2013 Masters Road National Champions

  
  



Time Trials
 

Men's 35-39 (30 km)
Michael Olheiser (Huntsville, Ala./CashCall Mortgage) 38:09.0
Men's 40-44 (30 km)
Richard Feldman (Ketchum, Idaho/Durance-Colnago) 37:19.4
Men's 45-49 (30 km)
Frederic Thomas (Cape Elizabeth, Maine/Portland Velo Club-Cyclemania) 38:07.7
Men's 50-54 (30 km)
Kevin Metcalfe (Pleasant Hill, Calif./Team Specialized Racing) 38:00.5
Men's 55-59 (30 km)
Gary Painter (Ft. Wayne, Ind./Ft. Wayne Outfitters) 39:42.2
Men's 60-64 (30 km)
Wayne Watson (Denver, Colo./Natural Grocers Cycling Team) 40:36.7
Men’S 65-69 (20 km)
Ed Chamberlin (Grand Junction, Colo./LTR Sports) 28:24.5
Men's 70-74 (20 km)
S. Durward Higgins (Chattanooga, Tenn./Scenic City Velo) 29:19.2
Men's 75-79 (20 km)
William Meyers (Oak Creek, Colo./Schwab Cycles Racing Team) 29:48.7
Men's 80+ (20 km)
Walter Axthelm (Durango, Colo./NoTubes Endurance Racing) 32:19.6



Women's 35-39 (30 km)
Sarah Barber (Boise, Idaho/Joyride-Cycles.com) 42:36.8
Women's 40-44 (30 km)
Molly Van Houweling (Berkeley, Calif./Metromint Cycling) 41:53.1
Women's 45-49 (30 km)
Julie Cutts (Las Vegas, Nev./Velo Club LaGrange) 40:57.8
Women's 50-54 (30 km)
Lisa Magness (Bend, Ore.) 43:37.6
Women's 55-59 (20 km)
Camille Deluca-Flaherty (Belmont, Calif./Velo Bella) 28:58.1
Women's 60-64 (20 km)
Elizabeth Tyrell (Annandale, N.J./Somerset Wheelmen) 30:16.4
Women's 65-69 (20 km)
Melinda Berge (Park City, Utah) 34:54.2
Women's 70+ (20 km)
Patty Puz (Sun Valley, Idaho/Durance-Colnago) 38:32.4



Elite Men's Tandem (40 km)
Scott Raymond (Cypress, Calif./BBI-SIC Cycling) 50:27.5
Frank Schroeder (Claremont, Calif./BBI-SIC Cycling) 50:27.5
Men's Tandem 70+ (40 km)
Ian Gueit (Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Radsport Cycling Team) 53:08.0
Jason Johns (Laguna Hills, Calif./Radsport Cycling Team) 53:08.0
Men's Tandem 90+ (40 km)
Michael Johnson (Mission Viejo, Calif./MRI Endurance Elite Masters) 49:15.0
Roger Worthington (Capistrano Beach, Calif./LABOR-DPCCF) 49:15.0
Men's Tandem 110+ (40 km)
John Elgart (Sacramento, Calif./Alto Velo Racing Club) 52:57.8
Jan Elsbach (Davis, Calif./VOS Racing) 52:57.8



Elite Women's Tandem (40 km)
Catherine Dickson (Glendale, Ariz./Team Winded) 58:48.2
Louisa Larson (Glendale, Ariz./Team Winded) 58:48.2
Women's Tandem 70+ (40 km)
Lorraine Jarvis (San Anselmo, Calif./Mellow Motors) 59:58.7
Julia Violich (San Anselmo, Calif./Exergy TWENTY16) 59:58.7
Women's Tandem 90+ (40 km)
Sherry Berde Townsend (Mendota Heights, Minn./Gopher Wheelmen) 1:01:41
Cynthia Brown (Loveland, Colo./Team Rio Grande) 1:01:41
Women's Tandem 110+ (40 km)
Melissa Boyd (Corvallis, Ore.) 1:07:48
‚ÄčJill Josselyn (Portland, Ore./Multnomah Athletic Club) 1:07:48



Mixed Elite Tandem (40 km)
Dotsie Bausch (Irvine, Calif./Surf City Cyclery) 54:40.6
P. (Fritz) Tomasello (Dana Point, Calif./Radsport Cycling Team) 54:40.6
Mixed Tandem 70+ (40 km)
Dean Jasper (Bellevue, Wash./Kryki Sports) 54:50.8
Laura Miller (Seattle, Wash./Herriott Sports Performance) 54:50.8
Mixed Tandem 90+ (40 km)
Jennifer Slawta (Talent, Ore.) 54:11.4
John Slawta (Talent, Ore.) 54:11.4
Mixed Tandem 110+ (40 km)
John Cacabelos (Sumner, Wash.) 54:26.7
Margareta Germeaux (Bellevue, Wash.) 54:26.7



Road Race


Men’s 35-39 (110 km)
Stephen Bedford (Portland, Ore./HPChiro-RPM Mortgage Cycling Team) 2:57:39
Men’s 40-44 (110 km)
Christopher Phipps (San Francisco, Calif./Thirsty Bear Cycling) 2:48:36
Men's 45-49 (84 km)
Paul Bourcier (Eugene, Ore./Veloce Racing p/b smith&nephew) 2:10:50
Men’s 50-54 (84 km)
Brendan Sullivan (Atlanta, Ga./Century Road Club Association) 2:07:37
Men’s 55-59 (84 km)
David Zimbelman (The Dalles, Ore.) 2:23:25
Men's 60-64 (84 km)
Wayne Watson (Denver, Colo./Natural Grocers Cycling Team) 2:27:38
Men's 65-69 (62 km)
Ed Chamberlin (Grand Junction, Colo./LTR Sports) 2:04:14
Men's 70-74 (62 km)
James Wagner (Auburn, Wash./4 Corners Cycling) 2:13:45
Men's 75-79 (62 km)
William Meyers (Oak Creek, Colo./Schwab Cycles Racing Team) 2:14:46
Men's 80-84 (62 km)
Walter Axthelm (Durango, Colo./NoTubes Endurance Racing) 2:22:39



Women's CAT 1/2/3 35-39 (84 km)
Stephanie Gonzalez (Wilmington, Del./Equipe Vitesse) 2:29:49
Women’s 40-44 (84 km)
Anne Perry (Draper, Utah/K4 Racing) 2:37:03
Women's 45-49 (84 km)
Julie Cutts (Las Vegas, Nev./Velo Club LaGrange) 2:46:35
Women's 50-54 (84 km)
Ruth Clemence (Newport Beach, Calif./Sisterhood of Cycling) 2:47:16
Women's 55-59 (84 km)
Lynne Anderson (Saint Louis, Mo./Michelob Ultra-Big Shark Racing) 2:51:48
Women's 60-64 (62 km)
Phyllis Orlich (Grass Valley, Calif./Victory Velo Racing) 2:19:53
Women's 65-69 (62 km)
Melinda Berge (Park City, Utah) 2:29:15
Women's 70-74 (62 km)
Priscilla Woods (Hailey, Idaho/Durance-Colnago) 3:03:24

 


Men's Tandem 70+ (84 km)
John Schiefer (Union City, Calif./Peninsula Velo Cycling Club) 2:14:47
Paul Thomas (Tucson, Ariz./White Mountain Road Club) 2:14:47
Men's Tandem 90+ (84 km)
Joshua Frick (Park City, Utah/DC Velo Limited) 2:10:25
Mark Sommers (Washington, D.C./DC Velo Limited) 2:10:25
Men's Tandem 110+ (84 km)
John Elgart (Sacramento, Calif./Alto Velo Racing Club) 2:14:48
Jan Elsbach (Davis, Calif./VOS Racing) 2:14:48



Women's Tandem 70+ (84 km)
Kristina Hughes (Sherwood, Ore./Hutch's-Slocom-Co Motion) 2:34:23
Susanna Julber (Bend, Ore.) 2:34:23
Women's Tandem 90+ (84 km)
Catherine Dickson (Glendale, Ariz./Team Winded) 2:38:12
Louisa Larson (Glendale, Ariz./Team Winded) 2:38:12
Women's 110+ (84 km)
Melissa Boyd (Corvallis, Ore.) 3:05:01
Beth Dayton (Salem, Ore.) 3:05:01


 

Mixed Tandem 70+ (84 km)
Helene Carabin (Nichols Hills, Okla/Tulsa Wheelmen) 2:15:11
Gil Summy (Nichols Hills, Okla./Oklahoma City Velo Club) 2:15:11
Mixed Tandem 90+ (84 km)
Jennifer Slawta (Talent, Ore.) 2:15:27
John Slawta (Talent, Ore.) 2:15:27
Mixed Tandem 110+ (84 km)
John Cacabelos (Sumner, Wash.) 2:18:34
Margareta Germeaux (Bellevue, Wash.) 2:18:34



Criterium
 


Men’s 35-39 (50 km)
Ivan Dominguez (Westlake Village, Calif./MRI Endurance Elite Masters)
Men’s 40-44 (50 km)
Matthew Gates (Lyons, Colo./Rocky Mountain Cancer Centers Cycling Team)
Men’s 45-49 (40 km)
Eric Martin (Bend, Ore./BendBroadband-WebCyclery Racing)
Men’s 50-54 (40 km)
Mark Noble (Ventura, Calif./TIME-Velo Pasadena Team)
Men’s 55-59 (40 km)
Mark Hoffenberg (Ladera Ranch, Calif./ Rokform-Rock n’ Road)
Men’s 60-64 (35 km)
Charles Townsend (Mendota Heights, Minn./St. Paul Bicycle Racing Club)
Men’s 65-69 (35 km)
John Elgart (Sacramento, Calif./Alto Velo Racing Club)
Men's 70-74 (30 km)
Weslye Bruce (S. Hutchinson, Kan./Midwest Masters Cycling Team-KS)
Men's 75-79 (35 km)
William Meyers (Oak Creek, Colo./Schwab Cycles Racing Team)
Men's 80-84 (35 km)
Walter Axthelm (Durango, Colo./NoTubes Endurance Racing)


Women’s 35-39 (40 km)
Anne Donley (Boulder, Colo./Rise Above Racing)
Women’s 40-44 (35 km)
Amy Phillips (Chattanooga, Tenn./Scenic City Velo)
Women’s 45-49 (30 km)
Ginny King (Dallas, Texas/KingRacingGroup)
Women’s 50-54 (30 km)
Helen Grogan (Bend, Ore.)
Women’s 55-59 (30 km)
Margaret Douglass (Salt Lake City, Utah/Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team)
Women's 60-64 (30 km)
Phyllis Olrich (Grass Valley, Calif./Victory Velo Racing)
Women's 65-69 (30 km)
Patricia Kimper (Solano Beach, Calif./San Diego Bicycle Club)


 



This Article Updated March 9, 2015 @ 10:42 PM For more information contact: