2012 USA Cycling Master Road National Champions

  
  



2012 USA Cycling Master Road National Championships
Bend, OR
September5-9, 2012

Time Trial 
Men’s 35-39
 Sam Krieg (Pocatello, Idaho/Idaho Cycling Enthusiasts) 38:40.9
Men’s 40-44 Richard Feldman (Ketchum, Idaho/ Durance-Colnago) 37:53.2
Men’s 45-49 Robert Garwood (Harrisonburg, Va.) 39:07.6
Men’s 50-54 Jeffrey Hartmann (Boulder, Colo./Boulder Orthopedics) 37:52.2
Men’s 55-59 Gary Painter (Ft Wayne, Ind./Ft. Wayne Outfitters) 40:05.6
Men’s 60-64 Thomas Doughty (Aurora, Ill./Scarlet Fire) 40:39.5
Men’s 65-69 Scott Hennessy (Salinas, Calif./VOS Racing) 29:06.4
Men’s 70-74 S Durward Higgins (Chattanooga, Tenn./Scenic City Velo) 30:55.1
Men’s 75-79 Franz Hammer (Oro Valley, Ariz./Team Green Choice/Team RPM/Airpark Bikes) 30:26.3
Men’s 80-84 Albert Piemme (Sequim, Wash.) 36:00.2
Men’s 85-89 James Harrang (Eugene, Ore.) 47:50.7

Women’s 35-39 Amy Thornquist (Reno, Nev./Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo) 42:37.9
Women’s 40-44 Julie Cutts (Las Vegas, Nev,/Velo Club LaGrange) 43:01.7
Women’s 45-49 Lisa Campbell (Newburypark, Calif./SC VELO/Empower Coaching) 43:52.0
Women’s 50-54 Lisa Magness (Bend, Ore.) 43:39.5
Women’s 55-59 Arrietta Clauss (Madison, Wis./Trek Midwest Team) 29:51.5
Women’s 60-64 Laura Lindgren (Long Beach, Calif./La Habra Cyclery/Chronic Tacos Cycling) 30:37.5
Women’s 65-69 Melinda Berge (Park City, Utah) 36:23.6
Women’s 70-74 Patty Puz (Sun Valley, Idaho/Durance-Colnago) 36:59.4

Men’s Elite Tandem Scott Raymond (Cypress, Calif./BBI-SIC Cycling) 51:53.6; Frank Schroeder (Claremont, Calif./BBI-SIC Cycling) 51:53.6
Men’s 110+ Tandem Roy Sturm (Albuquerque, N.M.) 51:25.3; John Price (Albuquerque, N.M./JBV Coaching) 51:25.3
Men’s 90+ Tandem Kurt Bickel (Upland, Calif./UC Cyclery/JW Floors/Sun Coast Velo) 53:23.8; Marvin Hall (Sun City, Calif./UC Cyclery/JW Floors/Sun Coast Velo) 53:23.8
Men’s 70+ Tandem Timothy Jones (Bend, Ore.) 53:58.3; TJ Paskewich (Bend, Ore.) 53:58.3

Women’s Elite Tandem Melissa Boyd (Corvallis, Ore.) 1:07:58.0; Signe Wright (Corvallis, Ore.) 1:07:58.0
Women’s 110+ Tandem MaryAnn Levenson (Menlo Park, Calif./ B4T9/Foundation) 1:08:31.0; Jill Gass (Santa Barbara, Calif./ B4T9/Foundation) 1:08:31.0
Women’s 90+ Tandem Pam Reid (Portland, Ore.) 1:16:37.6; Barbara Thiele (Hillsboro, Ore.) 1:16:37.6

Mixed Elite Tandem Chris Delatorre (Huntington Beach, Calif./Alliance Cycling Team) 56:14.3; Colleen Montoya (Huntington Beach, Calif.) 56:14.3
Mixed 110+ Tandem Gregory Pautsch (Chippewa Falls, Wis./Planet Bike) 56:33.3; Kathryn Schaus (Chippewa Falls, Wis./Planet Bike) 56:33.3
Mixed 90+ Tandem John Slawta (Talent, Ore./GNARLUBE/LANDSHARK Racing/GNAR Lube Velo Junkies) 55:06.0; Jennifer Slawta (Talent, Ore./GNARLUBE/LANDSHARK Racing/GNAR Lube Velo Junkies) 55:06.0

Road Race 
Men’s 35-39 Rudolph Napolitano (Santa Monica, Calif./Time Factory Team) 2:47:41
Men’s 40-44 Matthew Carinio (San Luis Obispo, Calif./ArtsCyclery.com/Wild Horse Wines/Rock Solid Cycling) 2:43:33
Men’s 45-49 Brendan Sullivan (Atlanta, Ga./Iron Data Racing) 2:08:47
Men’s 50-54 Kevin Metcalfe (Pleasant Hill, Calif./Team Specialized Racing Masters) 2:12:05
Men’s 55-59 Charles Holbrook (Oconomowoc, Wis./Lakes Area Physical Therapy) 2:20:23
Men’s 60-64 Hank Pfeifle (Brunswick, Maine/OA/CycleMania/Portland Velo Club) 2:21:08
Men’s 65-69 John Elgart (Sacramento, Calif./ Webcor/Alto Velo Racing Club) 2:07:47
Men’s 70-74 Stan Swallow (American Fork, Utah) 2:11:18
Men’s 75-79 William Meyers (Oak Creek, Colo./Schwab Cycles Racing Team) 2:11:34
Men’s 80-84 Paul Tetrick (Evergreen, Colo.) 2:33:20

Women’s 35-39 Anne Perry (Draper, Utah/Revolution Cafe Rio) 2:48:29
Women’s 40-44 Felicia Gomez (Fresno, Calif./Pinnacle Women's Racing) 2:30:32
Women’s 45-49 Lisa Campbell (Newbury Park, Calif./ Empower Coaching/Southern California Velo) 2:45:59
Women’s 50-54 Ruth Clemence (Newport Beach, Calif./ Empower Coaching/Southern California Velo) 2:39:11
Women’s 55-59 Arrietta Clauss (Madison, Wis./Trek Midwest Team) 2:52:01
Women’s 60-64 Elizabeth Tyrell (Annandale, N.J./Somerset Wheelmen) 2:20:07
Women’s 65-69 Melinda Berge (Park City, Utah) 2:32:07
Women’s 70-74 Priscilla Woods (Hailey, Idaho/Durance-Colnago) 2:59:27

Men’s 70+ Tandem TJ Paskewich (Bend, Ore.) 2:30:45; Timothy Jones (Bend, Ore.) 2:30:45
Men’s 90+ Tandem Gary Wall (Long Beach, Calif./Pinnaclife Racing Team/Radsport Cycling Team) 2:24:57; David Prechtl (Norco, Calif./Pinnaclife Racing Team/Radsport Cycling Team) 2:24:57
Men’s 110+ Tandem Roy Sturm (Albuquerque, N.M.) 2:30:12; John Price (Albuquerque, N.M./JBV Coaching) 2:30:12

Women’s 110+ Tandem Jill Josselyn (Portland, Ore./Multnomah Athletic Club) 3:12:58; Melissa Boyd (Corvallis, Ore.) 3:12:58 

Mixed 70+ Tandem Kristina Lackner (Sherwood, Ore.) 2:23:16; Dave Campbell (Newport, Ore.) 2:23:16
Mixed 90+ Tandem Julie Cutts (Las Vegas, Nev./Velo Club LaGrange) 2:24:47; Louie Amelburu (Las Vegas, Nev./Harmony Homes.com Cycling Team) 2:24:47
Mixed 110+ Tandem Gregory Pautsch (Chippewa Falls, Wis./Planet Bike) 2:30:35; Kathryn Schaus (Chippewa Falls, Wis./Planet Bike) 2:30:35

Criterium 
Men’s 35-39 Michael Easter (Ventura, Calif./Time Factory Team) 1:05:15
Men’s 40-44 Jason Walker (Reno, Nev./Team Specialized Racing Masters) 1:06:17
Men’s 45-49 James Paolinetti (Brea, Calif./Monster Media Racing/Southern California Velo) 54:55
Men’s 50-54 Richard Meeker (Corona Del Mar, Calif./Breakaway from Cancer Masters) 53:34
Men’s 55-59 Aubrey Gordon (Reading, Penn./Liberty Cycle) 55:50
Men’s 60-64 Wayne Watson (Denver, Colo./Natural Grocers Cycling Team) 1:23:39
Men’s 65-69 John Elgart (Sacramento, Calif./Webcor Alto Velo Racing Club) 1:57:48
Men’s 70-74 Michael Patterson (Old Lyme, Conn.) 57:45
Men’s 75-79 Frederic Schmid (Waco, Texas) 57:59
Men’s 80-84 Albert Piemme (Sequim, Wash.) 57:50

Women’s 35-39 Anne Donley (Boulder, Colo./Boulder Orthopedics) 1:06:03
Women’s 40-44 Brenna Lopez-Otero (Bend, Ore./Bend Memorial Clinic Total Care) 1:06:53
Women’s 45-49 Laurie Furman (San Jose, Calif./Sycomp Racing/Team Affinity) 39:06
Women’s 50-54 Tamara Bessette (Missoula, Mont./Northern Rockies Orthopaedic/Northern Rockies Cycling Team) 48:39
Women’s 55-59 Diane Ostenso (Cottage Grove, Wis./Trek Midwest Team) 39:21
Women’s 60-64 Kristine Johnson (Larkspur, Colo./DNA Cycling Race Team) 53:34
Women’s 65-69 Patricia Kimper (Solana Beach, Calif./ACQUA AL 2/SDBC/San Diego Bicycle Club) 54:06
Women’s 70-74 Julie Lockhart (Dunstable, Mass./Northeast Bicycle Club) 54:18

Best All-Around Rider
Women 35-39: Amy Thornquist (Reno, Nev./Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo)
Women 40-44: Felicia Gomez (Fresno, Calif./Pinnacle Women's Racing)
Women 45-49: Lisa Campbell (Newbury Park, Calif./ Empower Coaching/Southern California Velo)
Women 50-54: Ruth Clemence (Newport Beach, Calif./ Empower Coaching/Southern California Velo)
Women 55-59: Arrietta Clauss (Madison, Wis./Trek Midwest Team)
Women 60-64: Elizabeth Tyrell (Annandale, N.J./Somerset Wheelmen)
Women 65-69: Melinda Berge (Park City, Utah)
Women 70-74: Julie Lockhart (Dunstable, Mass./Northeast Bicycle Club)

Men 35-39: Michael Easter (Ventura, Calif./Time Factory Team)
Men 40-44: Jason Walker (Reno, Nev./Team Specialized Racing Masters)
Men 45-49: Brendan Sullivan (Atlanta, Ga./Iron Data Racing)
Men 50-54: Richard Meeker (Corona Del Mar, Calif./Breakaway from Cancer Masters)
Men 55-59: Charles Holbrook (Oconomowoc, Wis./Lakes Area Physical Therapy)
Men 60-64: Wayne Watson (Denver, Colo./Natural Grocers Cycling Team)
Men 65-69: Richard Shields (Fremont, Calif./Team Hammer Nutrition)
Men 70-74: Daniel Wulbert (Cardiff, Calif./UC Cyclery/JW Floors/Sun Coast Velo)
Men 75-79: William Meyers (Oak Creek, Colo./Schwab Cycles Racing Team)
Men 80-84: Albert Piemme (Sequim, Wash.)

Best All-Around Team Boulder Orthopedics



This Article Published February 13, 2013 For more information contact: