayna Powless (ROSEVILLE CALIFORNIA)      1:32:12 
3.  Kaylee Blevins (Durango, CO)   Bear Development Team   1:34:20 

Women 01 Junior 15-16

1.  Haley Batten (Park City, UT)   Whole Athlete / Specialized   1:10:08 
2.  Kelsey Urban (Kentfield, CA)   Whole Athlete / Specialized   1:11:11 
3.  Sienna Leger Redel (Park City, UT)   Summit Utah Devo   1:16:42 
4.  Veda Gerasimek (Transfer, PA)   Whole Athlete / Specialized   1:18:03 
5.  Kyra Jackson (Hayward, WI)      1:25:48 
 

Women 01 Junior 17-18

1.  Ksenia Lepikhina (Boulder, CO)      1:17:22 
2.  Cassie Ross (PORT TOWNSEND WA)   Kryki Sports   1:17:25 
3.  Shea Chavez (Flagstaff, AZ)      1:19:21 
4.  Melissa Seib (Bryantpond, ME)   Bikeman.com   1:21:53 
5.  Jessica Kruse (Chester, NJ)   Team Bulldog   1:24:15 
 

Women Junior 13-14

1.  Katie Clouse (Park City, UT)   COLE SPORT   0:34:09 
2.  Turner Ramsay (Rutland, VT)   KMS CYCLING-KILLINGT   0:35:34 
3.  Mila Leger Redel (Park City, UT)   SUMMIT UTAH DEVO   0:37:06 
4.  Madison Mcdaniel (New Port Richey, FL)   TWIN SIX   0:39:53 
5.  Kiley Krasley (Coplay, PA)      0:41:04 
 

Men Junior 13-14

1.  Michael Mace (Ocala, FL)   WHOLE ATHLETE/ SPECI   0:42:49 
2.  Adam Croft (Toano, VA)   VOLHARDEN   0:43:18 
3.  Andrew Schmidt (Lake Geneva, WI)      0:44:00 
4.  Scott Funston (Black Diamond, WA)   RAD RACING NW   0:44:13 
5.  John Drummond (Springdale, AR)   TEAM HAMMER NUTRITIO   0:44:33 
 

Men 01 Junior 15-16

1.  Christopher Blevins (Durango, CO)   WHOLE ATHLETE/ SPECI   1:20:02 
2.  Clayton Puckett (Mill Valley, CA)   BEAR DEVELOPMENT TEA   1:24:05 
3.  Imeh Nsek (ONTARIO)      1:25:14 
4.  Nic Jenkins (Colorado Springs, CO)   FRONT RANGERS JUNIOR   1:25:24 
5.  Jonathan Plunkett (ROANOKE)   EAST COASTERS JR TEA   1:25:40 
 

Men 01 Junior 17-18

1.  Sean Bennett (El Cerrito, CA)   Whole Athlete / Specialized   1:17:37 
2.  Garrett Gerchar (Boulder, CO)   BOULDER JUNIOR CYCLI   1:18:40 
3.  Carson Beckett (Benton, KY)   WOOD -N- WAVE   1:19:08 
4.  Landen Beckner (Helena, MT)      1:19:28 
5.  W Grant Ellwood (Boulder, CO)   BOULDER JUNIOR CYCLI   1:19:55 
 

Women Junior 11-12

1.  Sydney Palmerleger (Park City, UT)   SUMMIT UTAH DEVO   0:34:46 
2.  Ann Drummond (Springdale, AR)   TEAM HAMMER NUTRITIO   0:37:10 
3.  Emma Osborne (Mequon, WI)   TEAM EXTREME   0:41:46 
4.  Skylar Bovine (Whitsett, NC)   EVOLUTION JR. DEVO T   0:42:07 
5.  Lily Donovan (GAINESVILLE)   FIRST PLACE RACING.C   0:43:43 
 

Women Junior 6-8

1.  Aria Turner (THOUSAND OAKS)   TRIPLE THREAT CYCLIN   0:29:10 
 

Women Junior 9-10

1.  Autumn Bartels (Williamsburg, VA)      0:21:49 
2.  Alison Mckeithan (RALEIGH)   EVOLUTION JR. DEVO T   0:26:15 
3.  Keren Bennett (LENOIR)   EVOLUTION JR. DEVO T   0:26:15 
4.  Alyssa House (Dunnellon, FL)      0:26:22 
5.  Gabriella Watts (Kerrville, TX)   HILL COUNTRY BICYCLE   0:27:54 
 

Men Junior 11-12

1.  Ian Mcdonald (OAK HILL)      0:34:50 
2.  Sam Komoroske (Green Bay, WI)      0:35:40 
3.  Mikko Aho (Worcester, MA)      0:35:44 
4.  Cody Groves (Goldsboro, MD)      0:35:44 
5.  Levi Smith (KINGWOOD)      0:36:46 
 

Men Junior 6-8

1.  Will Drummond (Springdale, AR)   TEAM HAMMER NUTRITIO   0:18:11 
2.  Angel Rodriguez (MIAMI)      0:19:14 
3.  David Thompson (New Canaan, CT)      0:20:30 
4.  Caleb Nevins (WILLIAMSBURG)      0:20:51 
5.  Andrew Merlo (Woodstock, GA)      0:22:40 
 

Men Junior 9-10

1.  Benjamin Crismon (Louisville, KY)   BETTER CYCLING OF LO   0:17:24 
2.  Dominic Turner (Thousand Oaks, CA)   TRIPLE THREAT CYCLIN   0:17:33 
3.  Kahill Bailey (LYONS)   BOULDER JUNIOR CYCLI   0:19:43 
4.  Parker King (Anacortes, WA)   RAD RACING NW   0:20:32 
5.  Spencer Line (Reston, VA)   THE BIKE LANE   0:21:04 
 

Men Master 65-69

1.  Alan Moats (West Fairlee Center, VT)   BIKEMAN.COM   1:25:14 
2.  Stan Ford (TEMCULA)      1:28:36 
3.  Rick Sederberg (Batesville, AR)      1:34:15 
4.  Whitney Fanning (Waco, TX)   BICYCLES OUTBACK RAC   1:44:38 
5.  Thomas Stanowski (Greenwood Lake, NY)      1:52:58 
 

Women Master 50-54

1.  Marianne Santangelo (Tuxedo, NY)      1:26:56 
2.  Lisa Vible (Wilmington, DE)   BIKE LINE   1:32:37 
3.  Kathryn Judson (Arvada, CO)   GREEN MOUNTAIN SPORT   1:42:50 
4.  Kimberly Chance (Dallas, TX)   MATRIX CYCLING CLUB   1:44:20 
5.  Marcy Diem (Lititz, PA)   THRU-IT-ALL CYCLING   1:48:16 
 

Women Master 55-59

1.  Ellen White (Hohokus, NJ)      1:28:47 
2.  Susan Lynch (Medfield, MA)   BELL LAP CYCLING CLU   1:30:03 
3.  Ursula Sandefur (Auburn, AL)      1:30:49 
4.  Beverly Enslow (Metamora, IL)   TEAM HAMMER NUTRITIO   1:45:05 
5.  Christina Perkins (South Plainfield, NJ)   TEAM PROPOWER COACHI   1:52:22 
 

Women Master 60+

1.  Lydia Barter (N Brookfield, MA)   TEAM BIKE ALLEY   2:04:40 
2.  Nancy Waddell (New Castle, DE)   FIRST STATE VELO SPO   -1 lap 
 

Men Master 55-59

1.  Jim Matthews (Boalsburg, PA)   TOASTED HEAD RACING   1:10:55 
2.  Alan Blanchard (New City, NY)   FINKRAFT   1:11:41 
3.  Jay Dodge (Huntingdon Valley, PA)      1:12:20 
4.  David Poulton (Lake Forest, IL)   REVOLUTION CYCLE CLU   1:18:13 
5.  David Jolin (Bellville, OH)   STARK VELO   1:18:24 
 

Men Master 60-64

1.  D Douglas Long (Chillicothe, MO)   360 RACING   1:17:10 
2.  Peter Crisci (West Whately, MA)      1:18:20 
3.  Scott Root (Pittsburgh, PA)      1:18:45 
4.  Marcus Watters (Altamonte Springs, FL)   VISION QUEST LLC   1:23:18 
5.  Roy Gryskevich (New Cumberland, WV)   FRANKFORD BIKES   1:24:00 
 

Men Master 70-74

1.  Steve Agronick (Villages, FL)   FLORIDA MASTERS CYCL   1:47:44 
2.  Charles Goodrich (Southport, NC)      1:06:19 
 

Men Master 80+

1.  Frederic Schmid (Waco, TX)   BICYCLES OUTBACK RAC   2:02:47 


Related Articles



This Article Published July 18, 2014 For more information contact:
Volkswagen
ShimanoSierra NevadaUSACDFBonk BreakerCUOREOSMOSpy
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee