2011 saw U.S. cyclists bring home 111 world championship medals!

  
  


Many USA Cycling members toed the line with the world’s best in 2011 to compete for rainbow jerseys.  USA Cycling athletes brought home a total of 111 medals from these UCI elite, junior, amateur, and Paralympic world championship events. Junior and elite-level cyclists earned nine of these medals. Amateur riders brought home an additional 81 medals while Paralympic cyclists brought home 21 of these medals.

Congratulations to all of our 2011 world championship medalists!

Robert Anderson(2): GOLD – Men’s 55-59 Time Trial; BRONZE – Men’s 55-59 Road Race, UCI World Cycling Tour Final
 
Rebecca Balboni(1): SILVER – Women’s 30-34 Time Trial, UCI World Cycling Tour Final
 
Matthew Baranoski (1): BRONZE – Men’s Kilometer Time Trial, UCI Juniors Track World Championships
 
Monica Bascio(2): GOLD -Women’s H3 Time Trial, GOLD - Women’s H3 Road Race, UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships
 
Dotsie Bausch (1): SILVER – Women’s Team Pursuit UCI Elite Track World Championships
 
Melinda Berge(1): GOLD - Women’s 65+Time Trial, UCI World Cycling Tour Final
 
Jonny Bold (1): BRONZE – Men 45-49, UCI Masters Cyclo-cross World Championships
 
Daniel Casper (1): GOLD - Men’s 45-49 Individual Pursuit, UCI Masters Track World Championships
 
Katie Compton (1): SILVER – Elite Women, UCI Cyclo-cross World Championships
 
Vanessa Cooney(1): BRONZE - Women’s 55-59 Road Race, UCI World Cycling Tour Final
 
Brooke Crain(2): SILVER – Junior Women’s Time Trial Superfinal; BRONZE – Junior Women’s Main, UCI BMX World Championships
 
Sky Cristopherson (2): SILVER - Men’s 35-39 Kilometer Time Trial; BRONZE - Men’s Team Sprint, UCI Masters Track World Championships
 
Marianna Davis(3): SILVER - Women’s H2 Time Trial; SILVER - Women’s H2 Road Race; GOLD -Team Relay, UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships
 
Julian Dittrick (1): GOLD – 9 Boys, UCI BMX World Championships
 
Kimberly Edwards(3): SILVER - Women’s 40-44 500-Meter Time Trial; SILVER - Women’s 40-44 Sprint; BRONZE - Women’s 35-44 Scratch Race, UCI Masters Track World Championships

Julie Emmerman(1): GOLD - Women’s 40-44 Time Trial, UCI World Cycling Tour Final

Richard Feldman(1): GOLD - Men’s 40-44 Time Trial, UCI World Cycling Tour Final

Megan Fisher(2): SILVER - Women’s C4 Time Trial; BRONZE -Women’s C4 Road Race, UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships
 
Scott Frederick (1): SILVER – Men’s 35-39 Cross Country, UCI Mountain Bike Masters World Championships
 
Kenny Fuller(1): BRONZE - Men’s 60-64 Time Trial, UCI World Cycling Tour Final
 
Sean Gaian (1): GOLD – 15 Boys, UCI BMX World Championships
 
Patrick Gellineau(3): GOLD - Men’s 60-64 10-km Points Race; SILVER - Men’s 60-64 Scratch Race; BRONZE - Men’s 60-64 2-Kilometer Pursuit, UCI Masters Track World Championships
 
Michael Gonzalez (1): GOLD – 12 Boys, UCI BMX World Championships
Stan Gregg(1): SILVER - Men’s 65-69 500-Meter Time Trial, UCI Masters Track World Championships
 
Sarah Hammer (2): GOLD - Women's Individual Pursuit; SILVER – Women’s Team Pursuit, SILVER - Women's Omnium, UCI Elite Track World Championships
 
Gill Hatton(1): GOLD - Men’s 55-59 Sprint, UCI Masters Track World Championships
 
Todd Hayes(2): GOLD - Men’s 45-49 750-Meter Time Trial; BRONZE – Men’s Team Sprint, UCI Masters Track World Championships
 
James Host (1):GOLD - Men’s 55-59 Individual Pursuit; GOLD - Men's 55-59 Points Race, UCI Masters Track World Championships
 
Collin Hudson (1): GOLD – 14 Boys, UCI BMX World Championships
 
Martha Iverson(2): GOLD - Women’s 60-64 Time Trial; SILVER - Women’s 60-64 Road Race, UCI World Cycling Tour Final
 
Kathy Johnson(1): GOLD - Women’s 50-54 Time Trial, UCI World Cycling Tour Final

Allison Jones(2): GOLD - Women’s C2 Time Trial; GOLD -Women’s C2 Road Race, UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships
 
Allison Jones (2): GOLD - Women’s C2 Individual Pursuit; BRONZE – Women’s C2 500-meter Time Trial, UCI Para-cycling Track World Championships
 
Leyna Jones (1): SILVER – 9 Girls, UCI BMX World Championships
 
Vincent Juarez (1): SILVER - Men’s C5 1-kilometer Time Trial, UCI Para-cycling Track World Championships
 
Jack Kelly (1): GOLD – 8 Boys, UCI BMX World Championships
 
Stephen Larralde (1): GOLD – 30+ Men, UCI BMX World Championships
 
Chiyo Lombard(1): BRONZE - Women’s 35-39 Time Trial, UCI World Cycling Tour Final

Michael MacDonald(1): BRONZE - Men’s 70+ 10km Points Race, UCI Masters Track World Championships
 
James Mattis(2): GOLD - Men’s 35-39 Road Race; BRONZE - Men’s 35-39 Time Trial, UCI World Cycling Tour Final

Cassie Mitchell(2): GOLD - Women’s H1 Time Trial; GOLD - Women’s H1 Road Race, UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships

Greta Neimanas(1): BRONZE -Women’s C5 Time Trial, UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships
 
Greta Neimanas (1): SILVER - Women’s C5 Individual Pursuit, UCI Para-cycling Track World Championships
 
Michael Olheiser(2): GOLD - Men’s 35-39 Time Trial; SILVER - Men’s 35-39 Road Race, UCI World Cycling Tour Final
 
Thomas O’Rourke(3): GOLD - Men’s 75+ 500-Meter Time Trial; SILVER - Men’s 75+ Individual Pursuit; BRONZE - Men’s 70+ Sprint, UCI Masters Track World Championships
 
Andres Papajohn (1): SILVER – 9 Boys, UCI BMX World Championships
 
Leinani Peralata (1): GOLD – 9 Girls, UCI BMX World Championships
 
Ryan Pettigrew (1): GOLD – 13 Boys, UCI BMX World Championships
 
Lillian Pfluke (1): BRONZE – Women 50-59, UCI Masters Cyclo-cross World Championships
 
Christine Philips (1):SILVER: Women’s 40-44 Individual Pursuit, UCI Masters Track World Championships
 
Wesley Pierce(1): SILVER - Men’s 35-39 Sprint, UCI Masters Track World Championships
 
Kohl Piluso (1): SILVER – 8 Boys, UCI BMX World Championships
 
Matt Pohlkamp (1): GOLD – Masters Men, UCI BMX World Championships
 
Clark Rachfal(1): BRONZE - Men’s B Time Trial (with David Swanson), UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships

Jennie Reed (1): SILVER – Women’s Team Pursuit, UCI Elite Track World Championships
 
Marilyn Ruseckas (1): GOLD – Women 50-59, UCI Masters Cyclo-cross World Championships
 
Oscar Sanchez(2): GOLD - Men’s H4 Time Trial; GOLD - Team Relay (with Matthew Updike and Marianna Davis), UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships

Jennifer Schuble (2): BRONZE – Women’s C5 Individual Pursuit; BRONZE – Women’s C5 500-meter Time Trial, UCI Para-cycling Track World Championships
 
Reid Schwartz(1): BRONZE - Men’s 60-64 500-Meter Time Trial, UCI Masters Track World Championships
 
Jordan Scott (1): GOLD – 10 Girls, UCI BMX World Championships
 
Marti Shea(2): GOLD - Women’s 45-49 Time Trial; GOLD - Women’s 45-49 Road Race, UCI World Cycling Tour Final

Mindy Simmons (1): GOLD - Women’s 35-39 Individual Pursuit, UCI Masters Track World Championships
 
Jennifer Slawta(1): SILVER - Women’s 45-49 Road Race, UCI World Cycling Tour Final
 
Felicia Stancil (1): GOLD – 16 Girls, UCI BMX World Championships
 
Brendan Sullivan(1): SILVER - Men’s 45-49 Time Trial, UCI World Cycling Tour Final
 
David Swanson(1): BRONZE - Men’s B Time Trial (with Clark Rachfal), UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships
 
Brett Tack(1): SILVER - Men’s 16-29 Road Race, UCI World Cycling Tour Final
 
Steve Tilford (1): BRONZE – Men 50-54, UCI Masters Cyclo-cross World Championships
 
Lars Tribus (1): GOLD - Men’s 40-44 Downhill, UCI Mountain Bike Masters World Championships

Lisa Turnbull(1): GOLD - Women’s B Road Race (with Karissa Whitsell), UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships

Matthew Updike(1): GOLD - Team Relay (with Marianna Davis and Oscar Sanchez), UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships
 
Jennifer Valente(2): GOLD – Women’s Scratch Race, UCI Juniors Track World Championships; BRONZE – Women’s Keirin, UCI Juniors Track World Championships
 
Molly Van Houweling(2): GOLD - Women’s 35-39 Time Trial; SILVER - Women’s 35-39 Road Race, UCI World Cycling Tour Final
 
Richard Voss(1): BRONZE – Men’s Team Sprint, UCI Masters Track World Championships
 
Allen Vugrinicic (1):BRONZE - Men’s 40-44 750-Meter Time Trial, UCI Masters Track World Championships
 
Shaun Wallace(1): SILVER - Men’s 50-54 Points Race, UCI Masters Track World Championships
 
Dana Walton(5): GOLD - Women’s 35-44 Points Race; GOLD - Women’s 40-44 500-Meter Time Trial; GOLD - Women’s 35-44 Scratch Race; GOLD - Women’s 40-44 Sprint; GOLD -Women’s 40-44 Individual Pursuit, UCI Masters Track World Championships
 
Laura Wanker(1): SILVER - Women’s 50-54 Time Trial, UCI World Cycling Tour Final
 
Andrew Weathers(1): SILVER – Men’s 40-44 750-Meter Time Trial, UCI Masters Track World Championships
 
Joseph Wentzell(1): GOLD - Men’s 40-44 Scratch Race, UCI Masters Track World Championships
 
Karissa Whitsell(1): GOLD - Women’s B Road Race (with Lisa Turnbull), UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships
 
Michael Williams(2): GOLD - Men’s 65-69 Individual Pursuit; BRONZE - Men’s 65-69 Scratch Race, UCI Masters Track World Championships
 
Wilhelmus Zegers(1): SILVER - Men’s 45-49 750-Meter Time Trial, UCI Masters Track World Championships
 
David Zimbelman(1): GOLD - Men’s 55-59 Road Race, UCI World Cycling Tour Final


This Article Published January 12, 2012 For more information contact:
Volkswagen
USACDFBonk BreakerShimanoOSMOCUORESpySierra Nevada
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee