All-time U.S. Cycling Olympic Results

  
  


ATHENS 1896
 
Men’s Road Race
1. Artistidis Konstantinidis (GRE)
2. August Geodrich (GER)
3. E. Battel (GBR)
 
Men’s Match Sprint
1. Paul Masson (FRA)
2. Stamatios Nikopoulos (GRE)
3. Leon Flameng (FRA)
 
PARIS 1900
 
Men’s Match Sprint
1. Georges Taillandier (FRA)
2. Fernand Sanz (FRA)
3. John Henry Lake (USA)

ATHENS 1906
 
Men’s Road Race
1. Gernand Vast (FRA)
2. Maurice Bardonneau (FRA)
3. Edmond Luguet (FRA)
 
Men’s Match Sprint
1. Francesco Verri (ITA)
2. H.C. Bouffler (GBR)
3. Eugene Debongnie (BEL)

LONDON 1908
 
Men’s 4-km Team Pursuit
1. Great Britain
2. Germany
3. Canada

STOCKHOLM 1912
 
Men’s Road Race
1. Rudolph Okey Lewis (RSA)
2. Frederick Grubb (GBR)
3. Carl Schutte (USA)
11. Alvin Loftes (USA)
13. Albert Kruschel (USA)
17. Walter C. Martin (USA)
20. Joseph Kopsky (USA)
28. John Becht (USA)
54. Jesse Pike (USA)
56. Jerome Steinert (USA)
70. Frank Meissner (USA)
 
Men’s 100-km Team Time Trial
1. Sweden
2. Great Britain
3. United States (Carl Schutte, Alvin Loftes, Albert Krushel, Walter Martin)
 
ANTWERP 1920
 
Men’s Road Race
1. Harry Stenqvist (SWE)
2. Henry J. Kaltenbrun (RSA)
3. Fernand Canteloube (FRA)
James B. Freeman (USA) did not place
Robert Grasing (USA) did not place
John Otto (USA) did not place
 
Men’s 100-km Team Time Trial
1. France
2. Sweden
3. Belgium
4. United States
 
Men’s 4-km Team Pursuit
1. Italy
2. Great Britain
3. South Africa

Men’s Match Sprint
1. Maurice Peeters (NED)
2. Thomas Johnson (GBR)
3. Harry Ryan (GBR)
 
PARIS 1924
 
Men’s Road Race
1. Armand Blanchonnet (FRA)
2. Henri Hoevenaers (BEL)
3. Ren Hamel (FRA)
33. John Bonlicault (USA)
45. Ignatius Gronkowski (USA)
49. Gus Hentschel (USA)
59. Victor Hopkins (USA)

Men’s 100-km Team Time Trial
1. France
2. Belgium
3. Sweden
11. United States (John Bonlicault, Ignatius Gronkowski, Gus Hentschel, Victor Hopkins)

Men’s 4-km Team Pursuit
1. Italy  
2. Poland
3. Belgium
United States (John Armando, William S. Fenn, Gus Hentschel, Victor Hopkins) did not place

Men’s Match Sprint
1. Lucien Michard (FRA)
2. Jacob Meijer (NED)
3. Jean Cugnot (FRA)

AMSTERDAM 1928
 
Men’s Road Race
1. Henry Hansen (DEN)
2. Frank W. Southall (GBR)
3. Gusta Carlsson (SWE)
51. Chester Nelsen, Sr. (USA)
58. Henry O’Brien (USA)
62. Peter Smessaert (USA)
 
Men’s 100-km Team Time Trial
1. Denmark
2. Great Britain
3. Sweden
15. United States (Chester Nelson, Sr., Henry O’Brien, Peter Smessaert)
 
Men’s Kilometer Time Trial
1. Willy Flack Hansen (DEN)
2. Gerard Bosch van Drakestein (NED)
3. Edgar Gray (AUS)

Men’s 4-km Team Pursuit
1. Italy
2. Netherlands
3. Great Britain
 
Men’s Match Sprint
1. Roger Beaufrand (FRA)
2. Antoine Mazairac (NED)
3. Will Flack-Hansen (DEN)

LOS ANGELES 1932
 
Men’s Road Race
1. Attilio Pavesi (ITA)
2. Guglielmo Segato (ITA)
3. Bernard Britz (SWE)
11. Henry O’Brien, Jr. (USA)
17. Frank Connell (USA)
26. Otto Luedeke (USA)
29. John Sinbaldi (USA)
 
Men’s 100-km Team Time Trial
1. Italy
2. Denmark
3. Sweden
6. United States (Frank Connell, Otto Luedeke, Henry O’Brien, Jr.)

Men’s Kilometer Time Trial
1. Edgar Gray (AUS)
2. Jacobus van Egmond (NED)
3. Charles Rampelberg (FRA)

Men’s 4-km Team Pursuit
1. Italy
2. France
3. Great Britain
United States (Harold Ade, Russell Allen, Jack McCoy, Eddie Testa) eliminated in trials

Men’s Match Sprint
1. Jacobus van Egmond (NED)
2. Louis van Vliet (NED)
3. Louis Chaillot (FRA)

BERLIN 1936
 
Men’s Road Race
1. Robert Charpentier (FRA)
2. Guy Lapbie (FRA)
3. Ernst Nievergelt (SUI)
45. Charles Morton (USA)
46. Paul E. Nixon (USA)
47. John Sinbaldi (USA)
Albert Byrd (USA), eliminated in trials
 
Men’s 100-km Team Time Trial
1. France
2. Switzerland
3. Belgium

Men’s Kilometer Time Trial
1. Arie van Vliet (NED)
2. Pierre Georget (FRA)
3. Rudolf Karsch (GER)

Men’s 4-km Team Pursuit
1. Italy
2. Great Britain
 United States (Albert Byrd, Charles Morton, John Sinbaldi) eliminated in trials
 
Men’s Match Sprint
1. Toni Merkens (GER
2. Arie van Vliet (NED)
3. Louis Chaillot (FRA)

LONDON 1948
 
Men’s Road Race
1. Jose Beyaert (FRA)
2. Gerardus Petrus Voorting (NED)
3. Lode Wouters (BEL)
Frank Brilando (USA) did not finish
Edward Lynch (USA) did not finish
Chester Nelsen, Jr. (USA) did not finish
Wendell Rollins, Jr. (USA) did not finish
 
Men’s 100-km Team Time Trial
1. Belgium
2. Great Britain
3. France

Men’s Kilometer Time Trial
1. Jacques Dupont (FRA)
2. Pierre Nihant (BEL)
3. Thomas Godwin (GBR)

Men’s 4-km Team Pursuit
1. France
2. Italy
3. Great Britain
United States (Thomas Monemagne, Theodore Smith, Aldred Stiller) eliminated in first round

Men’s Match Sprint
1. Mario Ghella (ITA)
2. Reginald Harris (GBR)
3. Axel Schandorff (DEN)

HELSINKI 1952
 
Men’s Road Race
1. Andre Noyelle (BEL)
2. Robert Grondelaers (BEL)
3. Edi Ziegler (GER)
32. Don Sheldon (USA)
36. Thomas O’Rourke (USA)
David Rhoads (USA) did not finish
Ronald Rhoads (USA) did not finish
 
Men’s 100-km Team Time Trial
1. Belgium
2. Italy
3. France
 
Men’s Kilometer Time Trial
1. Russell Mockridge (AUS)
2. Marino Morttini (ITA)
3. Raymond Robinson (RSA)
23. Frank Brilando (USA)

Men’s 4-km Team Pursuit
1. Italy
2. South Africa
3. Great Britain
United States (Thomas Monemagne, Theodore Smith, Aldred Stiller) eliminated in first round

Men’s Match Sprint
1. Enzo Sacchi (ITA)
2. Lionel Cox (AUS)
3. Werner Potzernheim (FRA)

MELBOURNE 1956
 
Men’s Road Race
1. Ercole Baldini (ITA)
2. Arnaud Geyre (FRA)
3. Alan Jackson (GBR)
Arthur Longsjo (USA) did not finish
Erhard Neumann (USA) did not finish
David Rhoads (USA) did not finish
 
Men’s 100-km Team Time Trial
1. France
2. Great Britain
3. East Germany

Men’s Kilometer Time Trial
1. Leandro Faggin (ITA)
2. Ladislav Foucek (CZE)
3. Alfred Swift (RSA)
10. Allen Bell (USA)

Men’s 4-km Team Pursuit
1. Italy
2. France
3. Great Britain
United States (Allen Bell, Richard Cortright, James Joseph Rossi) eliminated in trials

Men’s Match Sprint
1. Michael Rousseau (FRA)
2. Guglielmo Presenti (ITA)
3. Richard Ploog (AUS)

ROME 1960
 
Men’s Road Race
1. Viktor Kapitonov (USSR)
2. Livio Trap (ITA)
3. Willy van den Berghen (BEL)
23. Michael Hiltner (USA)
53. Lars Zebroski (USA)
57. Wesley Chowen (USA)
64. Robert Tetzlaff (USA)
 
Men’s 100-km Team Time Trial
1. Italy
2. East Germany
3. Soviet Union

Men’s Kilometer Time Trial
1. Sante Gaiardoni (ITA)
2. Dieter Gieseler (FRG)
3. Rostislav Vargashkin (USSR)
13. Allen Bell (USA)

Men’s 4-km Team Pursuit
1. Italy
2. East Germany
3. Soviet Union
United States (Richard Cortright, Charles Hewitt, Robert Pfarr, James Joseph Rossi) eliminated in trials

Men’s Match Sprint
1. Sante Gaiardoni (ITA)
2. Leo Sterckx (BEL)
3. Valentino Gasparella (ITA)
Jackie Simes III (USA) eliminated in repechage
Herbert Francis (USA) eliminated in repechage

TOKYO 1964
 
Men’s Road Race
1. Mario Zanin (ITA)
2. Kjell Akerstrom Rodian (DEN)
3. Walter Godefroot (BEL)
66. John Allis (USA)
100. Michael Hiltner (USA)
Thomas Monternage (USA) did not finish
 
Men’s 100-km Team Time Trial
1. Netherlands
2. Italy
3. Sweden
 
Men’s Kilometer Time Trial
1. Patrick Sercu (BEL)
2. Giovanni Pettenella (ITA)
3. Pierre Trentin (FRA)
14. William Kund (USA)
 
Men’s Individual Pursuit
1. Jiri Daler (CZE)
2. Giorgio Ursi (ITA)
3. Preben Isaksson (DEN)
Harry Cutting III (USA), eliminated in preliminaries

Men’s 4-km Team Pursuit
1. West Germany
2. Italy
3. Netherlands
United States (Oliver Martin, Donald Nelsen, Arnold Uhrlass, Hans Wolf) eliminated in preliminaries

Men’s Match Sprint
1. Giovanni Pettenella (ITA)
2. Sergio Bianchetto (ITA)
3. Daniel Morelon (FRA)
Jackie Simes III (USA) eliminated in repechage

MEXICO CITY 1968
 
Men’s Road Race
1. Pierfranco Vianelli (ITA)
2. Leif Mortensen (DEN)
3. Gosta Pettersson (SWE)
44. John Howard (USA)
Daniel Butler (USA) no place recorded
David Chauner (USA) no place recorded
Robert Parsons (USA) no place recorded
Walter Wessbgr (USA) no place recorded
 
Men’s 100-km Team Time Trial
1. Netherlands
2. Sweden
3. Italy
20. United States (John Allis, John Howard, Oliver Martin, James Van Boven)
 
Men’s Kilometer Time Trial
1. Piette Trentin (FRA)
2. Niels Fredborg (DEN)
3. Janusz Kierkowski (GDR)

Men’s Individual Pursuit
1. Daniel Rebillard (FRA)
2. Mogens Frey Jensen (DEN)
3. Xaver Kurmann (SUI)
18. David Brink (USA)

Men’s 4-km Team Pursuit
1. Denmark
2. West Germany
3. Italy
United States (David Chauner, Harry Cutting, Steve Maaranen, John Vandevelde) did not qualify for quarterfinals

Men’s Match Sprint
1. Daniel Morelon (FRA)
2. Giordano Turrini (ITA)
3. Peirre Trentin (FRA)
Jackie Simes III (USA) eliminated in repechage

MUNICH 1972
 
Men’s Road Race
1. Hennie Kuiper (NED)
2. Keven Clyde Sefton (AUS)
3. Bruce Biddle (NZL)
Robert Schneider (USA) did not place
Emile Waldteufel (USA) did not place
 
Men’s 100-km Team Time Trial
1. Soviet Union
2. Poland
3. Belgium
15. United States (Richard Ball, John Howard, Ronald Philip Skarin, Wayne Stetina)

Men’s Kilometer Time Trial
1. Niels Fredborg (DEN)
2. Daniel Clark (AUS)
3. Jurgen Schtze (GDR)

Men’s Individual Pursuit
1. Knut Knudsen (NOR)
2. Xaver Kurmann (SUI)
3. Hans Lutz (FRG)
John Vandevelde (USA), eliminated in repechage

Men’s 4-km Team Pursuit
1. West Germany
2. East Germany
3. Great Britain
17. United States (David Chauner, David Mulica, James Ochowicz, John Vandevelde)

Men’s Match Sprint
1. Daniel Morelon (FRA)
2. John Nicholson (AUS)
3. Hans-Jurgen Geschke (GDR)
Roger Young (USA) eliminated in repechage

MONTREAL 1976
 
Men’s Road Race
1. Bernt Johansson (SWE)
2. Guiseppe Martinelli (ITA)
3. Mieczyslaw Nowicki (POL)
6. George Mount (USA)
56. David Lofgren Boll (USA)
Michael Neel (USA) did not finish
 
Men’s 100-km Team Time Trial
1. Soviet Union
2. Poland
3. Denmark
18. United States (John Howard, Alan Kingsbery, Wayne Stetina, Marc Thompson)
 
Men’s Kilometer Time Trial
1. Klaus Jurgen-Groenke (GDR)
2. Michel Vaarten (BEL)
3. Niels Fredborg (DEN)
15. Robert Vehe (USA)
 
Men’s Individual Pursuit
1. Gregor Braun (West GER)
2. Hermann Ponsteen (NED)
3. Thomas Huschke (GDR)
Leonard Nitz (USA), did not qualify match series

Men’s 4-km Team Pursuit
1. West Germany
2. Soviet Union
3. Great Britain
10. United States (Paul Thomas Deem, Leonard Nitz, James Ochowicz, Ralph Therrio)

Men’s Match Sprint
1. Anton Tkk (CZE)
2. Daniel Morelon (FRA)
3. Hans-Jurgen Geschke (GDR)
Roger Young (USA) eliminated in repechage

MOSCOW 1980
 
Men’s Road Race
1. Sergei Sukhoruchenkov (USSR)
2. Czeslaw Lang (POL)
3. Juri Barinov (USSR)
The U.S. did not participate in the 1980 Summer Olympic Games
 
Men’s 100-km Team Time Trial
1. Soviet Union
2. East Germany
3. Czecholovakia
The U.S. did not participate in the 1980 Summer Olympic Games.

Men’s Kilometer Time Trial
1. Lothar Thoms (GDR)
2. Aleksandr Panfilov (CAN)
3. David Weller (JAM)
The U.S. did not participate in the 1980 Summer Olympic Games.

Men’s Individual Pursuit
1. Robert Dill-Bundi (SUI)
2. Alain Bondue (FRA)
3. Hans-Henrik rsted (DEN)

Men’s 4-km Team Pursuit
1. Soviet Union
2. East Germany
3. Czechoslovakia
The U.S. did not compete in the 1980 Summer Olympic Games.

Men’s Match Sprint
1. Lutz Hesslich (GDR)
2. Yave Cahard (FRA)
3. Sergei Kopylov (USSR)

The U.S. did not compete in the 1980 Summer Olympic Games.

LOS ANGELES 1984
 
Women’s Road Race
1. Connie Carpenter-Phinny (USA)
2. Rebecca Twigg (USA)
3. Sandra Schumacher (FRG)
10. Janelle Parks (USA)
21. Kristin L. Thompson (USA)
 
Men’s Road Race
1. Alexi Grewal (USA)
2. Steve Bauer (CAN)
3. Dag Otto Lauritzen (NOR)
5. Davis Phinney (USA)
6. Thurlow Rogers (USA)
9. Ron Kiefel (USA)
 
Men’s 100-km Team Time Trial
1. Italy
2. Switzerland
3. United States (Ron Kiefel, Roy Knickman, Davis Phinney, Andy Weaver)

Men’s Kilometer Time Trial
1. Freddy Schmidtke, (West GER)
2. Curtis Harnett (CAN)
3. Fabrice Colas (FRA)
8. Rory O’Reilly (USA)

Men’s Individual Pursuit
1. Steve Hegg (USA)
2. Rolf Golz (FRG)
3. Leonard Harvey Nitz (USA)

Men’s 4-km Team Pursuit
1. Australia
2. United States (Dave Grylls, Steve Hegg, Pat McDonough, Leonard Nitz)
3. West Germany

Men’s Match Sprint
1. Mark Gorski (USA)
2. Nelson Vails (USA)
3. Tsutomu Sakamoto (JPN)

Men’s Points Race
1. Roger Ilegems (BEL)
2. Uwe Messerschmidt (FRG)
3. Jose Manuel Youshimatz (MEX)
Danny Van Haute (USA) did not qualify

SEOUL 1988
 
Women’s Road Race
1. Monique Knol (NED)
2. Jutta Niehaus (FRG)
3. Laima Zilporite (USSR)
8. Kristin (Inga) Thompson (USA)
16. Sally Zack (USA)
 
Men’s Road Race
1. Olaf Ludwig (GDR)
2. Bernd Grone (FRG)
3. Christian Henn (FRG)
4. Robert Mionske (USA)
65. Scott McKinley (USA)
69. Craig Schommer (USA)
 
Men’s 100-km Team Time Trial
1. East Germany
2. Poland
3. Sweden
10. United States (Norman Alvis, James Copeland, Tony Palmer, Andrew Paulin)

Men’s Kilometer Time Trial
1. Aleksandr Kirichenko (USSR)
2. Martin Vinnicombe (AUT)
3. Robert Lechner (FRG)
14. Bobby Livingston (USA)
 
Men’s Individual Pursuit
1. Gintautas Umaras (USSR)
2. Dean Woods (AUS)
3. Bernd Dittert (GDR)
David Brinton (USA), eliminated in 1/8 finals

Men’s 4-km Team Pursuit
1. Soviet Union
2. East Germany
3. Australia
United States (Bobby Lettieri, Michael McCarthy, Leonard Nitz, Carl Sundquist) eliminated in qualifying round
 
Women’s Match Sprint
1. Erika Salumae, (USSR)
2. Christa Luding-Rothenbeurger (GDR)
3. Connie Paraskevin-Young (USA)

Men’s Match Sprint
1. Lutz Hesslich (GDR)
2. Nikolai Kovsh (USSR)
3. Gary Neiwand (AUS)
Ken Carpenter (USA) eliminated in repechage
 
Men’s Points Race
1. Dan Frost (DEN)
2. Leo Peelen (NED)
3. Marat Ganeev (USSR)
8. Frankie Andreu (USA)

BARCELONA 1992

Women’s Road Race
1. Kathryn Watt (AUS)
2. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (FRA)
3. Monique Knol (NED)
6. Jeanne Golay (USA)
26. Inga Thompson (USA)

Men’s Road Race
1. Fabio Casartelli (ITA)
2. Erik Dekker (NED)
3. Dainis Ozols (LAT)
14. Lance Armstrong (USA)
37. Tim Peddie (USA)
75. Bob Mionske (USA)
 
Men’s 100-km Team Time Trial
1. Germany
2. Italy
3. France
16. United States (George Hincapie, Scott Mercier, Nathan Sheafor, John Stenner)

Men’s Kilometer Time Trial
1. Jose Moreno (ESP)
2. Shane Kelly (AUS)
3. Erin Hartwell (USA)
 
Women’s Individual Pursuit
1. Petra Rossner (GER)
2. Katherine Watt (AUS)
3. Rebecca Twigg (USA)

Men’s Individual Pursuit
1. Chris Boardman (GBR)
2. Jen Lehmann (GER)
3. Gary Anderson (NZL)
12. Carl Sundquist (USA)
 
Men’s 4-km Team Pursuit
1. Germany
2. Australia
3. Denmark
9. United States (Chris Coletta, Dirk Copeland, Matt Hamon, JimPollak)
 
Women’s Match Sprint
1. Erika Salumae, (USSR)
2. Annette Neumann (GER)
3. Ingrid Haringa (NED)
Connie Paraskevin-Young (USA) eliminated in repechage

Men’s Match Sprint
1. Jens Fiedler (GER)
2. Gary Neiwand (AUS)
3. Curtis Harnett (CAN)
5. Ken Carpenter (USA)

Men’s Points Race
1. Giovanni Lombardi (ITA)
2. Leon Van Bon (NED)
3. Cedric Mathy (BEL)
James Carney (USA) did not qualify for final

ATLANTA 1996
 
Women’s Road Race
1. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (FRA)
2. Imelda Chiappa (ITA)
3. Clara Hughes (CAN)
29. Jeanne Golay (USA)
36. Linda Brenneman (USA)
37. Alison Dunlap (USA)

Men’s Road Race
1. Pascal Richard (SUI)
2. Rolf Sorensen (DEN)
3. Maximillian Sciandri (GBR)
4. Frankie Andreu (USA)
12. Lance Armstrong (USA)
24. Greg Randolph (USA)
76. George Hincapie (USA)
93. Steve Hegg (USA)
 
Men’s Individual Time Trial
1. Miguel Indurain (ESP)
2. Abraham Olanon (ESP)
3. Chris Boardman (GBR)
6. Lance Armstrong (USA)
11. Steve Hegg (USA)
 
Women’s Individual Time Trial
1. Zulfia Zabirova (USSR)
2. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (FRA)
3. Clara Hughes (CAN)
11. Linda Brenneman (USA)
16. Jeanne Golay (USA)

Men’s Kilometer Time Trial
1. Florian Rousseau (FRA)
2. Erin Hartwell (USA)
3. Takanobu Jumonji (JPN)

Women’s Individual Pursuit
1. Antonella Belluti (ITA)
2. Marion Clignet (FRA)
3. Judith Arndt (GER)
5. Rebecca Twigg (USA)
 
Men’s Individual Pursuit
1. Andrea Collinelli (ITA)
2. Phillippe Ermenault (FRA)
3. Bradley McGee (AUS)
9. Kent Bostick (USA)

Men’s 4-km Team Pursuit
1. France
2. Russia
3. Australia
6. United States (Dirk Copeland, Mariano Friedick, Adam Laurent, Michael McCarthy)
 
Women’s Match Sprint
1. Felicia Ballanger (FRA)
2. Michelle Ferris (AUS)
3. Ingrid Haringa (NED)
Connie Paraskevin-Young (USA) eliminated in repechage

Men’s Match Sprint
1. Jens Fiedler (GER)
2. Marty Nothstein (USA)
3. Curtis Harnett (CAN)
Bill Clay (USA) eliminated in second round

Men’s Points Race
1. Silvio Martinello (ITA)
2. Brian Walton (CAN)
3. Stuart O’Grady (AUS)
14. Brian McDonough (USA)

Women’s Points Race
1. Nathalie Lancien (FRA)
2. Ingrid Haringa (NED)
3. Lucy Tyler Sharman (AUS)
17. Jeanne Golay (USA)

Men’s Cross Country Mountain Bike
 1. Bart Brentjens (NED)
2. Thomas Frischknecht (SUI)
3. Miguel Martinez (FRA)
19. David “Tinker” Juarez (USA)
20. DonMyrah (USA)

Women’s Cross Country Mountain Bike
1. Paola Pezzo (ITA)
2. Alison Sydor (CAN)
3. Susan DeMattei (USA)
10. Juliana Furtado (USA)

SYDNEY 2000
 
Women’s Road Race
1. Leontien Zijlaard (NED)
2. Hanka Kupfernagel (GER)
3. Diana Ziliute (LTU)
47. Nicole Freedman (USA)
57. Mari Holden (USA)
58. Karen Kurreck (USA)
 
Men’s Road Race
1. Jan Ullrich (GER)
2. Alexandre Vinokourov (KAZ)
3. Andreas Kloeden (GER)
8. George Hincapie (USA)
34. Fred Rodriguez (USA)
49. Tyler Hamilton (USA)
52. Antonio Cruz (USA)

Men’s Individual Time Trial
1. Viacheslav Ekimov (RUS)
2. Jan Ullrich (GER)
3. Vacated — In January 2013, the IOC disqualified Lance Armstrong (USA) from his results at the 2000 Games
10. Tyler Hamilton (USA)
 
Women’s Individual Time Trial
1. Leontien Zijlaard (NED)
2. Mari Holden (USA)
3. Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (FRA)
20. Karen Kurreck (USA)

Men’s Kilometer Time Trial
1. Jason Queally (GBR)
2. Stefan Nimke (GER)
3. Shane Kelly (AUS)
14. Jonas Carney (USA)

Women’s 500 M Time Trial
1. Felicia Ballangen (FRA)
2. Michelle Ferris (AUS)
3. Cuihua Jiang (CHN)
5. Chris Witty (USA)
 
Women’s Individual Pursuit
1. Leontien Zijlaard (NED)
2. Marion Clignet (FRA)
3. Yvonne McGregor (GBR)
8. Erin Mirabella (USA)

Men’s Individual Pursuit
1. Robert Bartko (GER)
2. Jens Lehmann (GER)
3. Brad McGee (AUS)
10. Mariano Friedick (USA)
12. Christian Vande Velde (USA)
 
Men’s Keirin
1. Florian Rousseau (FRA)
2. Gary Neiwand (AUS)
3. Jens Fiedler (GER)
5. Marty Nothstein (USA)

Women’s Match Sprint
1. Felicia Ballanger (FRA)
2. Oxana Grichina (RUS)
3. Iryna Yanovych (UKR)
6. Tanya Lindenmuth (USA)

Men’s Match Sprint
1. Marty Nothstein (USA)
2. Florian Rouseau (FRA)
3. Jens Fiedler (GER)
11. Christian Arrue (USA)
 
Men’s Points Race
1. Juan Llaneras (ESP)
2. Milton Wynants (URU)
3. Alexy Markov (RUS)
5. Jamie Carney (USA)
 
Women’s Points Race
1. Antonella Bellutti (ITA)
2. Leontien Zijlaard (NED)
3. Olga Slioussareva (RUS)
10. Erin Mirabella (USA)
 
Men’s Cross Country Mountain Bike
1. Miguel Martinez (FRA)
2. Filip Meirhaeghe (BEL)
3. Christoph Sauser (SUI)
30. Tinker Juarez (USA)
32. Travis Brown (USA)
 
Women’s Cross Country Mountain Bike
1. Paolo Pezzo (ITA)
2. Barbara Blatter (SUI)
3. Margarita Fullana (ESP)
7. Alison Dunlap (USA)
10. Ruth Matthes (USA)
16. Ann Trombley (USA)

ATHENS 2004
 
Men’s Road Race
1. Paolo Bettini (ITA)
2. Sergio Paulinho (POR)
3. Axel Merckx (BEL)
18. Tyler Hamilton (USA)
24. George  Hincapie (USA)
28. Bobby Julich (USA)
Levi Leipheimer (USA) – did not finish
Jason McCartney (USA) – did not finish
 
Women’s Road Race
1. Sara Carrigan (AUS)
2. Judith Arndt (GER)
3. Olga Slyusareva (RUS)
8. Kristin Armstrong (USA)
15. Christine Thorburn (USA)
16. Dede Barry (USA)
 
Men’s Individual Time Trial
1. Viatcheslav Ekimov (RUS)
2. Bobby Julich (USA)
3. Michael Rogers (AUS)
 
Women’s Individual Time Trial
1. Leontin Zijlaard-van Moorsel (NED)
2. Dede Barry (USA)
3. Karin Thurig (SUI)
4. Christine Thorburn (USA)
 
Men’s Kilometer Time Trial
1. Chris Hoy (GBR)
2. Arnaud Tournant (FRA)
3. Stefan Nimke (GER)
 
Women’s 500-meter Time Trial
1. Anna Meares (AUS)
2. Yonghua Jiang (CHN)
3. Natalia Tsylinskaya (BLR)
 
Women’s Individual Pursuit
1. Sarah Ulmer (NZL)
2. Katie Mactier (AUS)
3. Leontin Zijlaard-van Moorsel (NED)
10. Erin Mirabella (USA)
 
Men’s Keirin
1. Ryan Bayley (AUS)
2. Jose Escuerdo (ESP)
3. Shane Kelly (AUS)
Marty Nothstein (USA) – eliminated
 
Men’s Team Pursuit
1. Australia
2. Great Britain
3. Spain
 
Men’s Sprint
1. Ryan Bayley (AUS)
2. Theo Bos (NED)
3. Rene Wolff (GER)
 
Women’s Sprint
1. Lori-Ann Muenzer (CAN)
2. Tamilia Abassova (RUS)
3. Anna Meares (AUS)
9. Jennie Reed (USA)
 
Men’s Points Race
1. Mikhail Ignatiev (RUS)
2. Joan Llaneras (ESP)
3. Guido Fulst (GER)
14. Colby Pearce
 
Women’s Points Race
1. Olga Sluysareva (RUS)
2. Belem Guerrero Mendez (MEX)
3. Maria Luisa Calle Williams (COL)
4. Erin Mirabella (USA).
 
Men’s Madison
1. Australia
2. Switzerland
3. Great Britain
 
Men’s Team Sprint
1. Germany
2. Japan
3. France
11. United States (Adam Duvendeck, Giddeon Massie, Christian Stahl)
 
Men’s Mountain Bike Cross-Country
1.  Julien Absalon (FRA)
2. Jose Antonio Hermida (ESP)
3. Bart Brentjens (NED)
19. Todd Wells (USA)
21. Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA)
 
Women’s Mountain Bike Cross-Country
1. Gunn-Rita Dahle (NOR)
2. Marie-Helene Premont (CAN)
3. Sabine Spitz  (GER)
9. Mary McConneloug (USA)
 
BEIJING 2008

Men’s Road Race
1. Samuel Sanchez (ESP)
2. Davide Rebellin (ITA)
3. Fabian Cancellara (SUI)
11. Levi Leipheimer (USA)
17. Christian Vande Velde (USA)
40. George Hincapie (USA)
DNF Jason McCartney (USA)
DNF David Zabriskie (USA)
 
Women’s Road Race
1. Nicole Cooke (GBR)
2. Emma Johnson (SWE)
3. Tatiana Guderzo (ITA)
25. Kristin Armstrong (USA)
33. Amber Neben (USA)
52. Christine Thorburn (USA)
 
Men’s Individual Time Trial
1. Fabian Cancellara (SUI)
2. Gustav Erik Larsson (NOR)
3. Levi Leipheimer (USA)
12. David Zabriskie (USA)
 
Women’s Individual Time Trial
1. Kristin Armstrong (USA)
2. Emma Pooley (GBR)
3. Karen Thurig (SUI)
5. Christine Thorburn (USA)
 
Men’s Team Sprint
1. Great Britain
2. France
3. Germany
8. United States (Michael Blatchford, Adam Duvendeck, Giddeon Massie)
 
Men’s Individual Pursuit
1. Bradley Wiggins (GBR)
2. Hayden Roulston (NZL)
3. Steven Burke (GBR)
7. Taylor Phinney (USA)
 
Men’s Keirin
1. Chris Hoy (GBR)
2. Shane Kelly (AUS)
3. Arnaud Tournant (FRA)
21. Giddeon Massie (USA)
 
Men’s Points Race
1. Joan Llaneras (ESP)
2. Roger Kluge (GER)
3. Chris Newton (GBR)
DNF Bobby Lea (USA)
 
Women’s Points Race
1. Marianna Vos (NED)
2. Yoanka Gonzalez (CUB)
3. Leire Olaberria (ESP)
DNF Sarah Hammer (USA)
 
Men’s BMX
1. Maris Strombergs (LAT)
2. Mike Day (USA)
3. Donny Robinson (USA)
 
Women’s BMX
1. Ann-Carolina Chausson (FRA)
2. Laatitia Le Corguille (FRA)
3. Jill Kintner (USA)
 
Women’s Mountain Bike Cross-Country
1. Sabine Spitz
2. Maja Wloszczowska (POL)
3. Irina Kalentieva (RUS)
7. Mary McConneloug (USA)
8. Georgia Gould (USA)
 
Men’s Mountain Bike Cross-Country
1. Julien Absalon (FRA)
2. Jean Cristophe Peraud (FRA)
3. Nino Schurter (SUI)
DNF Adam Craig (USA)
DNF Todd Wells (USA)

2012 London

Men's Road Race
1. Alexandr Vinokurov (KAZ)
2. Rigoberto Uran Uran (COL)
3. Alexander Kristoff (NOR)
4. Taylor Phinney (USA)
33. Tyler Farrar (USA)
88. Timmy Duggan (USA)
93. Chris Horner (USA)
104. Tejay van Garderen (USA)

Women's Road Race
1. Marianne Vos (NED)
2. Lizzie Armitstead (GBR)
3. Olga Zabelinskaya (RUS)
7. Shelley Olds (USA)
24. Evelyn Stevens (USA)
35. Kristin Armstrong (USA)
36. Amber Neben (USA)

Men’s Individual Time Trial
1. Bradley Wiggins (GBR)
2. Tony Martin (GER)
3. Christopher Froome (GBR)
4. Taylor Phinney (USA)

Women’s Individual Time Trial
1. Kristin Armstrong (USA)
2. Judith Armdt (GER)
3. Olga Zabelinskaya (RUS)
7. Amber Neben (USA)

Women's Team Pursuit
1. Great Britain-Dani King, Laura Trott, Joanna Roswell
2. United States of America-Sarah Hammer (USA), Dotsie Bausch (USA), Jennie Reed (USA) and Lauren Tamayo (USA)
3. Canada-Tara Whitten, Gillian Carleton, Jasmin Glaesser


Men's Omnium
1. Lasse Norman Hansen (DEN)
2. Bryan Coquard (FRA)
3. Edward Clancy (GBR)
12. Bobby Lea (USA)

Men's Sprint
1. Jason Kenny (GBR)
2. Gregory Bauge (FRA)
3. Shane Perkins (AUS)
6. Jimmy Watkins (USA)

Women's Omnium
1. Laura Trott (GBR)
2. Sarah Hammer (USA)
3. Annette Edmondson (AUS)

Men's BMX
1. Maris Strombergs (LAT)
2. Sam Willoughby (AUS)
3. Carlos Mario Oquendo Zabela (COL)
7. Connor Fields (USA) +25.457
David Herman (USA) Did not advance to final
Nic Long (USA) Did not advance to semifinals

Women's BMX
1. Mariana Pajon (COL)
2. Sarah Walker (NZL)
3. Laura Smulders (NED)
8. Brooke Crain (USA) +2.580
Alise Post (USA) Did not advance to final

Women's Mountain Bike
1. Julie Bresset (FRA)
2. Sabine Spitz (GER)
3. Georgia Gould (USA)
11. Lea Davison (USA)

Men's Mountain Bike
1. Jaroslav Kulhavy (CZE)
2. Nino Schurter (SUI)
3. Marco Aurelio Fontana (ITA)
10. Todd Wells (USA)
15. Sam Schultz (USA)


This Article Published April 13, 2012 For more information contact:
Volkswagen
CUOREBonk BreakerOSMOSpySierra NevadaUSACDFShimano
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee