17 titles awarded on day 3 of 2012 Masters Road Nationals

  
  


John Elgart won the men's 65-69 road race
John Elgart won the men's 65-69 road race

Bend, Ore. (September 7, 2012) — Tandem teams and the 50-and-older age groups took to the roads around Mt. Bachelor Ski Resort Friday, finishing off the road race competitions at the 2012 USA Cycling Masters Road National Championships.

The 65+ men and 60+ women started the day in near-freezing temperatures as they embarked on a point-to-point 62-kilometer course. The first rider to cross the line at Mt. Bachelor was John Elgart (Sacramento, Calif./ Webcor/Alto Velo Racing Club), who successfully defended his 2011 road race championship in the 65-69 age group. Another multi-time national champion, Paul Tetrick (Evergreen, Colo.), took the crown in the 80-84 men’s race.

The women’s 60-64 race ended in a exciting sprint to the line, where Elizabeth Tyrell (Annandale, N.J./Somerset Wheelmen) surged to victory ahead of Kathleen Pratt (Happy Valley, Ore./Fred Meyer Cycling Team) by a bike length. In the women’s 65-69 age group, Melinda Berge (Park City, Utah) added a road race title to her time trial victory won two days ago.

Later in the day, Ruth Clemence (Newport Beach, Calif./ Empower Coaching/Southern California Velo) showed the form that earned her a Best All-Around Rider award in 2011 by winning the women’s 50-54 race. Arrietta Clauss (Madison, Wis./Trek Midwest Team) complimented her time trial title from earlier in the week with another championship ride in the women’s 55-59 event. And in one of the more notable performances of the day, Hank Pfeifle (Brunswick, Maine/OA/CycleMania/Portland Velo Club) jumped off the front early in the men’s 60-64 race and rode more than half the race solo to become a national champion.

The tandem competitions were highlighted by the Oregon-based duo of Kristina Lackner (Sherwood, Ore.) and Dave Campbell (Newport, Ore.), who earned their Stars-and-Stripes jerseys by winning the mixed 70+ race, posting the fastest time of all tandem teams with a 2:23:16. The home state also saw the Bend-based team of TJ Paskewich (Bend, Ore.) and Timothy Jones (Bend, Ore.) ride home with the win in the men’s 70+ tandem race.

Racing now turns to the criterium competitions where women age 35 to 49 and the 35 to 59-year-old men will ride for glory on the streets of downtown Bend. The competition begins at 8 a.m.

For a complete schedule, course maps, photo galleries and more, visit the 2012 USA Cycling Masters Road Nationals webpage. You can also follow the event on Twitter via the USA Cycling account or using the hashtag #RoadNats. For more information on Bend and the surrounding area, go to www.visitbend.com.

Dave Campbell and Kristina Lackner won the Mixed 70+ Tandem race.
Dave Campbell and Kristina Lackner won the Mixed 70+ Tandem race.

2012 USA Cycling Masters Road National Championships
Bend, Oregon
September 5-9, 2012

RESULTSPHOTO GALLERY

Men’s 60-64 Road Race (84K)
1. Hank Pfeifle (Brunswick, Maine/OA/CycleMania/Portland Velo Club) 2:21:08
2. Thomas Officer (Litchfield, Conn./Cycle Fitness Cycling Club) 2:21:53
3. Thomas Doughty (Aurora, Ill./Scarlet Fire) 2:23:41
4. Wayne Watson (Denver, Colo./Natural Grocers Cycling Team) 2:23:43
5. George Pawle (Westfield, Mass./Cyclonauts Racers Inc.) 2:23:54

Men’s 65-69 Road Race (62K)
1. John Elgart (Sacramento, Calif./ Webcor/Alto Velo Racing Club) 2:07:47
2. Richard Shields (Fremont, Calif./ Team Hammer Nutrition) 2:07:48
3. Ron LeBard (Grass Valley, Calif./Victory Velo Racing) 2:07:48
4. Bruce Steele (Redondo Beach, Calif./South Bay Wheelmen) 2:07:48
5. Gary Simmons (Layton, Utah/Bountiful Mazda Cycling Team) 2:07:48

Men’s 70-74 Road Race (62K)
1. Stan Swallow (American Fork, Utah) 2:11:18
2. Daniel Wulbert (Cardiff, Calif./UC Cyclery/JW Floors/Sun Coast Velo) 2:11:28
3. Michael Freeman (Martinez, Calif./Team Hammer Nutrition) 2:11:29
4. Dan Taylor (Alamo, Calif./Taleo Racing/Lamorinda Cycling Club) 2:12:12
5. S Durward Higgins (Chattanooga, Tenn./Scenic City Velo) 2:12:49

Men’s 75-79 Road Race (62K)
1. William Meyers (Oak Creek, Colo./Schwab Cycles Racing Team) 2:11:34
2. Franz Hammer (Oro Valley, Ariz./Team Green Choice/Team RPM/Airpark Bikes) 2:12:27
3. Robert Paganini (Los Angeles, Calif./PAA/REMAX) 2:19:23
4. John Rahn (Folsom, Calif.) 2:19:24
5. Frederic Schmid (Waco, Texas) 2:22:02

Men’s 80-84 Road Race (62K)
1. Paul Tetrick (Evergreen, Colo.) 2:33:20
2. Albert Piemme (Sequim, Wash.) 2:34:28

Women’s 50-54 Road Race (84K)
1. Ruth Clemence (Newport Beach, Calif./ Empower Coaching/Southern California Velo) 2:39:11
2. Anne Gonzales (Aspen, Colo.) 2:39:52
3. Sheryl Loan (Eagle River, Alaska) 2:40:18
4. Tamara Bessette (Missoula, Mont./Northern Rockies Orthopaedic/Northern Rockies Cycling Team) 2:40:55
5. Karen Armstrong (Spokane, Wash./Emde Sports) 2:40:55

Women’s 55-59 Road Race (84K)
1. Arrietta Clauss (Madison, Wis./Trek Midwest Team) 2:52:01
2. Marianne Holt (Matthews, N.C./PainPathways Cycling Team/Carolina Masters) 2:53:05
3. Nancy Ford (Greenwich, Conn./Team Danbury Audi) 2:54:06
4. Elizabeth Benishin (Palo Alto, Calif./Velo Bella) 2:54:08
5. Lesley Jensen (Benicia, Calif./One Team Racing) 2:54:08

Women’s 60-64 Road Race (62K)
1. Elizabeth Tyrell (Annandale, N.J./Somerset Wheelmen) 2:20:07
2. Kathleen Pratt (Happy Valley, Ore./Fred Meyer Cycling Team) 2:20:07
3. Laura Lindgren (Long Beach, Calif./La Habra Cyclery/Chronic Tacos Cycling) 2:20:20
4. Cindy Morgan (San Diego, Calif./CALCOAST Bikes San Diego) 2:20:42
5. Kristine Johnson (Larkspur, Colo./DNA Cycling Race Team) 2:20:51

Women’s 65-69 Road Race (62K)
1. Melinda Berge (Park City, Utah) 2:32:07
2. Patricia Kimper (Solana Beach, Calif./ACQUA AL 2/SDBC/San Diego Bicycle Club) 2:32:12

Women’s 70-74 Road Race (62K)
1. Priscilla Woods (Hailey, Idaho/Durance-Colnago) 2:59:27
2. Julie Lockhart (Dunstable, Mass./Northeast Bicycle Club) 3:05:47
3. Patricia Baker (Laguna Hills, Calif./Cal-Pacific Export Packers /Lightning Velo) 3:39:54

Men’s 70+ Tandem Road Race (84K)
1. TJ Paskewich (Bend, Ore.) 2:30:45
1. Timothy Jones (Bend, Ore.) 2:30:45
2. Jason Johns (Laguna Hills, Calif./Radsport Cycling Team) 2:32:12
2. Ian Gueit (Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif./Radsport Cycling Team) 2:32:12
3. Paul Thompson (Seattle, Wash./Stranamanti Cycling) 2:43:04
3. Geoffrey Crofoot (Seattle, Wash./Stranamanti Cycling) 2:43:04

Men’s 90+ Tandem Road Race (84K)
1. Gary Wall (Long Beach, Calif./Pinnaclife Racing Team/Radsport Cycling Team) 2:24:57
1. David Prechtl (Norco, Calif./Pinnaclife Racing Team/Radsport Cycling Team) 2:24:57
2. Frank Schroeder (Claremont, Calif./BBI-SIC Cycling) 2:26:15
2. Scott Raymond (Cypress, Calif./BBI-SIC Cycling) 2:26:15
3. stan moore (Medford, Ore.) 2:26:15
3. David Brinton (N Hollywood, Calif./Serious Cycling) 2:26:15
4. Robert Phillips (Baltimore, Md./Annapolis Bicycle Racing Team) 2:45:32
4. George Heagerty (San Antonio, Texas/Geri Atrix) 2:45:32

Men’s 110+ Tandem Road Race (84K)
1. Roy Sturm (Albuquerque, N.M.) 2:30:12
1. John Price (Albuquerque, N.M./JBV Coaching) 2:30:12
2. Jan Elsbach (Davis, Calif./VOS Racing) 2:30:20
2. John Elgart (Sacramento, Calif./Webcor/Alto Velo Racing Club) 2:30:20
3. Kenneth Stamm (Lake Havasu City, Ariz./Durance-Colnago) 2:31:07
3. Andrew Applegate (Asheville, N.C./Asheville Bicycle Racing Club) 2:31:07
4. Jeffrey Patterson (University Place, Wash./Old Town Bicycle) 2:31:45
4. Steve Matson (Tacoma, Wash./Old Town Bicycle) 2:31:45
5. Ivan Meadors (Hillsboro, Ore./Emerald Velo Cycling Team Inc.) 2:33:06
5. James Adams (Tualatin, Ore./Emerald Velo Cycling Team Inc.) 2:33:06

Women’s 110+ Tandem Road Race (84K)
1. Jill Josselyn (Portland, Ore./Multnomah Athletic Club) 3:12:58
1. Melissa Boyd (Corvallis, Ore.) 3:12:58
 
Mixed 70+ Tandem Road Race (84K)
1. Kristina Lackner (Sherwood, Ore.) 2:23:16
1. Dave Campbell (Newport, Ore.) 2:23:16
2. Shellie Matthews (Seattle, Wash./Puget Sound Cycling Club) 2:38:32
2. David Matthews (Seattle, Wash./Bikesale.com/Union Bay Cycling) 2:38:32
3. Kathleen Taylor (Seattle, Wash./Sound Velo Cycling Club) 2:43:48
3. Zqwan Peterson (Kirkland, Wash./Cucina Fresca Cycling Team/Seattle Super Squadra) 2:43:48

Mixed 90+ Tandem Road Race (84K)
1. Julie Cutts (Las Vegas, Nev./Velo Club LaGrange) 2:24:47
1. Louie Amelburu (Las Vegas, Nev./Harmony Homes.com Cycling Team) 2:24:47
2. John Slawta (Talent, Ore./ LANDSHARK racing/GNAR Lube Velo Junkies) 2:24:47
2. Jennifer Slawta (Talent, Ore./ LANDSHARK racing/GNAR Lube Velo Junkies) 2:24:47
3. Margareta Germeaux (Bellevue, Wash.) 2:26:15
3. John Cacabelos (Sumner, Wash.) 2:26:15
4. Lisa Mangus (Douglas, Wy.) 2:26:18
4. Chuck Mangus (Douglas, Wy.) 2:26:18
5. John Grube (Aptos, Calif.) 2:46:23
5. Carolyn Collman (Menlo Park, Calif.) 2:46:23

Mixed 110+ Tandem Road Race (84K)
1. Gregory Pautsch (Chippewa Falls, Wis./Planet Bike) 2:30:35
1. Kathryn Schaus (Chippewa Falls, Wis./Planet Bike) 2:30:35
2. Charles Townsend (Mendota Heights, Minn./Bianchi/Grand Performance/St Paul Bicycle Racing Club) 2:32:54
2. Sherry Berde Townsend (Mendota Heights, Minn./County Cycles/Gopher Wheelmen) 2:32:54
3. Bruce Hartley (Norco, Calif./Pinnaclife Racing Team/Radsport Cycling Team) 2:34:17
3. Sue Buck (Irvine, Calif./Team Velosport Club) 2:34:17
4. Richard Humphreys (Carmichael, Calif./Webcor/Alto Velo Racing Club) 2:42:47
4. Linda Elgart (Sacramento, Calif./Webcor/Alto Velo Racing Club) 2:42:47



Related Articles



This Article Published September 8, 2012 For more information contact:
Volkswagen
Sierra NevadaSpyBonk BreakerShimanoCUOREUSACDFOSMO
UCI USA Cycling is the official governing body for all disciplines of competitive cycling in the United States. The 501c3, membership-based organization aims both to achieve sustained success in international cycling competition and to grow competitive cycling in America while delivering an exceptional customer experience.
View Children's Online Privacy Protection Policy
US Olympic Committee