2011 USA Cycling Masters Track National Champions

  
  


2011 USA Cycling Masters Track National Championships
Valley Preferred Cycling Center, Trexlertown, Pa.
July 26-31, 2011


Time Trial

Men 30-34: Jonathan Fraley (Menomonee Falls, Wisc./WDT-Allvoi International Cycling Team) 1:09.9
Women 30-34: Elaine Hutchinson (San Diego, Calif./Pista Palace/SKLZ p/b PISTA PALACE) 39.694
Men 35-39: Peter Billington (San Rafael, Calif./LTO Velo) 1:08.6 
Women 35-39: Laura Summers (Southington, Conn./Greater Hartford Cycling Club) 39.183
Men 40-44: Andrew Weathers (Houston, Texas/Momentum Coaching Group p/b Atomic) 1:09.7
Women 40-44: Kimberly Edwards (Clinton, Conn./Capital Velo Club) 38.597
Men 45-49: David Klipper (Portland, Ore./Guinness Cycling Team) 1:11.6
Women 45-49: Annabell Holland (Livermore, Calif./San Jose Bicycle Club) 39.878
Men 50-54: James Joseph (Brooklyn, N.Y./We Stand United) 36.426
Women 50-54: Lorraine Jarvis (San Anselmo, Calif./San Jose Bicycle Club) 40.24
Men 55-59: Richard Voss (Littleton, Colo./Hammer Racing Team- TVG LTD.) 35.836
Women 55-59: Rita Kacala (Racine, Wisc./RPM/Hayes Brake Cycling Team) 39.905
Men 60-64: Reid Schwartz (Chicago, Ill.) 37.891
Women 60-64: Patricia Riddle (La Jolla, Calif.) 44.818
Men 65-69: Lawrence Bosch (Fort Collins, Colo./Vic's Espresso / Peerless Tyre) 39.389
Women 65-69: Bonnie Woodbury (Escondido, Calif.) 44.423
Men 70-74: Mike MacDonald (Rancho Cordova, Calif./Jaeger Wheelmen) 42.698
Women 70-74: Patricia Baker (Laguna Hills, Calif./Lightning Velo/ Cal-Pacific Export Packers) 57.13
Men 75-79: Thomas O'Rourke (West Bloomfield, Mich./Cadieux Bicycle Club) 42.228

Individual Pursuit

Men 30-34: Ian Robertson (Lincoln, Neb./Flatwater Cycling) 3:46.187
Women 30-34: Kate Veronneau (Topton, Pa./Kutztown Cutters) 2:41.036
Men 35-39: Thomas Wood (Los Angeles, Calif./Ritte Van Vlaanderen/Ritte Racing) 3:39.303
Women 35-39: Mindy Simmons (Portland, Ore./Guinness Cycling Team) 2:43.533
Men 40-44: David Albrecht (Chico, Calif./Chico Corsa Cycling Team/Chico Corsa Cycling Club) 3:44.897
Women 40-44: Kimberly Edwards (Clinton, Conn./Capital Velo Club) 2:42.741
Men 45-49: Chris Carlson (Plano, Texas/Matrix Cycling Club/RBM) 3:38.409
Women 45-49: Annabell Holland (Livermore, Calif./San Jose Bicycle Club) 2:47.323
Men 50-54: Robert Black (Alachua, Fla./Saroff Racing Team) 2:30.869
Women 50-54: Lenita Anthony (San Diego, Calif./B&L Bikes) 2:42.270
Men 55-59: James Host (Plainfield, Ill./Pact- DISH Network Cycling) 2:25.772
Women 55-59: Rita Kacala (Racine, Wisc./RPM/Hayes Brake Cycling Team) 2:46.207
Men 60-64: Steven Worley (Boulder, Colo./Vic's Espresso/Peerless Tyre) 2:30.242
Women 60-64: Mary Ellen Allen (San Mateo, Calif./Alto Velo Racing Club/Webcor) 2:57.138
Men 65-69: Lawrence Bosch (Fort Collins, Colo./Vic's Espresso/Peerless Tyre) 2:38.043
Women 65-69: Bonnie Woodbury (Escondido, Calif.) 3:07.580
Men 70-74: Joe Saling (Bridgewater, N.J./Somerset Wheelmen) 2:48.221
Women 70-74: Patricia Baker (Laguna Hills, Calif./Lightning Velo/Cal-Pacific Export Packers) 3:47.414
Men 75-79: Thomas O'Rourke (West Bloomfield, Mich./Cadieux Bicycle Club) 3:06.645

Sprints

Men 30-34: Jonathan Fraley (Menomonee Falls, Wisc./WDT-Allvoi International Cycling Team)
Women 30-34: Elaine Hutchinson (San Diego, Calif./Pista Palace/SKLZ p/b PISTA PALACE)
Men 35-39: Wesley Pierce (Seattle, Wash./Union Bay Cycling/Bikesale.com)
Women 35-39: Christine Fennessy (Emmaus, Pa./South Mountain Cycles)
Men 40-44: Andrew LaCorte (Plainview, N.Y./Affinity Cycles)
Women 40-44: Dana Walton (E Norriton, Pa./Chester County Cycling Foundation)
Men 45-49: Kirk Whiteman (Portland, Ore.)
Women 45-49: Annabell Holland (Livermore, Calif./San Jose Bicycle Club)
Men 50-54: Kurt Sato (San Pedro, Calif./South Bay Wheelmen)
Women 50-54: Jane Chateaubriand (Seattle, Wash./Lake Washington Velo)
Men 55-59: Richard Voss (Littleton, Colo./Hammer Racing Team- TVG LTD.)
Women 55-59: Rita Kacala (Racine, Wisc./RPM/Hayes Brake Cycling Team)
Men 60-64: Chip Berezny (Coopersburg, Pa./Lehigh Wheelmen Assoc/Bike Line)
Women 60-64: Patricia Riddle (La Jolla, Calif./Racing Against Diabetes)
Men 65-69: Ronald Hargrave (Colorado Springs, Colo./Hammer Racing Team- TVG LTD.)
Women 65-69: Bonnie Woodbury (Escondido, Calif.)
Men 70-74: Earl Henry (Pinellas Park, Fla./Florida Velo)
Women 70-74: Patricia Baker (Laguna Hills, Calif./Lightning Velo/Cal-Pacific Export Packers)
Men 75-79: Thomas O'Rourke (West Bloomfield, Mich./Cadieux Bicycle Club)

Points Race

Men 30-34: Andrew Crater (Asheville, N.C./AeroCat Cycling) 18
Women 30-34: Margaret Moore (Allentown, Pa./Thru-It-All Body Shop Inc)
Men 35-39: Stephen Pelaez (San Francisco, Calif./Bell Lap Racing) 27
Women 35-39: Vera Divenyi (Denver, Colo./TriBella Race Team)
Men 40-44: Joseph Wentzell (Philadelphia, Pa./QCW Cycling) 19
Women 40-44: Dana Walton (E Norriton, Pa./Chester County Cycling Foundation)
Men 45-49: Darin Marhanka (Pickens, S.C./Piedmont Orthopedic AssociatesCycling Team) 16
Women 45-49: Kelly Bartholomew (San Rafael, Calif./San Jose Bicycle Club/SJBC) 18
Men 50-54: Christopher Regan (Washington, D.C./Saroff Racing Team) 27
Women 50-54: Lorraine Jarvis (San Anselmo, Calif./San Jose Bicycle Club/SJBC) 5
Men 55-59: James Host (Plainfield, Ill./Pact- DISH Network Cycling) 13
Women 55-59: Linda Elgart (Sacramento, Calif.) 17
Men 60-64: Steven Worley (Boulder, Colo./Vic’s Espress/Peerless Tyre) 18
Women 60-64: Jo Johnson (Wilmington, Del./Team TBB/Deep Blue) 
Men 65-69: John Elgart (Sacramento, Calif./Alto Velo Racing Club/Webcor) 18
Men 70-74: Mike MacDonald (Rancho Cordova, Calif./Jaeger Wheelmen) 1
Women 70-74: Patricia Baker (Laguna Hills, Calif./Lightning Velo/ Cal-Pacific Export Packers / LV) 

Scratch Race

Men 30-34: John Kim (Beaverton, Ore./Beaverton Bicycle Club/Bike n Hike Giant Continental)
Women 30-34: Sarah Burkett (Colonial Heights, Va./Team Type 1)
Men 35-39: Jared Bunde (Brooklyn, N.Y./GS Mengoni U.S.A.)
Women 35-39: Christine Fennessy (Emmaus, Pa./South Mountain Cycles)
Men 40-44: Marty Nothstein (Orefield, Pa./Chester County Cycling Foundation/Team Alliance Environmental)
Women 40-44: Kimberly Edwards (Clinton, Conn./Capital Velo Club)
Men 45-49: Darin Marhanka (Pickens, S.C./Piedmont Orthopedic AssociatesCycling Team)
Women 45-49: Beverly Chaney (Carmel, Calif./Touchstone Climbing)
Men 50-54: Kent Menzel (Greencastle, Ind./Pista Elite)
Women 50-54: Patty Powers (Kintnersville, Pa./Kutztown Cutters)
Men 55-59: Charles Jerabek (Saint Johns, Fla./Jacksonville Racing Club)
Women 55-59: Linda Elgart (Sacramento, Calif.)
Men 60-64: Mark Rodamaker (Los Altos, Calif./LTO Velo)
Women 60-64: Donna Woods (Carmel, Calif./San Jose Bicycle Club)
Men 65-69: John Elgart (Sacramento, Calif./Alto Velo Racing Club/Webcor/Alto Velo)
Women 65-69: Dottie Saling (Bridgewater, N.J./Somerset Wheelmen)
Men 70-74:Charles (Chuck) Watson (Manhattan Beach, Calif./South Bay Wheelmen)
Women 70-74: Patricia Baker (Laguna Hills, Calif./Lightning Velo/ Cal-Pacific Export Packers)
Men 75-79: Thomas O'Rourke (West Bloomfield, Mich./Cadieux Bicycle Club)

Team Events

Team Pursuit Men 30+: Kurt Broadhag (Los Angeles, Calif./SO CAL) 4:44.3
                                           Kevin Phillips (Redondo Beach, Calif./SO CAL) 4:44.3
                                           Thomas Wood (Los Angeles, Calif./SO CAL) 4:44.3
                                           John Walsh (Playa Del Rey, Calif./SO CAL) 4:44.3
Team Pursuit Men 40+: Chris Carlson (Plano, Texas/ILIKETAHADGOTDATAGAI) 4:42.0
                                           Tony Scott (East Point, Ga./ILIKETAHADGOTDATAGAI) 4:42.0
                                           Curtis Tolson (Louisville, Ky./ILIKETAHADGOTDATAGAI) 4:42.0
                                           Steven Carrell (Norcross, Ga./ILIKETAHADGOTDATAGAI) 4:42.0
Team Pursuit Men 50+: Robert Black (Alachua, Fla./SAROFF RACING) 3:37.4
                                           Scott Butler (Nazareth, Pa./SAROFF RACING) 3:37.4
                                           Christopher Regan (Washington, D.C./SAROFF RACING) 3:37.4 
                                           Mark Sommers (Washington, D.C./SAROFF RACING) 3:37.4
Team Pursuit Men 60+: Lawrence Bosch (Fort Collins, Colo./VIC’S ESPRESSO/PEERLESS TYRE) 3:44.6
                                           Paul Mack (Crested Butte, Colo./VIC’S ESPRESSO/PEERLESS TYRE) 3:44.6
                                           Barry Messmer (Fort Collins, Colo./VIC’S ESPRESSO/PEERLESS TYRE) 3:44.6
                                           Steven Worley (Boulder, Colo./VIC’S ESPRESSO/PEERLESS TYRE) 3:44.6
Team Pursuit Women 30+: Ingrid Alongi (Boulder, Colo./ROCKY MOUNTAIN LEHIGH) 4:05.5
                                                 Vera Divenyi (Denver, Colo./ROCKY MOUNTAIN LEHIGH) 4:05.5
                                                 Dana Walton (E Norriton, Pa./ROCKY MOUNTAIN LEHIGH) 4:05.5
Team Pursuit Women 45+ : Kelly Bartholomew (San Rafael, Calif./SAN JOSE BICYCLES) 4:10.4
                                                  Annabell Holland (Livermore, Calif./SAN JOSE BICYCLES) 4:10.4
                                                  Lorraine Jarvis (San Anselmo, Calif./SAN JOSE BICYCLES) 4:10.4
Team Sprint Men 30+: Peter Billington (San Rafael, Calif./ATOMIC/LTO) 01:06.2
                                         Ryan Crane (Houston, Texas/ATOMIC/LTO) 01:06.2
                                         Andrew Weathers (Houston, Texas/ATOMIC/LTO) 01:06.2
Team Sprint Men 40+: Brian Abers (Aloha, Ore./HOUSE OF PAIN) 01:09.9
                                         Todd Hayes (Ann Arbor, Mich./HOUSE OF PAIN) 01:09.9
                                         Michael Paulin (Aurora, Colo./HOUSE OF PAIN) 01:09.9
Team Sprint Men 50+: James Host (Plainfield, Ill./HAMMER AND FRIEND) 01:09.9
                                         Mark Pelletier (Woodland Park, Colo./HAMMER AND FRIEND) 01:09.9
                                         Richard Voss (Littleton, Colo./HAMMER AND FRIEND) 01:09.9
Team Sprint Men 60+: James Murdock (Loveland, Colo./DEFENDERS) 01:14.5
                                         Mark Rodamaker (Los Altos, Calif./DEFENDERS) 01:14.5
                                         Reid Schwartz (Chicago, Ill./DEFENDERS) 01:14.5
Team Sprint Women 30+: Ingrid Alongi (Boulder, Colo./TRIBELLA/ROCKY MOUNT) 54.692
                                               Vera Divenyi (Denver, Colo./TRIBELLA/ROCKY MOUNT) 54.692
Team Sprint Women 45+: Annabell Holland (Livermore, Calif./SAN JOSE BICYCLE) 51.998
                                               Lorraine Jarvis (San Anselmo, Calif./SAN JOSE BICYCLE) 51.998
Madison 30+: Erin Hartwell (Breinigsville, Pa./WILEY GROUP) 13
                          Ryan Oelkers (Wynnewood, Pa./WILEY GROUP) 13
Madison 45+: Chris Carlson (Plano, Texas/KENTUCKY FLYERS-RBM) 20
                         Curtis Tolson (Louisville, Ky./KENTUCKY FLYERS-RBM) 20


This Article Published January 25, 2012 For more information contact:
Volkswagen
SpyBonk BreakerOSMOCUOREShimanoSierra NevadaUSACDF
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee