31 time trial Stars-and-Stripes jerseys won in Madison on July 4th

  
  


Waterloo, Wisconsin (July 4, 2013) — The second day of competition at the 2013 USA Cycling Amateur & Para-cycling Road National Championships saw 31 different national titles awarded in the time trial.

Racing began this morning in the shadow of the Trek Bicycles headquarters in Waterloo, Wisc., with the U23 men and women – won by USA Cycling National Development Program riders Nathan Brown (Covington, Tenn./Bontrager Cycling Team) and Kaitlin Antonneau (Racine, Wis./Exergy TWENTY16). Also competing on the 29-kilometer course was the men’s open race, won by Logan Loader (Pacific Grove, Calif./CashCall Mortgage).

Juniors between 15 and 18 years old contested a 20-kilometer course. Michael Dessau (Boulder, Colo./Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development) and Hannah Swan (Alpine, Calif./Strive Racing) earned national titles in the 17-18 races. Adrien Costa (Los Altos, Calif./Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development) climbed the top step of the men’s 15-16 podium, and Emma White (Delanson, N.Y./Farm Team Elite Women’s Cycling Team) ascended the women’s 15-16 podium.

The youngest riders in the event took to the 9-kilometer course. Sean McElroy (Palmdale, Calif./Team Specialized Racing) and Megan Doherty (Boise, Idaho/ BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)) posted the fastest times in the 13-14 races. The 10-12 categories were won by Luke Lamperti (Sebastopol, Calif./Team Swift) and Katie Clouse (Park City, Utah/Cole Sport).

Para-cycling Time Trials

The tandem duos in the blind or visually impaired category led off the para-cycling competitions. David Swanson (Tucson, Ariz./Sabino Cycles Racing) and Clark Rachfal (Annapolis, Md./Tachycardia Racing) covered the 26.5-kilometer course the quickest to take the men’s victory. In the BVI women’s race, Karissa Whitsell (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Paralympic) and Mackenzie Woodring (Belmont, Mich./Einstein Racing) took home the win.

Mark Gyulafia (Westwood, Kan./Guinness Cycling Team) won the C5 men’s race,  Jonathan Copsey (Colorado Springs, Colo./Wired Athletes) the C4 race, David Rose (Calabasas, Calif.) the C3 event, Aaron Keith (Woodinville, Wash./U.S. Paracycling) the C2 race and Matthew Bigos (Cardiff by the Sea, Calif./RIDE Cyclery) won the C1 event.

The women’s C5 win went to Greta Neimanas (Asheville, N.C./ExergyTWENTY16). Megan Fisher (Missoula, Mont./ Union Bay Cycling/Bikesale.com) earned the C4 win. Jamie Whitmore (Mount Aukum, Calif.) won the C3 event. Allison Jones (Colorado Springs, Colo./Globalbike Racing) donned the C2 champion’s jersey.

In the men’s handcycling races, Alfredo de los Santos (Hopewell Junction, Pa./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) won the H4 race, Tom Davis (Fremont, Ind./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) won the H3 event, William Lachenauer (Reno, Nev./Team Roger C Peace) topped the H2 results, and H1 honors went to William Groulx (Portland, Ore./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) . Thea Rosa (Sacramento, Calif./Team PossAbilities) won the H3 race, and Marianna Davis (Salt Lake City, Utah/Utah Handcycle) took the H2 victory.

Steven Peace (San Diego, Calif./Hi-Tech Bikes) won the T2 para-cycling race, and Douglas Schneebeck (Albuquerque, N.M./ Sport Systems Mountaintop Cycling/Race Team) is the T1 national champion. Beth Hope (Santee, Calif./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) took top honors in the T2 women’s race.

Friday sees more road races as competition moves back to Blue Mounds State Park. The 17-18 men start things off, followed by the U23 women. The 15-16 men and then the category 1 men conclude the day.

For more information on the event, including course maps, a schedule of each day’s races, results and photos, visit the 2013 USA Cycling Amateur & Para-cycling Road National Championships event page. Look for updates from Madison on the USA Cycling Facebook and Twitter channels, or follow on Twitter with the hashtag #RoadNats.

2013 USA Cycling Amateur & Para-cycling Road National Championships
Madison, Wisconsin
July 4, 2013

RESULTSPHOTO GALLERY

U23 Men – 29km
1. Nathan Brown (Covington, Tenn./Bontrager Cycling Team) 36:59.09
2. Tyler Magner (Athens, Ga./Hincapie Sportswear Development) +0:29
3. Steven Perezluha (Longwood, Fla./ AG Bicycles/Guttenplan Coaching) +0:40

U23 Women – 29km
1. Kaitlin Antonneau (Racine, Wis./Exergy TWENTY16) 41:23.45
2. Maura Kinsella (Santa Clara, Calif./NOW and Novartis for MS) +0:53
3. Jessica Prinner (South Elgin, Ill./CARE4CYCLING powered by Solomon Corp. ) +1:29

Open Men – 29km
1. Logan Loader (Pacific Grove, Calif./CashCall Mortgage) 36:19.54
2. Christopher Barton (Camarillo, Calif./CashCall Mortgage) +0:34.77
3. James Peterman (Boulder, Colo./Sonic Boom Racing) +0:45.90
4. Cameron Cogburn (Cambridge, Mass./CCB Racing) +0:49.81
5. Paul Martin (North Royalton, Ohio / Panther/Bakehouse) +0:50.45

Juniors Men 17-18 – 20km
1. Michael Dessau (Boulder, Colo./Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development) 25:22.69
2. Zeke Mostov (San Francisco, Calif./ Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development) +0:07
3. Jordan Cullen (Hudson, Wis./Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development) +0:12

Juniors Women 17-18 – 20km
1. Hannah Swan (Alpine, Calif./Strive Racing) 30:39.52
2. Janelle Cole (Rockford, Mich./West Michigan Coast Riders) +0:02
3. Sarah Huang (Pleasant Prairie, Wis./ExergyTWENTY16) +0:07

Juniors Men 15-16 – 20km
1. Adrien Costa (Los Altos, Calif./Slipstream-Craddock Junior Development) 25:49.73
2. Gage Hecht (Parker, Colo./Team Specialized Racing) +0:37
3. Ian McShane (Louisville, Ky./ Clarksville Schwinn/Rapid Transit) +1:14
4. Jonathan Brown (Covington, Tenn./Hot Tubes Development Cycling Team Inc.) +1:20
5. Brandon McNulty (Glendale, Ariz./ White Mountain Road Club/Landis/Trek) +1:20

Juniors Women 15-16 – 20km
1. Emma White (Delanson, N.Y./Farm Team Elite Women’s Cycling Team) 30:10.03
2. Amelia Tanner (Irvine, Calif./JET Cycling) +0:47
3. Chloe Dygert (Brownsburg, Ind./Midwest Development Cycling Inc.) +0:49
4. Ashlyn Woods (Whitsett, N.C./Exergy TWENTY16) +1:15
5. Abigail Aldridge (Duluth, Ga./PCP Race Team) +1:29

Juniors Men 13-14 – 9km
1. Sean McElroy (Palmdale, Calif./Team Specialized Racing) 11:54.25
2. Kevin Goguen (Hopedale, Mass./C.F. Racing) 12:31.20
3. Nolan Herzog (Avon, Colo.) 12:31.32
4. Christopher Welch (Noblesville, Ind./ Motion Elite/Heroes p/b First Internet Bank) 12:41.82
5. Matteo Jorgenson (Boise, Idaho/ BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)) 12:42.04

Juniors Women 13-14 – 9km
1. Megan Doherty (Boise, Idaho/ BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)) 13:17.66
2. Birgit Morris (Grand Junction, Colo./LTR Sports) 14:06.93
3. Abigail Youngwerth (Boise, Idaho/ BYRDS (Boise Young Rider Dev Squad)) 14:11.86
4. Summer Moak (Katy, Texas/ExergyTWENTY16) 14:12.56
5. Sophia Broadwell (Roswell, Ga./Junior Flyers) 14:29.52

Juniors Men 10-12 – 9km
1. Luke Lamperti (Sebastopol, Calif./Team Swift) 13:57.62
2. William Bobrow (Louisville, Ky./Better Cycling of Louisville) +0:10
3. Grover Rozek (Folsom, Calif./ Team Bicycles Plus/Sierra Nevada) +0:13
4. Gianni Lamperti (Sebastopol, Calif./Team Swift) +0:21
5. Alex Morton (Saint Clair, Mich./Flying Rhino Cycling Club) +0:33

Juniors Women 10-12 – 9km
1. Katie Clouse (Park City, Utah/Cole Sport) 14:24.98
2. Cheyenne Comer (San Marcos, Calif./ Stage 17 Racing/Major Motion Development) +0:25
3. Ava Sykes (Seminole, Fla./TBTS Junior Cycling) +0:52
4. Viola Hasko (Rome, Ga./Frazier Cycling) +1:39
5. Jane Tullis (Rome, Ga./Frazier Cycling) +1:48

BVI Para-cycling Men – 26.5km
1. David Swanson (Tucson, Ariz./Sabino Cycles Racing) & Clark Rachfal (Annapolis, Md./Tachycardia Racing) 33:52.29
2. Anders Swanson (Chattanooga, Tenn./Lightspeed BMW) & Chester Triplett (Mooresville, N.C./Team Roger C Peace) +0:43
3. Gregory Miller (Knoxville, Tenn./ Knoxvelo Club/Harper Auto) & Stephen Harris (Eugene, Ore.) +1:57

BVI Para-cycling Women – 26.5km
1. Karissa Whitsell (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Paralympic) & Mackenzie Woodring (Belmont, Mich./Einstein Racing) 37:22.5
2. Shawn Cheshire (Camillus, N.Y.) & Jennifer Triplett (Colorado Springs, Colo./Boulder Orthopedics) +0:41
3. Rachael Scdoris (Bend, Ore.) & Lisa Turnbull (Springfield, Ore.) +1:19

C5 Para-cycling Men – 26.5km
1. Mark Gyulafia (Westwood, Kan./Guinness Cycling Team) 36:46.53
2. Christopher Murphy (Alta Loma, Calif./ Team Velosport Club/Rokform/Rock N’ Road) +0:53
3. Jordan Bressler (Dupont, Wash./Old Town Bicycle (OTB)) +1:59

C4 Para-cycling Men – 26.5km
1. Jonathan Copsey (Colorado Springs, Colo./Wired Athletes) 35:54.72
2. Jeffrey Martin (Oceanside, Calif./Cycling Without Limits) +0:44.26
3. Sam Kavanagh (Lakewood, Colo./Cycling Without Limits) +1:55.66

C3 Para-cycling Men – 20km
1. David Rose (Calabasas, Calif.) 30:37.53
2. Jason Paxton (Cibolo, Texas/Paralyzed Veterans of America) +1:36
3. Joseph Berenyi (Oswego, Ill./ABD Cycling Team) +2:05

C2 Para-cycling Men – 20km
1. Aaron Keith (Woodinville, Wash./U.S. Paracycling) 30:19.63
2. Richard Cook (Fredericksburg, Va.) +9:05
3. William Reynolds (Bethesda, Md.) +10:44

C1 Para-cycling Men – 20km
1. Matthew Bigos (Cardiff by the Sea, Calif./RIDE Cyclery) 32:39.81

C5 Para-cycling Women – 20km
1. Greta Neimanas (Asheville, N.C./ExergyTWENTY16) 30:28.99
2. Samantha Heinrich (Spring Hill, Fla./ West Coast Cycling p/b STS Bike/Harold Hart & Associates) 31:57.12

C4 Para-cycling Women – 20km
1. Megan Fisher (Missoula, Mont./ Union Bay Cycling/Bikesale.com) 33:07.32

C3 Para-cycling Women – 20km
1. Jamie Whitmore (Mount Aukum, Calif.) 33:43.15

C2 Para-cycling Women – 20km
1. Allison Jones (Colorado Springs, Colo./Globalbike Racing) 34:53.21

H4 Para-cycling Men – 20km
1. Alfredo de los Santos (Hopewell Junction, Pa./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) 37:01.65
2. Anthony Robinson (Bethesda, Md.) 40:02.36
3. Dane Pilon (Raleigh, N.C./Cross Creek Cycling Club-C4) 42:07.02

H3 Para-cycling Men – 20km
1. Tom Davis (Fremont, Ind./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) 33:52.98
2. Seth Arseneau (Albuquerque, N.M./Paralyzed Veterans Racing)  +1:12
3. Butch Martin (Fishers, Ind.) +2:23

H2 Para-cycling Men – 20km
1. William Lachenauer (Reno, Nev./Team Roger C Peace) 32:51.44
2. Matthew Updike (Denver, Colo./US Handcycling) +0:24
3. David Randall (Mansfield, Ohio/Team Roger C Peace) +0:46

H1 Para-cycling Men – 20km
1. William Groulx (Portland, Ore./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) 43:54.62
2. Anthony Pedeferri (Camarillo, Calif./Team Roger C Peace) +0:34
3. Delmon Dunston (Riverside, Calif./Team PossAbilities) +14:20

H3 Para-cycling Women – 20km
1. Thea Rosa (Sacramento, Calif./Team PossAbilities) 43:27.74

H2 Para-cycling Women – 20km
1. Marianna Davis (Salt Lake City, Utah/Utah Handcycle) 38:17.22
2. Alicia Dana (Putney, Vt./Putney Bicycle Club) +1:03
3. Anjii Hanson (Davis, Calif./Team PossAbilities) +9:42

T2 Para-cycling Men – 20km
1. Steven Peace (San Diego, Calif./Hi-Tech Bikes) 37:19.97
2. Ryan Boyle (Marietta, Ga./Team Roger C Peace) +1:51

T1 Para-cycling Men – 9km
1. Douglas Schneebeck (Albuquerque, N.M./ Sport Systems Mountaintop Cycling/Race Team) 57:59.44

T2 Para-cycling Women – 9km
1. Beth Hope (Santee, Calif./Paralyzed Veterans Racing) 22:21.74
2. Kristin Brown (Highlands Ranch, Calif.) +5:12



Related Articles



This Article Published July 4, 2013 For more information contact:
Volkswagen
OSMOSierra NevadaShimanoSpyUSACDFCUOREBonk Breaker
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee