25 national titles awarded on the Day 2 of masters track nats

  
  


The 2011 USA Cycling Masters Track National Championships continued Wednesday as 19 individuals were crowned national champions in either the two or three-kilometer individual pursuit as well as six teams earning top honors in team sprint races under pleasant conditions at the Valley Preferred Cycling Center in Breinigsville, Pa.
 
Kate Veronneau posted the fastest individual pursuit time to win the women's 30-34 gold medal. (Photo by Anthony Skorochod, www.cyclingcaptured.com)
Kate Veronneau posted the fastest individual pursuit time to win the women's 30-34 gold medal. (Photo by Anthony Skorochod, www.cyclingcaptured.com)
Among the men contesting the three-kilometer races, Chris Carlson (Plano, TX/Matrix Cycling Club/RBM) posted a time of 3:38.409, which was the fastest, to earn him the gold medal among men 45-49. Ian Robertson (Lincoln, NE/Flatwater Cycling) bested the men 30-34 field with a time of 3:46.187 while Thomas Wood (Los Angeles, CA/Ritte Van Vlaanderen/Ritte Racing) topped the men 35-39 podium with a time of 3:39.303. Michael Miller (Morgantown, PA/Chester County Cycling Foundation/Team Alliance Environmental) earned the Stars-and-Stripes jersey among men 40-44 after registering a time of 3:44.273.
 
In the two-kilometer contests, James Host (Plainfield, IL/Pact-DISH Network Cycling) recorded a scorching time of 2:25.772 to boast the fastest time at that distance and earn him the men’s 55-59 gold medal. Robert Black's (Alachua, FL/Saroff Racing Team) time of 2:30.869 earned him the top spot of the men's 50-54 podium. Steven Worley (Boulder, CO/Vic's Espresso/Peerless Tyre) ascended to the top step of the men 60-64 podium after his 2:30.242 ride. Lawrence Bosch (Fort Collins, CO/Vic's Espresso/Peerless Tyre), who won the 500 meter time trial and placed second in the scratch race on Tuesday, added another gold medal after posting a 2:38.043 in the 65-69 race. Joe Saling (Bridgewater, NJ/Somerset Wheelmen) added a gold medal in the men’s 70-74 individual pursuit to the silver medal earned in Tuesday's scratch race. Thomas O'Rourke (West Bloomfield, MI/Cadieux Bicycle Club), who posted an unofficial world record in the 500 meter time trial on Tuesday, added another gold medal among men 75+ after registering a 3:06.645.
 
All of the women's races were contested at the two kilometer distance. In the 55-59 two-kilometer individual pursuit, Rita Kacala (Racine, WI/RPM/Hayes Brake Cycling Team) who won the gold medal in the time trial on Tuesday, posted a time of 2:46.207 which is faster than the USA Cycling national record for the two-kilometer time trial held by Jane Rinard in that age group. Kate Veronneau (Topton, PA/Kutztown Cutters) posted the fastest time (2:41.036) among all of the women and earn the 30-34 gold medal. Mindy Simmons (Portland, OR/Guinness Cycling Team), who finished fourth in the scratch race on Tuesday, struck gold in the individual pursuit after recording a 2:43.533 whle Kimberly Edwards (Clinton, CT/Capital Velo Club) added a third gold medal to the two she won Tuesday. Annabell Holland (Livermore, CA/San Jose Bicycle Club) paired a gold medal in the individual pursuit with the one she won following Tuesday's 500 meter time trial. Lenita Anthony (San Diego, CA/B&L Bikes) added a gold medal to the silver she won in the 500 meter time trial Tuesday after traveling two kilometers in 2:42.270. Mary Ellen Allen (San Mateo, CA/Alto Velo Racing Club/Webcor) posted a 2:57.138 and also gold medal to her time trial silver. Bonnie Woodbury (Escondido, CA) won the women’s 65-69 after registering a 3:07.580 in the individual pursuit after winning the time trial in that age group on Tuesday. A multi-discipline national champion and strongwoman in the 70+ division, Patricia Baker (Laguna Hills, CA/Lightning Velo/Cal-Pacific Export Packers) collected her third gold medal of the event so far, posting a 3:47.414.
 
Despite the evening session being delayed an hour, the riders came out flying as the ATOMIC/LTO team posted an impressive time of 1:06.2 to win the men’s 30-39 team sprint. The team was comprised of 35-39 time trial gold medalist Peter Billington (San Rafael, CA/ATOMIC/LTO), 40-44 time trial gold medalist Andrew Weathers (Houston, TX/ATOMIC/LTO) and Ryan Crane (Houston, TX/ATOMIC/LTO). The team of Michael Paulin (Aurora, CO/HOUSE OF PAIN), Brian Abers (Aloha, OR/HOUSE OF PAIN) and Todd Hayes (Ann Arbor, MI/HOUSE OF PAIN) won the men’s 40-49 team sprint with a time of 1:09.9. James Host (Plainfield, IL/HAMMER AND FRIEND) picked up his second Stars-and-Stripes jersey of the day as part of the HAMMER AND FRIEND team. Host joined with Mark Pelletier (Woodland Park, CO/HAMMER AND FRIEND) and Richard Voss (Littleton, CO/HAMMER AND FRIEND) to win the men’s 50-59 team sprint. The DEFENDERS team won the men’s 60+ team sprint as James Murdock (Loveland, CO/DEFENDERS), Mark Rodamaker (Los Altos, CA/DEFENDERS) and Reid Schwartz (Chicago, IL/DEFENDERS) posted a time of 1:14.5. Schwartz collected his second gold medal of the event after winning the 500 meter time trial on Tuesday.
 
Two bronze medalists earlier in the event, Ingrid Alongi (Boulder, CO/TRIBELLA/ROCKY MOUNT) and Vera Divenyi (Denver, CO/TRIBELLA/ROCKY MOUNT) teamed up to win the women’s 30-44 team sprint with a time of 36:28.8. In the women’s 45+ contest, Annabell Holland (Livermore, CA/SAN JOSE BICYCLE) and Lorraine Jarvis (San Anselmo, CA/SAN JOSE BICYCLE) registered a time of 57:07.2 to strike gold.
 
The 2011 USA Cycling Masters Track National Championships web page offers a complete schedule, results, photo gallery and more. Competition will resume Thursday at 9 a.m. with the points race, flying 200 meter race and sprints.
 
Follow the results of the races on Twitter using hashtag #TrackNats.
 
USA Cycling Masters Track National Championships
July 26 – 31, 2011
Trexlertown, Pa.
 
FULL RESULTS
 
Men’s 30-34 Individual Pursuit (3 Kilometers)
1. Ian Robertson (Lincoln, NE/Flatwater Cycling) 3:46.187
2. Derek Virta (Minneapolis, MN/Speedfix Racing p/b Zubaz) 3:53.990
3. Walter Childers (Atlanta, GA/Georgia Institute of Technology) 3:57.883
4. Patrick Campbell (Fayston, VT/Green Mountain Bicycle Club/Synergy Fitness) 3:58.889
5. Christopher Price (Baltimore, MD/Charm City Cycling LLC) 4:03.513
 
Men’s 35-39 Individual Pursuit (3 Kilometers)
1. Thomas Wood (Los Angeles, CA/Ritte Van Vlaanderen/Ritte Racing) 3:39.303
2. Kevin Phillips (Redondo Beach, CA/Ironfly/ironfly) 3:41.904
3. Joshua Frick (Bethesda, MD/DC Velo Limited/Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo) 3:41.978
4. Jason Meidhof (Bethesda, MD/DC Velo Limited/Clean Currents p/b Don Beyer Volvo) 3:43.938
5. Chris Daggs (Vista, CA/CA Pools Racing/De Walt/DeWalt) 3:49.894
 
Men’s 40-44 Individual Pursuit (3 Kilometers)
1. David Albrecht (Chico, CA/Chico Corsa Cycling Team/Chico Corsa Cycling Club) 3:44.897
2. Kurt Broadhag (Los Angeles, CA/8th Wonder Cycling/Team Helen's) 3:45.412
3. Joseph Wentzell (Philadelphia, PA/QCW Cycling) 3:46.865
4. Timothy Mullins (Richmond, VA/Team Whole Foods) 3:49.410
5. Rodger Carter (Clarksville, MD/Laterall Stress Velo Inc.) 3:49.507
 
Men’s 45-49 Individual Pursuit (3 Kilometers)
1. Chris Carlson (Plano, TX/Matrix Cycling Club/RBM) 3:38.409
2. Daniel Casper (Northfield, MN/GrandStay Hotels) 3:40.958
3. Brett Clare (Encinitas, CA/B&L Bikes) 3:43.731
4. Jack Stepczynski (Fort Worth, TX/ThinkFinance Racing) 3:43.949
5. Curtis Tolson (Louisville, KY/Kentucky Flyers Cycling Inc/Texas Roadhouse Cycling Team P/B Motorex) 3:44.913
 
Men’s 50-54 Individual Pursuit (2 Kilometers)
1. Robert Black (Alachua, FL/Saroff Racing Team) 2:30.869
2. Kent Menzel (Greencastle, IN/Pista Elite) 2:32.224
3. Ted Kicey (Houston, TX/Southern Elite/Southern Elite/Sun & Ski Sports) 2:32.306
4. Michael Wilpizeski (Forest Hills, NY/Affinity Cycles) 2:34.482
5. Scott Hodder (Oceanport, NJ/SignatureCycles/Rockstar Games) 2:34.719
 
Men’s 55-59 Individual Pursuit (2 Kilometers)
1. James Host (Plainfield, IL/Pact- DISH Network Cycling) 2:25.772
2. Charles Jerabek (Saint Johns, FL/Jacksonville Racing Club) 2:29.814
3. Michael Pavlov (Manchester, MA/CCB) 2:30.686
4. Scott Butler (Nazareth, PA/Lehigh Wheelmen Assoc) 2:34.727
5. Gerald Greenleaf (Boulder, CO/Vic's Espresso/Peerless Tyre) 2:41.614
 
Men’s 60-64 Individual Pursuit (2 Kilometers)
1. Steven Worley (Boulder, CO/Vic's Espresso/Peerless Tyre) 2:30.242
2. Patrick Gellineau (Brooklyn, NY/Team Squiggle) 2:35.909
3. Chip Berezny (Coopersburg, PA/Lehigh Wheelmen Assoc/Bike Line) 2:37.343
4. Larry Wolff (Sacramento, CA/Team Hammer Nutrition) 2:38.905
5. Barry Messmer (Fort Collins, CO/Vic's Espresso/Peerless Tyre) 2:40.014
 
Men’s 65-69 Individual Pursuit (2 Kilometers)
1. Lawrence Bosch (Fort Collins, CO/Vic's Espresso/Peerless Tyre) 2:38.043
2. Jack Kelso (Pleasanton, CA/Team Hammer Nutrition) 2:41.213
3. Michael Williams (Metairie, LA) 2:41.817
4. John Elgart (Sacramento, CA/Alto Velo Racing Club/Webcor/Alto Velo) 2:43.487
5. John McQuaide (San Diego, CA) 2:51.248
 
Men’s 70-74 Individual Pursuit (2 Kilometers)
1. Joe Saling (Bridgewater, NJ/Somerset Wheelmen) 2:48.221
2. Charles (Chuck) Watson (Manhattan Bch, CA/South Bay Wheelmen) 2:49.477
3. Mike Macdonald (Rancho Cordova, CA/Jaeger Wheelmen) 3:02.063
4. Darrel Fritzinger (New Tripoli, PA) 3:14.015
 
Men’s 75+ Individual Pursuit (2 Kilometers)
1. Thomas O'Rourke (West Bloomfield, MI/Cadieux Bicycle Club) 3:06.645
2. Robert Mylls (Oakton, VA) 3:24.960
 
Women’s 30-34 Individual Pursuit (2 Kilometers)
1. Kate Veronneau (Topton, PA/Kutztown Cutters) 2:41.036
2. Sarah Burkett (Colonial Heights, VA/Team Type 1) 3:03.235
3. Jeanne Hurtz (Reading, MA/Cycle Loft Velo) 3:17.775
 
Women’s 35-39 Individual Pursuit (2 Kilometers)
1. Mindy Simmons (Portland, OR/Guinness Cycling Team) 2:43.533
2. Jennifer Schuble (Homewood, AL) 2:44.456
3. Ingrid Alongi (Boulder, CO/RockyMounts~Izze Racing) 2:46.348
4. Laura Summers (Southington, CT/Greater Hartford Cycling Club) 2:47.759
5. Christine Fennessy (Emmaus, PA/South Mountain Cycles) 2:48.856
 
Women’s 40-44 Individual Pursuit (2 Kilometers)
1. Kimberly Edwards (Clinton, CT/Capital Velo Club) 2:42.741
2. Margaret Smigiel (Flourtown, PA/Pallas Athene Women's Cycling) 2:42.955
3. Janet Olney (Baltimore, MD/Annapolis Bicycle Racing Team) 2:53.406
4. Cindi Vargas (Humble, TX/Matrix Cycling Club/Matrix/RBM) 2:54.498
5. Olga Weeks (Murfreesboro, TN/SVMIC Cycling) 2:59.257
 
Women’s 45-49 Individual Pursuit (2 Kilometers)
1. Annabell Holland (Livermore, CA/San Jose Bicycle Club) 2:47.323
2. Cynthia Anderson (Alexandria, VA/Arlington Master's Velo Club) 2:51.528
3. Beverly Chaney (Carmel, CA/Touchstone Climbing) 2:51.534
4. Bonnie Karas (Rochester Hills, MI/Track Teams by WAHU) 2:52.472
5. Janet Lischer (Colorado Springs, CO/Hammer Racing Team- TVG LTD.) 2:55.762
 
Women’s 50-54 Individual Pursuit (2 Kilometers)
1. Lenita Anthony (San Diego, CA/B&L Bikes) 2:42.270
2. Patty Powers (Kintnersville, PA/Kutztown Cutters) 2:53.385
3. Lorraine Jarvis (San Anselmo, CA/San Jose Bicycle Club) 2:54.930
4. Lorraine Lipfert (Harleysville, PA/Lehigh Wheelmen Assoc) 2:55.256
5. Marni Harker (Washington, DC/Team Kenda p/b Geargrinder) 2:55.666
 
Women’s 55-59 Individual Pursuit (2 Kilometers)
1. Rita Kacala (Racine, WI/RPM/Hayes Brake Cycling Team) 2:46.207
2. Linda Elgart (Sacramento, CA) 2:53.830
3. Sile Kiernan (Marysville, WA/Thumbprint Racing/FareStart p/b Cobalt Mortgage) 3:01.106
4. Tracy Lea (Taneytown, MD/Sports Team/T.E.A.M. Fuji) 3:05.971
5. Debra Cavender (Troy, MI) 3:07.763
 
Women’s 60-64 Individual Pursuit (2 Kilometers)
1. Mary Ellen Allen (San Mateo, CA/Alto Velo Racing Club/Webcor) 2:57.138
2. Jo Johnson (Wilmington, DE/Team TBB/Deep Blue) 3:25.494
3. Phyllis Ingram (Barto, PA) 3:30.362
 
Women’s 65-69 Individual Pursuit (2 Kilometers)
1. Bonnie Woodbury (Escondido, CA) 3:07.580
2. Dottie Saling (Bridgewater, NJ/Somerset Wheelmen) 3:23.166
3. Mare Chapman (Madison, WI) 3:30.555
 
Women’s 70+ Individual Pursuit (2 Kilometers)
1. Patricia Baker (Laguna Hills, CA/Lightning Velo/Cal-Pacific Export Packers) 3:47.414
 
Men’s 30-39 Team Sprint
1. Peter Billington (San Rafael, CA/ATOMIC/LTO) 01:06.2
1. Ryan Crane (Houston, TX/ATOMIC/LTO) 01:06.2
1. Andrew Weathers (Houston, TX/ATOMIC/LTO) 01:06.2
2. Jonathan Fraley (Menomonee Falls, WI/OLD GUYS RETURN) 01:06.6
2. Kirk Whiteman (Portland, OR/OLD GUYS RETURN) 01:06.6
2. Andrew LaCorte (Plainview, NY/OLD GUYS RETURN) 01:06.6
3. Jason Garner (Glenview, IL/HONEY BADGERS) 01:07.1
3. Wesley Pierce (Seattle, WA/HONEY BADGERS) 01:07.1
3. Jeffrey Whiteman (Chicago, IL/HONEY BADGERS) 01:07.1
4. Michael Dancel (Arlington , VA/HAMMER NCVV VIC'S) 01:11.0
4. Carleton Hall (Falls Church, VA/HAMMER NCVV VIC'S) 01:11.0
4. Robert Kelly (Littleton, CO/HAMMER NCVV VIC'S) 01:11.0
5. Chris Deardorff (Camas, WA/BRIHOP CYCLING) 01:11.1
5. Jamie Fitzgerald (Portland, OR/BRIHOP CYCLING) 01:11.1
5. Brian Kesselman (Portland, OR/BRIHOP CYCLING) 01:11.1
 
Men’s 40-49 Team Sprint
1. Brian Abers (Aloha, OR/HOUSE OF PAIN) 01:09.9
1. Todd Hayes (Ann Arbor, MI/HOUSE OF PAIN) 01:09.9
1. Michael Paulin (Aurora, CO/HOUSE OF PAIN) 01:09.9
2. Nigel Chinemilly (Round Hill, VA/COMMONWEALTH) 01:10.7
2. Daniel Mendoza (West Lafayette, IN/COMMONWEALTH) 01:10.7
2. Timothy Mullins (Richmond, VA/COMMONWEALTH) 01:10.7
3. Brian Gibbs (San Antonio, TX/FOCUSED IDEA) 01:11.6
3. Ted Kicey (Houston, TX/FOCUSED IDEA) 01:11.6
3. Patrick Larabee D.C. (Longmont, CO/FOCUSED IDEA) 01:11.6
4. Andrew Brennan (Manasquan, NJ/NJ MASTERS) 01:12.1
4. David Hudson (Clarksboro, NJ/NJ MASTERS) 01:12.1
4. Todd Stodolski (Toms River, NJ/NJ MASTERS) 01:12.1
5. Thomas Mains (Mercerville, NJ/T-TOWN TRAIN) 01:12.7
5. Cameron Reider (Easton, PA/T-TOWN TRAIN) 01:12.7
5. Robert Ryan (Ringoes, NJ/T-TOWN TRAIN) 01:12.7
 
Men’s 50-59 Team Sprint
1. James Host (Plainfield, IL/HAMMER AND FRIEND) 01:09.9
1. Mark Pelletier (Woodland Park, CO/HAMMER AND FRIEND) 01:09.9
1. Richard Voss (Littleton, CO/HAMMER AND FRIEND) 01:09.9
2. Scott Butler (Nazareth, PA/PFB) 01:10.7
2. Craig Erickson (Plano, TX/PFB) 01:10.7
2. Aron Seiken (Ft Worth, TX/PFB) 01:10.7
3. Michael McCue (La Jolla, CA/EDDIE B'S BOYS) 01:12.1
3. Darrell McPherren (Chula Vista, CA/EDDIE B'S BOYS) 01:12.1
3. Michael Patrick (San Pedro, CA/EDDIE B'S BOYS) 01:12.1
4. William Byatt (Jacksonville Beach, FL/FOR FRED) 01:12.3
4. Charles Jerabek (Saint Johns, FL/FOR FRED) 01:12.3
4. Thomas Moschetto (Young Harris, GA/FOR FRED) 01:12.3
5. Frank Mesi (East Aurora, NY/AFFINITY CYCLES) 01:13.3
5. Gabriel Thomas (Fair Lawn, NJ/AFFINITY CYCLES) 01:13.3
5. Michael Wilpizeski (Forest Hills, NY/AFFINITY CYCLES) 01:13.3
 
Men’s 60+ Team Sprint
1. James Murdock (Loveland, CO/DEFENDERS) 01:14.5
1. Mark Rodamaker (Los Altos, CA/DEFENDERS) 01:14.5
1. Reid Schwartz (Chicago, IL/DEFENDERS) 01:14.5
2. Chip Berezny (Coopersburg, PA/Lehigh Wheelmen Asso) 01:15.5
2. Leo Menestrina (Santa Clara, CA/Alto Velo Racing Clu) 01:15.5
2. Fran Rudy (Ooltewah, TN/Scenic City Velo/Glo) 01:15.5
3. Gerald Agnew (Rancho Palos Verdes, CA/TEAM SERENITY BIKES) 01:19.1
3. Andrew Mirzaoff (Redlands, CA/TEAM SERENITY BIKES) 01:19.1
3. Stephen Whitsitt (Manhattan Beach, CA/TEAM SERENITY BIKES) 01:19.1
4. Frederick Hofman (Trout Run, PA/HERE 4 THE PARTY) 01:23.3
4. William Kalman (Bethlehem, PA/HERE 4 THE PARTY) 01:23.3
4. Kevin Tuttle (Jeffersonville, PA/HERE 4 THE PARTY) 01:23.3
 
Women’s 30-44 Team Sprint
1. Ingrid Alongi (Boulder, CO/TRIBELLA/ROCKY MOUNT) 54.692
1. Vera Divenyi (Denver, CO/TRIBELLA/ROCKY MOUNT) 54.692
2. Janet Olney (Baltimore, MD/TEAM 02) 55.146
2. Cheryl Osborne (Olney, MD/TEAM 02) 55.146
3. Marni Harker (Washington, DC/TEAM KENDA) 56.457
3. Jennifer Maxwell (Washington, DC/TEAM KENDA) 56.457
4. Danielle Ruane (Webster, NH/NORTHEAST VELODROME) 56.843
4. Katherine Snell (Nashua, NH/NORTHEAST VELODROME) 56.843
5. Elizabeth Hernandez-Jones (Morganhill, CA/SJBCSVMIC) 57.297
5. Olga Weeks (Murfreesboro, TN/SJBCSVMIC) 57.297
 
Women’s 45+ Team Sprint
1. Annabell Holland (Livermore, CA/SAN JOSE BICYCLE) 51.998
1. Lorraine Jarvis (San Anselmo, CA/SAN JOSE BICYCLE) 51.998
2. Lorraine Lipfert (Harleysville, PA/LWA/CYCLEDROME) 56.402
2. Sallie Urffer (Whitehall, PA/LWA/CYCLEDROME) 56.402
3. Debra Cavender (Troy, MI/FRASER BICYCLE INTL) 58.969
3. Bonnie Karas (Rochester Hills, MI/FRASER BICYCLE INTL) 58.969
4. Laura Carlson (Trenton, NJ/RIPTIDE CYCLING) 1:01.0
4. Ann Marie Polito (Brick, NJ/RIPTIDE CYCLING) 1:01.0
5. Sile Kiernan (Marysville, WA/THE BANSHEES) 1:02.3
5. Donna Woods (Carmel, CA/THE BANSHEES) 1:02.3

Related Articles



This Article Published July 28, 2011 For more information contact:
Volkswagen
Bonk BreakerSpyUSACDFCUOREShimanoSierra NevadaOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee